-->
Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
April 19, 2024, 03:01:17 AM
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Search:
Advanced search
News:
The Smiley Smile Message Board
Non Smiley Smile Stuff
The Sandbox
Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies
Pages:
1
2
3
[
4
]
5
6
7
Go Down
« previous
next »
Author
Topic: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies (Read 54573 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
phirnis
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2594
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #75 on:
August 12, 2006, 10:50:48 AM »
o lucky man!
a clockwork orange
the europe trilogy by lars von trier
solaris
fitzcarraldo
american psycho
if...
the birdman of alcatraz
cat people
2001
mulholland drive
easy rider
Logged
Andrew G. Doe
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 17767
The triumph of The Hickey Script !
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #76 on:
August 12, 2006, 11:12:37 AM »
Quote from: Jeff Mason on August 12, 2006, 10:30:41 AM
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on August 11, 2006, 03:04:58 PM
Napoleon vu par Abel Gance
Sunrise
Nosferatu (1922 original)
Frankenstein
King Kong (1933 original)
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
The Shootist
The Searchers
Fantasia
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
The General
Intolerance
War Of The Worlds (1953 original)
2001
Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version)
The Trouble With Harry
Citizen Kane
Das Busche Die Pandora
Haxen
National Lampoon's Animal House
Airplane !
Yellow Submarine
Add Bringing Up Baby and The General to that list and you have a list I could swear by!
Honestly, in my dreams I get a week in the Alan Boyd archives with Alan as host to watch old movies with AGD and Ian. In my dream of dreams they find the A takes of the Chaplin First National movies and the 10 hour cut of Greed and we get an exclusive preview of that before release....
Don't forget the 'spider valley' sequence from
Kong
. And, er,
The General
is on the list...
«
Last Edit: August 12, 2006, 11:14:00 AM by Andrew G. Doe
»
Logged
The four sweetest words in my vocabulary: "This poster is ignored".
Jeff Mason
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 259
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #77 on:
August 12, 2006, 11:13:56 AM »
Oops -- I thought it was in chronological order at first glance...
Well, how about Sherlock Jr.?
Logged
Andrew G. Doe
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 17767
The triumph of The Hickey Script !
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #78 on:
August 12, 2006, 11:17:17 AM »
Truly, almost any Keaton in his prime would have done -I just have a very soft spot for that one. There's about another two dozen silents I could add without even thinking about it...
Glaring omission - first two parts of
The Godfather
. Also the first two Weismuller Tarzan films.
Damn - now I'm on a roll.
Metropolis
, of course...
Way Out West
.
And
Until September
. By no means a classic, or even a good, film... but you get to see Karen Allen naked. Which is really all I ask for in a movie.
«
Last Edit: August 12, 2006, 11:23:43 AM by Andrew G. Doe
»
Logged
The four sweetest words in my vocabulary: "This poster is ignored".
carlydenise
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 149
Heaven
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #79 on:
August 12, 2006, 01:30:02 PM »
Hi
If anyone is interested, "BB An American Family", the John Stamos movie, is going to be on in 30 minutes on VH1 classic at 4:00 mst.
Logged
come be my redeemer...awaken me beautiful dreamer
Chocolate Shake Man
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2871
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #80 on:
May 07, 2012, 09:21:15 AM »
Good thread to revise. I'm going to say (in alphabetical order):
8 1/2
2001: A Space Odyssey
Annie Hall
Barton Fink
Breathless
Defending Your Life
La Dolce Vita
Goodfellas
The Graduate
Hannah and Her Sisters
I'm Not There
Masculin Feminin
Nashville
The Passenger
Persona
Rashomon
Rules of the Game
Rushmore
Shadow of a Doubt
Shoot the Piano Player
Throne of Blood
Umberto D.
Wild Strawberries
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
Logged
SG7
Guest
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #81 on:
May 07, 2012, 02:21:55 PM »
Shawshank Redemption
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Walk Hard
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Star Wars trilogy
Grace of My Heart
That Thing You Do
The King's Speech
Melody
Metropolis
Lolita
My Girl
The Pianist
Anchorman
Black Rain
Logged
Heysaboda
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1054
Son, don't wait till the break of day....
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #82 on:
May 07, 2012, 02:51:21 PM »
Quote from: rockandroll on May 07, 2012, 09:21:15 AM
Shoot the Piano Player
THIS film --
Shoot the Piano Player
-- is an early Truffaut film, one of his very, very best, and a Great, Great film for the ages. Starring the one, the only Charles Aznavour! Wonderful, funny, ironic and very sad, in the French way!
