The Smiley Smile Message Board
Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
If you like this message board, please help with the hosting costs!
680749
Posts in
27614
Topics by
4068
Members - Latest Member:
Dae Lims
April 19, 2024, 06:24:17 AM
The Smiley Smile Message Board
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff
|
General Music Discussion
|
Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
« previous
next »
Pages:
1
[
2
]
3
4
5
Author
Topic: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs (Read 18118 times)
Mike's Beard
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 4265
Check your privilege. Love & Mercy guys!
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #25 on:
January 12, 2011, 05:46:15 PM »
The "Live At Pompeii" version is fantastic, esp the 'clanky bass' section.
Logged
I'd rather be forced to sleep with Caitlyn Jenner then ever have to listen to NPP again.
punkinhead
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 4508
what it means to be human
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #26 on:
January 12, 2011, 08:47:31 PM »
Quote from: mike's beard on January 12, 2011, 05:46:15 PM
The "Live At Pompeii" version is fantastic, esp the 'clanky bass' section.
agreed
Logged
To view my video documentation of my Beach Boys collection go to
www.youtube.com/justinplank
"Someone needs to tell Adrian Baker that imitation isn't innovation." -The Real Beach Boy
~post of the century~
"Well, you reached out to me too, David, and I'd be more than happy to fill Bgas's shoes. You don't need him anyway - some of us have the same items in our collections as he does and we're also much better writers. Spoiled brat....."
-Mikie
"in this online beach boy community, I've found that you're either correct or corrected. Which in my mind is all in good fun to show ones knowledge of their favorite band."- punkinhead
18thofMay
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1463
Goin to the beach
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #27 on:
January 13, 2011, 09:09:28 PM »
1.Revolver-The Beatles
2. Pet Sounds-The Beach Boys
3. Wood Face- Crowded House
4.The White Album-The Beatles
5. Surfs Up-The Beach Boys
1.GOk-The Beach Boys
2. Wouldn't It be nice-The Beach Boys
3. Happiness is a Warm gun- The Beatles
4.Love- John Lennon
5. Surfs Up- The Beach Boys
Logged
It’s like he hired a fashion consultant and told her to make him look “punchable.”
Some Guy, 2012
"Donald Trump makes Mike Love look like an asshole"
Me ,2015.
Amazing Larry
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 552
There's a new daddy in town...
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #28 on:
January 13, 2011, 09:49:07 PM »
In no order.
Albums
The Beatles-Revolver
Daniel Johnston-Yip Jump Music
Captain Beefheart-Bat Chain Puller
The Beach Boys-Friends
The Kinks-Arthur
Songs
Hmmm...
Logged
A discipline daddy.
Menace Wilson
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 437
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #29 on:
January 20, 2011, 12:06:03 PM »
Albums:
The Beach Boys - Friends
The Millennium - Begin
Odessy And Oracle - The Zombies
The Pretty Things - Parachute
Close To The Edge - Yes
Songs:
The Beach Boys - Passing By
Jimmy Ruffin - What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?
Burt Bacharach - The Windows of the World
Keith West - On A Saturday
Todd Rundgren - A Dream Goes On Forever
«
Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 12:07:57 PM by Menace Wilson
»
Logged
"Jeff, you care." --BW
rab2591
Smiley Smile Associate
Online
Gender:
Posts: 5876
"My God. It's full of stars."
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #30 on:
January 20, 2011, 12:13:13 PM »
Nice to see The Zombies
Oddessy and Oracle
a consistent favourite.
Since hearing
Friends
I always wondered if Dennis got the instrumental idea for 'Be Still' from 'Butcher's Tale' - it has quite similar effects for both the organ and the vocals.
Logged
Bill Tobelman's
SMiLE site
Quote from: mtaber on September 18, 2021, 07:39:15 AM
God must’ve smiled the day Brian Wilson was born!
"ragegasm" - /rāj • ga-zəm/ : a logical mental response produced when your favorite band becomes remotely associated with the bro-country genre.
Ever want to hear some Beach Boys songs mashed up together like The Beatles' 'LOVE' album? Check out my mix!
