Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
[…] Pretty Funky
Smiley Smile Associate
*
Online Online

Posts: 5861


View Profile
« Reply #93 on: June 10, 2016, 05:04:59 PM »

Has he actually been sentenced yet?

I think the articles mentioned that would happen on June 14th.

Going off topic and remove if thought to be the case but in light of the Stanford case and the criticism of that sentence I await with interest. Some similarities in both.
Logged
Emily
Smiley Smile Associate
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2022


View Profile
« Reply #94 on: June 10, 2016, 07:33:09 PM »

From California Labor Code section 432.7:
"...nor shall any employer seek from any
source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any
condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or
any apprenticeship training program or any other training program
leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not
result in conviction..."

http://law.onecle.com/california/labor/432.7.html
Logged
Marty Castillo
Smiley Smile Associate
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 447



View Profile
« Reply #95 on: June 10, 2016, 07:43:06 PM »

From California Labor Code section 432.7:
"...nor shall any employer seek from any
source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any
condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or
any apprenticeship training program or any other training program
leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not
result in conviction..."

http://law.onecle.com/california/labor/432.7.html

So, that would preclude Brian from suspending him with pay?
Logged
Emily
Smiley Smile Associate
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2022


View Profile
« Reply #96 on: June 10, 2016, 07:53:03 PM »

From California Labor Code section 432.7:
"...nor shall any employer seek from any
source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any
condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or
any apprenticeship training program or any other training program
leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not
result in conviction..."

http://law.onecle.com/california/labor/432.7.html


So, that would preclude Brian from suspending him with pay?
Yeah. Without a conviction, it's not legal for an employer to change the employee's status in any way in response to an arrest (in California).
« Last Edit: June 10, 2016, 07:53:42 PM by Emily » Logged
CenturyDeprived
Smiley Smile Associate
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5749



View Profile
« Reply #97 on: June 10, 2016, 08:12:08 PM »

From California Labor Code section 432.7:
"...nor shall any employer seek from any
source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any
condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or
any apprenticeship training program or any other training program
leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not
result in conviction..."

http://law.onecle.com/california/labor/432.7.html


So, that would preclude Brian from suspending him with pay?
Yeah. Without a conviction, it's not legal for an employer to change the employee's status in any way in response to an arrest (in California).

And let's face it.