Also, Passenger with a young Jack Nicholson is excellent.
Logged
Son, don't wait till the break of day 'cause you know how time fades away......
Alan Smith
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2089
I'm still here bitches and I know everything. –A
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #83 on:
May 07, 2012, 03:38:37 PM »
Most of my favs have been mentioned bar this one:
Withnail and I
Magnificent. Check it out.
«
Last Edit: May 07, 2012, 03:41:59 PM by Alholio71
»
Logged
ESQ - Subscribe Now!!!
A new Beach Boys forum is here!
http://beachboys.boards.net/
Chocolate Shake Man
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2871
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #84 on:
May 07, 2012, 05:40:05 PM »
Quote from: heysaboda on May 07, 2012, 02:51:21 PM
Quote from: rockandroll on May 07, 2012, 09:21:15 AM
Shoot the Piano Player
THIS film --
Shoot the Piano Player
-- is an early Truffaut film, one of his very, very best, and a Great, Great film for the ages. Starring the one, the only Charles Aznavour! Wonderful, funny, ironic and very sad, in the French way!
Also, Passenger with a young Jack Nicholson is excellent.
To quote Brian: "Right on!"
For those French New Wave films, I am more of a Godard guy which might be why I like Piano Player so much - it plays a lot like a Godard film but it also has that Truffaut warmth that Godard's films sometimes lack.
And Nicholson is phenomenal in Passenger, as he is in so many great films from that era, which is my favourite era in American cinema. He is of course incredible in Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces and Cuckoo's Nest.
I'd like to see your list.
Logged
Jay
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 5985
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #85 on:
May 08, 2012, 12:28:35 AM »
Easy Rider
Birdman of Alcatraz
The Hustler
Vanishing Point
Pulp Fiction
City of God
Downfall
Life Is Beautiful
Blow
Logged
A son of anarchy surrounded by the hierarchy.
onkster
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 882
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #86 on:
May 17, 2012, 05:53:51 PM »
2001
Eternal Sunshine
Memento
Rear Window
Laura
Spanish Prisoner/House of Games
Hard Day's Night
Crumb
American Beauty
Brother Can You Spare a Dime?
The Dresser
Logged
Jay
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 5985
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #87 on:
May 18, 2012, 11:56:19 PM »
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on August 11, 2006, 03:04:58 PM
Napoleon vu par Abel Gance
Sunrise
Nosferatu (1922 original)
Frankenstein
King Kong (1933 original)
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
The Shootist
The Searchers
Fantasia
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
The General
Intolerance
War Of The Worlds (1953 original)
2001
Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version)
The Trouble With Harry
Citizen Kane
Das Busche Die Pandora
Haxen
National Lampoon's Animal House
Airplane !
Yellow Submarine
Max Schreck, the guy who played the vampire Count Orlock in Nosferatu is my great uncle.
Logged
A son of anarchy surrounded by the hierarchy.
Ovi
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 976
They know I'm rock 'n' roll through and through.
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #88 on:
May 20, 2012, 10:34:25 AM »
The Prestige (and other Christopher Nolan movies)
The Fountain (and other Darren Aronofsky movies)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (and other John Hughes movies)
Almost Famous
Fight Club
Logged
Bean Bag
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1177
Right?
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #89 on:
May 30, 2012, 12:55:56 PM »
For me, a great movie is: how much I get sucked into the story, time, place and characters. And its replay value.
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
This movie is dripping with aesthetic and the characters are like crazy American tall tales.
Then come a lot of obvious, untouchable works of greatness...
The Godfather
(probably one of the few "perfect" movies ever made)
Citizen Kane
(...the other perfect one)
The Godfather, Part II
(almost perfect, in some ways better, too? But no Brando.
)
Pinocchio
(the greatest hand-drawn animated feat.)
Ocean's 11
(Maybe not "great"...but I can't stop watching it. It's so damn entertaining.)
Dumb and Dumber
Star Wars
(all of it, the whole saga - but the first one's the true "masterpiece.")
Ben Hur
(they don't get any bigger than this!)
...other favs...