Alex
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2660
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #31 on:
January 21, 2011, 09:50:36 PM »
Quote from: Erik H on January 11, 2011, 02:57:08 PM
IMHO Echoes is Pink Floyd's ultimate accomplishment.
Some live versions kick a little more ass than the Meddle version. but still......
I prefer Syd. "The Gnome" was far Floyd's finest moment.
Logged
"I thought Brian was a perfect gentleman, apart from buttering his head and trying to put it between two slices of bread" -Tom Petty, after eating with Brian.
https://givemesomeboots1.blogspot.com/
punkinhead
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 4508
what it means to be human
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #32 on:
January 22, 2011, 01:26:09 PM »
Quote from: Alex on January 21, 2011, 09:50:36 PM
Quote from: Erik H on January 11, 2011, 02:57:08 PM
IMHO Echoes is Pink Floyd's ultimate accomplishment.
Some live versions kick a little more ass than the Meddle version. but still......
I prefer Syd. "The Gnome" was far Floyd's finest moment.
another fine moment: Pow R. Toc H.
to me, it sounds like a Smiley outtake
Logged
To view my video documentation of my Beach Boys collection go to
www.youtube.com/justinplank
"Someone needs to tell Adrian Baker that imitation isn't innovation." -The Real Beach Boy
~post of the century~
"Well, you reached out to me too, David, and I'd be more than happy to fill Bgas's shoes. You don't need him anyway - some of us have the same items in our collections as he does and we're also much better writers. Spoiled brat....."
-Mikie
"in this online beach boy community, I've found that you're either correct or corrected. Which in my mind is all in good fun to show ones knowledge of their favorite band."- punkinhead
Slow In Brain
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 318
Rainbow Eyes
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #33 on:
January 22, 2011, 11:30:30 PM »
Albums
The Stranglers- Feline
The Muttonbirds - Envy Of Angels
Freddie Mercury - Barcelona
Hello Sailor - Hello Sailor
Graham Brazier - East Of Eden
Logged
"When the time comes an American can't tell the truth because the Government doesn't, that's the time to give the country back to the Indians, if they'll have it." - Sam Holland
"What draws us all closer and makes us all care. Is not what we have, but the things that we share." - Jill Wolf
Mike's Beard
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 4265
Check your privilege. Love & Mercy guys!
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #34 on:
January 23, 2011, 11:33:09 PM »
Quote from: rab2591 on January 20, 2011, 12:13:13 PM
Nice to see The Zombies
Oddessy and Oracle
a consistent favourite.
Since hearing
Friends
I always wondered if Dennis got the instrumental idea for 'Be Still' from 'Butcher's Tale' - it has quite similar effects for both the organ and the vocals.
Such a shame they broke up just after it's release. Frankly I don't rate their earlier work much at all but Oddessy is a masterpiece. Another record from that year which should have attracted more listeners is SF Sorrow by The Pretty Things. I think a lot of great stuff was overlooked that year due to Sgt Pepper.
Logged
I'd rather be forced to sleep with Caitlyn Jenner then ever have to listen to NPP again.
phirnis
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2594
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #35 on:
January 25, 2011, 10:16:43 AM »
Quote from: Menace Wilson on January 20, 2011, 12:06:03 PM
Albums:
The Beach Boys - Friends
The Millennium - Begin
Odessy And Oracle - The Zombies
The Pretty Things - Parachute
Close To The Edge - Yes
...
Never heard that Pretty Things record but I'm tempted to give it a try since all the other albums you mentioned are favourites of mine too (though I haven't listened to any Yes in recent years, maybe one of these days I'm going to dig out Close to the Edge).
Logged
Mahalo
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1156
..Stand back, Speak normally
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #36 on:
January 25, 2011, 12:06:37 PM »
Only non- BB stuff...
ABC- Lexicon of Love
New Order- Low Life
The Doors- An American Prayer
David Bowie- Low
Pink Floyd- The Wall
Logged
Rerun
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 167
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #37 on:
January 25, 2011, 09:21:16 PM »
Probably something like...
Pet Sounds - BB
Lincoln - They Might Be Giants
This Is It - The Strokes
Tommy - The Who
This Year's Model - Elvis Costello
Logged
"Today, in our increasingly secular world, loving one another doesn't just mean "loving." It means being forced to accept as normal those behaviors and lifestyles that are absolutely abnormal. It's not enough to live and let live. You must chant their mantra as well; you must repent, renounce your own values, and pronounce those of the radical left as superior and adopt them."
Menace Wilson
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 437
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #38 on:
January 26, 2011, 01:03:07 PM »
Quote from: phirnis on January 25, 2011, 10:16:43 AM
Never heard that Pretty Things record but I'm tempted to give it a try since all the other albums you mentioned are favourites of mine too (though I haven't listened to any Yes in recent years, maybe one of these days I'm going to dig out Close to the Edge).
Try this on for size:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YVKXzcKUtgU
and this (both from "Parachute"):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ilbzf9VYT3k&feature=related
Logged
"Jeff, you care." --BW
JK
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6053
Maybe I put too much faith in atmosphere
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #39 on:
July 13, 2011, 11:40:34 AM »
Sorry for the delay...
Albums:
TBB -
Surf's Up!
Spiritualized -
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
The Band -
Music from Big Pink
Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band -
Trout Mask Replica
U2 -
Achtung Baby
Songs:
The Kingsmen - "Louie Louie"
TBB - "Don't Worry Baby"
Duane Eddy - "Peter Gunn"
Del Shannon - "Runaway"
Tubeway Army - "Are 'Friends' Electric?"
Logged
"Ik bun moar een eenvoudige boerenlul en doar schoam ik mien niet veur" (Normaal, 1978)
You're Grass and I'm a Power Mower: A Beach Boys Orchestration Web Series
the Carbon Freeze | Eclectic Essays & Art
hypehat
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6311
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #40 on:
July 13, 2011, 02:52:08 PM »
I got that Spiritualized album on vinyl a ways back and it is still so good. A definite favourite. Did you see them perform it live?
I kinda wanna do another list. My tastes have changed over the year somewhat...
Logged
Quote from: ontor pertawst on October 06, 2012, 06:05:25 PM
All roads lead to Kokomo. Exhaustive research in time travel has conclusively proven that there is no alternate universe WITHOUT Kokomo. It would've happened regardless.
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on May 15, 2012, 12:33:42 PM
What is this "life" thing you speak of ?
Quote from: Al Jardine
Syncopate it? In front of all these people?!
JK
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6053
Maybe I put too much faith in atmosphere
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #41 on:
July 13, 2011, 11:01:45 PM »
Quote from: hypehat on July 13, 2011, 02:52:08 PM
I got that Spiritualized album on vinyl a ways back and it is still so good. A definite favourite. Did you see them perform it live?
I know very little about Spiritualized apart from that album and some of Jason Pierce's work with Spacemen Three.
LAGWAFIS
is so good that I'm not in a hurry to look out any more of their stuff----I can't imagine it being up to that standard.
Logged
"Ik bun moar een eenvoudige boerenlul en doar schoam ik mien niet veur" (Normaal, 1978)
You're Grass and I'm a Power Mower: A Beach Boys Orchestration Web Series
the Carbon Freeze | Eclectic Essays & Art
Alex
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2660
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #42 on:
July 14, 2011, 05:39:38 AM »
My updated list:
Beach Boys-Summer in Paradise
The Clash-Cut the Crap
Velvet Underground-Squeeze
Mike Love, Bruce Johnston, and David Marks Salute Nascar
and whatever the most recent Miley Cyrus/Hannah Montana album is called.
«
Last Edit: July 14, 2011, 09:28:32 AM by Alex
»
Logged
"I thought Brian was a perfect gentleman, apart from buttering his head and trying to put it between two slices of bread" -Tom Petty, after eating with Brian.
https://givemesomeboots1.blogspot.com/
hypehat
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6311
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #43 on:
July 14, 2011, 05:58:26 AM »
Quote from: john k on July 13, 2011, 11:01:45 PM
Quote from: hypehat on July 13, 2011, 02:52:08 PM
I got that Spiritualized album on vinyl a ways back and it is still so good. A definite favourite. Did you see them perform it live?