Stagecoach
The Searchers
Wizard of Oz
The Third Man
Snow White
King Kong '33
Ratatouille
Alice in Wonderland
Crumb
GoodFellas
The General
Kiss Me Deadly
«
Last Edit: May 30, 2012, 12:58:13 PM by Bean Bag
»
Logged
409.
thatjacob
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 198
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #90 on:
May 31, 2012, 01:54:34 PM »
I think that all of my favorites have been mentioned before, aside from
Waking Life
. It's a bit pretentious and a film that revolves around various conversations, like Coffee and Cigarettes, so it's naturally uneven in quality, but I connected with it for some reason. I haven't watched it in a few years, though, so I'm not sure how dated it would feel now.
Logged
Chocolate Shake Man
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2871
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #91 on:
July 11, 2012, 10:13:07 AM »
Saw the new Wes Anderson last night and while it wasn't my favourite, and while he doesn't rank at the top of all filmmakers for me, he's certainly great and maybe the American auteur of our time (the Coen brothers being the "auteurs" of course). Anybody else like his films?
Logged
hypehat
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6311
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #92 on:
July 11, 2012, 07:04:58 PM »
Quote from: rockandroll on July 11, 2012, 10:13:07 AM
Saw the new Wes Anderson last night and while it wasn't my favourite, and while he doesn't rank at the top of all filmmakers for me, he's certainly great and maybe the American auteur of our time (the Coen brothers being the "auteurs" of course). Anybody else like his films?
You bet I do. Need to see Moonrise Kingdom. I personally rate The Royal Tenenbaums and The Darjeeling Limited - the latter just really hit me, as that sort of dysfunctional family/sibling relationship spoke to me. He obviously explores that all the time, but that particular configuration did it for me, I spose.
Logged
Quote from: ontor pertawst on October 06, 2012, 06:05:25 PM
All roads lead to Kokomo. Exhaustive research in time travel has conclusively proven that there is no alternate universe WITHOUT Kokomo. It would've happened regardless.
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on May 15, 2012, 12:33:42 PM
What is this "life" thing you speak of ?
Quote from: Al Jardine
Syncopate it? In front of all these people?!
Amazing Larry
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 552
There's a new daddy in town...
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #93 on:
July 11, 2012, 07:44:23 PM »
Quote from: Andrew G. Doe on August 11, 2006, 03:04:58 PM
Napoleon vu par Abel Gance
Sunrise
Nosferatu (1922 original)
Frankenstein
King Kong (1933 original)
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
The Shootist
The Searchers
Fantasia
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
The General
Intolerance
War Of The Worlds (1953 original)
2001
Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version)
The Trouble With Harry
Citizen Kane
Das Busche Die Pandora
Haxen
National Lampoon's Animal House
Airplane !
Yellow Submarine
Haxen is one of my all-time favorite movies! Your taste in film is as good as your taste in music.
Logged
A discipline daddy.
Alex
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2660
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #94 on:
July 13, 2012, 09:56:43 PM »
Spaceballs
Blazing Saddles
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Young Frankenstein
There's Something About Mary
Head
Batman '66
Pulp Fiction
Idiocracy
Anchorman
Superbad
Knocked Up
Forgetting Sarah Marshall/Get Him to the Greek
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
Adventureland
40 Year Old Virgin
Funny People
Punch-Drunk Love
Spanglish
Reign Over Me
Star Trek '09/JJ Abrams
Star Trek: The Motion Picture/Wrath of Kahn/3/4/6...5 was a low-budget-in-a-bad-way snoozefest.
Star Wars-New Hope/Empire Strikes Back/Return of the Jedi
Trading Places
Borat
Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season
Dogma
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Zach and Miri Make a Porno
Jersey Girl (Despite Afleck's bad acting!!)
(Never really got into Clerks, still have never seen Mallrats or Chasing Amy, or Clerks 2 for that matter)
South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
Not Another Teen Movie (GUILTY PLEASURE!! But done much better than "Scary-/Date-/Epic-/Superhero-Movies". The cameos from the actors from the original movies helped to give it a little bit of credibility.)
While I may not have much for serious "taste", and a lot of my favorites are fairly recent, I do tend to avoid the "stupid for the sake of being stupid" stuff.