I know very little about Spiritualized apart from that album and some of Jason Pierce's work with Spacemen Three.
LAGWAFIS
is so good that I'm not in a hurry to look out any more of their stuff----I can't imagine it being up to that standard.
Oh man, you have to check out the rest. If you liked the fuzzy, droney aspects of it, get Pure Phase and Lazer Guided Melodies first, and if you preferred the orchestral stuff, get Let It Come Down & Songs In A&E first. But they're all essential. Maybe Amazing Grace is less so....
Also, live bootlegs. There are millions of them. Most of them rock....
As if you couldn't tell, I'm almost as big a fan of Jason as I am of Brian. He's that good. Oh man. Now I have to dig the records out.
Logged
Quote from: ontor pertawst on October 06, 2012, 06:05:25 PM
All roads lead to Kokomo. Exhaustive research in time travel has conclusively proven that there is no alternate universe WITHOUT Kokomo. It would've happened regardless.
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on May 15, 2012, 12:33:42 PM
What is this "life" thing you speak of ?
Quote from: Al Jardine
Syncopate it? In front of all these people?!
JK
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6053
Maybe I put too much faith in atmosphere
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #44 on:
July 15, 2011, 02:17:33 AM »
Quote from: hypehat on July 14, 2011, 05:58:26 AM
Quote from: john k on July 13, 2011, 11:01:45 PM
Quote from: hypehat on July 13, 2011, 02:52:08 PM
I got that Spiritualized album on vinyl a ways back and it is still so good. A definite favourite. Did you see them perform it live?
I know very little about Spiritualized apart from that album and some of Jason Pierce's work with Spacemen 3.
LAGWAFIS
is so good that I'm not in a hurry to look out any more of their stuff----I can't imagine it being up to that standard.
Oh man, you have to check out the rest. If you liked the fuzzy, droney aspects of it, get Pure Phase and Lazer Guided Melodies first, and if you preferred the orchestral stuff, get Let It Come Down & Songs In A&E first. But they're all essential. Maybe Amazing Grace is less so....
Also, live bootlegs. There are millions of them. Most of them rock....
As if you couldn't tell, I'm almost as big a fan of Jason as I am of Brian. He's that good. Oh man. Now I have to dig the records out.
Thanks for the tip. My CD wish list is empty since buying all U2's studio albums so this will fill it up nicely. :=)
Logged
"Ik bun moar een eenvoudige boerenlul en doar schoam ik mien niet veur" (Normaal, 1978)
You're Grass and I'm a Power Mower: A Beach Boys Orchestration Web Series
the Carbon Freeze | Eclectic Essays & Art
MBE
Guest
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #45 on:
July 15, 2011, 04:46:01 AM »
Beach Boys Sunflower
Elvis Presley Elvis Is Back
The First Edition Monumental
Jerry Lee Lewis Live at The Star Club
Rolling Stones Aftermath UK version
Logged
kookadams
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 656
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #46 on:
July 15, 2011, 10:40:29 AM »
LPs-
1. Beach Boys- Pet Sounds
2. Minutemen- Double Nickels on the Dime
3. Ramones- Pleasant Dreams
4. Queers- Don't Back Down
5. Napoleon XIV- They're Coming to Take Me Away, Ha-Haaa!
singles-
1. Beach Boys- Good Vibrations
2. Beach Boys- I Just Wasn't Made for These Times
3. Ramones- Touring
4. Ice-T- Cop Killer
5. Surf Punks- No Fat Chicks
Logged
TdHabib
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1150
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #47 on:
July 15, 2011, 12:14:32 PM »
Hmmm...my top 5 that first came to mind:
Albums:
Pet Sounds-The Beach Boys
Sgt. Pepper-The Fab Four
Live Rust-Neil Young and Crazy Horse
Teen Dream-Beach House
Selling England by the Pound-Genesis
Songs:
God Only Knows-BB
Strawberry Fields Forever-Fab Four
I'm Not in Love-10cc
Supper's Ready-Genesis
Lotta Love-Neil Young
Logged
I like the Beatles a bit more than the Boys of Beach, I think Brian's band is the tops---really amazing. And finally, I'm liberal. That's it.
Dunderhead
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1643
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #48 on:
July 18, 2011, 09:24:32 PM »
Quote from: Menace Wilson on January 26, 2011, 01:03:07 PM
Quote from: phirnis on January 25, 2011, 10:16:43 AM
Never heard that Pretty Things record but I'm tempted to give it a try since all the other albums you mentioned are favourites of mine too (though I haven't listened to any Yes in recent years, maybe one of these days I'm going to dig out Close to the Edge).
Try this on for size:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YVKXzcKUtgU
and this (both from "Parachute"):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ilbzf9VYT3k&feature=related
Whoa, thanks. I've had SF Sorrow for a long time but I've never liked it that much and don't really get the hype. I'll have to get this album asap!
Why not post a top 5 I guess while I'm here.
1. Beach Boys - Friends
2. The Byrds - Notorious Byrd Brothers
3. The Hollies - Evolution
4. H.P. Lovecraft - H.P Lovecraft I
5. Love - Da Capo
Damn, all 60s albums. Ok how about top 5 albums 1970-present (excluding BB)
1. T.Rex - Bolan's Zip Gun (f*** the haters)
2. Peter Gabriel - Scratch (ugh, too hard to pick just one)
3. XTC - English Settlement
4. Mount Eerie - Wind's Poem
5. Circulatory System - S/T
Logged
TEAM COHEN; OFFICIAL CAPTAIN (2013-)
JK
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6053
Maybe I put too much faith in atmosphere
Re: Your top 5 favorite albums/songs
«
Reply #49 on:
July 25, 2011, 01:16:25 PM »
Quote from: Fishmonk on July 18, 2011, 09:24:32 PM
1. Beach Boys - Friends
2. The Byrds - Notorious Byrd Brothers
3. The Hollies - Evolution
4. H.P. Lovecraft - H.P Lovecraft I
5. Love - Da Capo
Damn, all 60s albums. Ok how about top 5 albums 1970-present (excluding BB)
1. T.Rex - Bolan's Zip Gun (f*ck the haters)
2. Peter Gabriel - Scratch (ugh, too hard to pick just one)
3. XTC - English Settlement
4. Mount Eerie - Wind's Poem
5. Circulatory System - S/T
What a wonderful way of making it the top
10
favourite albums! Ten is infinitely preferable, seeing just how much good stuff there is to choose from.
Logged
"Ik bun moar een eenvoudige boerenlul en doar schoam ik mien niet veur" (Normaal, 1978)
You're Grass and I'm a Power Mower: A Beach Boys Orchestration Web Series
the Carbon Freeze | Eclectic Essays & Art
Pages:
1
[
2
]
3
4
5
Jump to:
Please select a destination:
-----------------------------
Smiley Smile Stuff
-----------------------------
=> BRIAN WILSON Q & A
=> Welcome to the Smiley Smile board
=> General On Topic Discussions
===> Ask The Honored Guests
===> Smiley Smile Reference Threads
=> Smile Sessions Box Set (2011)
=> The Beach Boys Media
=> Concert Reviews
=> Album, Book and Video Reviews And Discussions
===> 1960's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1970's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1980's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1990's Beach Boys Albums
===> 21st Century Beach Boys Albums
===> Brian Wilson Solo Albums
===> Other Solo Albums
===> Produced by or otherwise related to
===> Tribute Albums
===> DVDs and Videos
===> Book Reviews
===> 'Rank the Tracks'
===> Polls
-----------------------------
Non Smiley Smile Stuff
-----------------------------
=> General Music Discussion
=> General Entertainment Thread
=> Smiley Smilers Who Make Music
=> The Sandbox
Powered by SMF 1.1.21
|
SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.966 seconds with 21 queries.
Helios Multi
design by
Bloc
Loading...