«
Last Edit: July 13, 2012, 10:00:49 PM by Alex
»
Logged
"I thought Brian was a perfect gentleman, apart from buttering his head and trying to put it between two slices of bread" -Tom Petty, after eating with Brian.
https://givemesomeboots1.blogspot.com/
Letsgoawayforawhile
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 788
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #95 on:
October 20, 2012, 02:43:34 PM »
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Logged
“Simple it's not, I'm afraid you will find, for a mind maker-upper to make up his mind”
- Dr. Seuss
Dunderhead
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1643
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #96 on:
October 21, 2012, 12:49:47 AM »
The Tales of Hoffmann
Rhapsody In August
Red Beard
Dersu Urzala
The Last Temptation of Christ
The Ninth Gate
Late Spring
I Was Born But...
Lawrence of Arabia
F for Fake
The Third Man
Porco Rosso
Logged
TEAM COHEN; OFFICIAL CAPTAIN (2013-)
Paulos
Guest
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #97 on:
October 22, 2012, 12:39:15 PM »
How about everyone's most hated movies?
Battlefield Earth - Scientology nonsense + John Travolta's ego = shocking load of crap
The Passion Of The Christ - A snuff film, plain and simple
The Fast And The Furious - An ex-girlfriend insisted that I watch it with her, I knew at that point the relationship was doomed
Jeepers Creepers - Just dreadful
The Phantom Menace - Jar Jar fucking Binks. Jake Lloyd. Everything apart from the lightsaber duel
The Matrix - Utterly ridiculous story line, Reeves can't act and Fishbourne tries to compensate by overacting to the nth degree
Alien vs Predator - Ugh, just ugh
Transformers - An eye-hurting, bewildering sack of shite which was essentially an over-long toy advert. See also parts 2 & 3
Pearl Harbour - To be honest I've never made it through this monstrous historical rape by Michael Bay. Also, f*** off Affleck
Sleepy Hollow - Tim Burton is dreadful. How does he get away with casting his wife and his fantasy lover in everyone of his over hyped flicks?
Planet Of The Apes (2001) - Burton again, this time he manges to crap all over a classic and gives us the most nonsensical ending to a film of all time
Furry Vengeance - Saw this while stuck on a 10 hour bus trip in Australia, Brendan Fraser deserves beheading for this useless 'eco-comedy'
Starship Troopers 2: Hero Of The Confederation - I don't know why I watched this when I hated the first one, almost falls into the 'so good it's bad' category
Special mention - Troll 2 - so incredibly bad that it is actually brilliant, anyone who hasn't seen this must check it out.
Logged
Mike's Beard
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 4265
Check your privilege. Love & Mercy guys!
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #98 on:
October 22, 2012, 02:19:18 PM »
Best part of Troll 2 is when the kid stops his family from eating the tainted food by standing on the dinner table and taking a piss all over their meals!!
As for worst movies, anything with that bug eyed whore Angelina Jolie in it.
Logged
I'd rather be forced to sleep with Caitlyn Jenner then ever have to listen to NPP again.
Alex
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2660
Re: Favorite Movies
«
Reply #99 on:
October 29, 2012, 01:29:44 AM »
Quote from: RangeRoverA1 on October 25, 2012, 05:31:48 AM
(I liked Walk the Line only because of Joaquin Phoenix's great acting work)
Walk Hard is a much superior flick.
Logged
"I thought Brian was a perfect gentleman, apart from buttering his head and trying to put it between two slices of bread" -Tom Petty, after eating with Brian.
https://givemesomeboots1.blogspot.com/
Pages:
1
2
3
[
4
]
5
6
7
Go Up
« previous
next »
Jump to:
Please select a destination:
-----------------------------
Smiley Smile Stuff
-----------------------------
=> BRIAN WILSON Q & A
=> Welcome to the Smiley Smile board
=> General On Topic Discussions
===> Ask The Honored Guests
===> Smiley Smile Reference Threads
=> Smile Sessions Box Set (2011)
=> The Beach Boys Media
=> Concert Reviews
=> Album, Book and Video Reviews And Discussions
===> 1960's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1970's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1980's Beach Boys Albums
===> 1990's Beach Boys Albums
===> 21st Century Beach Boys Albums
===> Brian Wilson Solo Albums
===> Other Solo Albums
===> Produced by or otherwise related to
===> Tribute Albums
===> DVDs and Videos
===> Book Reviews
===> 'Rank the Tracks'
===> Polls
-----------------------------
Non Smiley Smile Stuff
-----------------------------
=> General Music Discussion
=> General Entertainment Thread
=> Smiley Smilers Who Make Music
=> The Sandbox
Powered by SMF 1.1.21
|
SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.871 seconds with 22 queries.