bringahorseinhere?
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1220
|
|
« on: April 23, 2014, 03:53:19 AM » |
|
guess I'm dumb....... and I tried to search it....
do we have a 'favourite album' thread going already?"
in which case, what thread is it under.... Ta
RickB
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Niko
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1617
|
|
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2014, 04:01:53 AM » |
|
There is one from a while back, but it's a little different. Here are the ones that are closest to my heart; the five I would pick if I had to live with only five albums for the rest of my life.
The Band: Live at The Academy of Music The Beatles: The Beatles The Beach Boys: Pet Sounds Love: Forever Changes The Zombies: Odyssey and Oracle
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Ovi
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 976
They know I'm rock 'n' roll through and through.
|
|
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2014, 04:16:52 AM » |
|
First 10 that come to my mind, with the risk that tomorrow I might give you a completely different list:
The Band - Music From Big Pink Bob Dylan - Live '66 at the "Royal Albert Hall" Stooges - Fun House Elton John - Tumbleweed Connection Supremes - Ultimate Collection Neutral Milk Hotel - In An Aeroplane Over The Sea Neil Young - Tonight's The Night Lou Reed - Berlin Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Ramones - Road to Ruin
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
bringahorseinhere?
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1220
|
|
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2014, 04:24:34 AM » |
|
umm yeah me too.....lol.... here is a few of mine...
sunflower - BB white mansions - various bat out of hell - the 'meat' neck and neck - mark knopfler and chet atkins Pet Sounds - BB the hits - garth brooks
RickB
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
bluesno1fann
Guest
|
|
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2014, 04:33:08 AM » |
|
Surf's Up - The Beach Boys Sunflower - The Beach Boys 20/20 - The Beach Boys The Beach Boys In Concert - The Beach Boys Pacific Ocean Blue - Dennis Wilson
And as for non-Beach Boys: Monkey Grip - Bill Wyman Bill Wyman - Bill Wyman The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd A Saucerful Of Secrets - Pink Floyd The Wall - Pink Floyd The Final Cut - Pink Floyd The Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett Barrett - Syd Barrett Magical Mystery Tour - The Beatles The Doors - The Doors Aftermath - The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - The Rolling Stones
|
|
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 04:33:59 AM by Love Surrounds Me »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
rab2591
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 5865
"My God. It's full of stars."
|
|
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2014, 06:04:29 AM » |
|
My desert island 5 at the moment:
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde The Doors - The Doors The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle Coldplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (yah go f*** yourselves)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
peerke
Smiley Smile Associate
Online
Gender:
Posts: 115
Pom-pi-dom-pi-dom
|
|
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2014, 06:53:50 AM » |
|
Here's my list for those who quit living in the past: twenty great albums since the new millenium: 2000 Emmylou Harris – Red Dirt Girl 2000 John Hiatt - Crossing Muddy Waters 2002 Beck - Sea Change 2002 Damien Rice - O 2002 Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around 2002 White Stripes – Elephant 2003 Kelly Joe Phelps - Slingshot Professionals 2004 Brian Wilson - Presents SMiLE 2005 Jim Byrnes - House of Refuge 2005 Josh Rouse - Nashville 2005 Richard Hawley - Cole's Corner 2006 Bonnie Prince Billy - The Letting Go 2006 Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad of the Broken Seas 2007 Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 2007 Wilco – Sky Blue Sky 2008 Chris Eckman – The Last Side of the Mountain 2008 Various Artists - Take Me to the River: A Southern Soul Story 1961-1977 2010 Dylan Leblanc - Paupers Field 2010 Ray LaMontagne & The Pariah Dogs - God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise 2011 Gillian Welch - The Harrow & The Harvest
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Niko
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1617
|
|
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2014, 06:59:40 AM » |
|
Coldplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (yah go f*** yourselves)
I wasn't going to say anything
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Vega-Table Man
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 143
|
|
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2014, 07:09:00 AM » |
|
These are the ones I always come back to:
Skylarking, XTC Revolver, The Beatles The Beatles, The Beatles Veedon Fleece, Van Morrison Hats, The Blue Nile King of America, The Costello Show (featuring Elvis Costello) Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan Pet Sounds, The Beach Boys Smiley Smile, The Beach Boys The Beach Boys Love You, The Beach Boys The Queen is Dead, The Smiths Forever Changes, Love
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Andrew G. Doe
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 17767
The triumph of The Hickey Script !
|
|
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2014, 07:24:17 AM » |
|
Excluding the obvious...
What's Going On Marvin Gaye Odessey & Oracle Zombies Close To The Edge Yes Hergest Ridge Mike Oldfield Foxtrot Genesis Bat Out Of Hell Meat Loaf Grave New World Strawbs Whos Next Who Revolver Beatles LA Woman Doors Crosby Stills & Nash If I Could Only Remember My Name David Crosby Dark Side Of The Moon Pink Floyd Olias Of Sunhillow Jon Anderson The Magic Garden 5th Dimension Madman Across The Water Elton John Bookends Simon & Garfunkel Talking Book Stevie Wonder American Idiot Green Day
PS: I'm knocked out that anyone else even knows of White Mansions, let alone likes it !
|
|
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 07:29:09 AM by The Legendary AGD »
|
Logged
|
The four sweetest words in my vocabulary: "This poster is ignored".
|
|
|
halblaineisgood
Guest
|
|
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2014, 07:39:27 AM » |
|
.
|
|
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 01:42:41 PM by halblaineisgood »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
pixletwin
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 4925
|
|
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2014, 07:46:13 AM » |
|
Mellon Chollie and the Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins Combat Rock - The Clash Live In Italy - Cecilia Bartoli Shepherd Moons - Enya Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Dark Side of the Moon/Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd Time (The Revelator) - Gillian Welch Hot! - The Squirrel Nut Zippers My Favorite Things - John Coltrane
A host of others equally as good.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
halblaineisgood
Guest
|
|
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2014, 09:18:23 AM » |
|
.
|
|
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 01:42:50 PM by halblaineisgood »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
JK
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 6053
Maybe I put too much faith in atmosphere
|
|
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2014, 09:22:28 AM » |
|
There is one from a while back, but it's a little different. Here are the ones that are closest to my heart; the five I would pick if I had to live with only five albums for the rest of my life.
The Band: Live at The Academy of Music The Beatles: The Beatles The Beach Boys: Pet Sounds Love: Forever Changes The Zombies: Odyssey and Oracle Like the idea of just five. I would then choose one each by my four idols and a fifth by the flavour of the month (to be chosen at the last moment). Right now these would be: Surf's Up----The Beach Boys The Unforgettable Fire----U2 Exile----Gary Numan Trout Mask Replica----Captain Beefheart Kissing To Be Clever----Culture Club
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Orange Crate Art
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 386
|
|
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2014, 09:42:01 AM » |
|
Beach Boys: Smiley Smile, Smile Sessions, Friends, Pet Sounds, Sunflower, Love You, Surfs Up, Summer Days Uncle Meat: Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention Loaded: Velvet Underground Notorious Byrd Brothers: The Byrds Stand Up: Jethro Tull Black Sabbath self titled debut School's Out & Killer: Alice Cooper Vincebus Eruptum: Blue Cheer Rocket To Russia: Ramones Mirage: Meat Puppets Trout Mask Replica: Captain Beefheart
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hey did you hear that George fell into his French horn?
|
|
|
Moon Dawg
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1036
|
|
« Reply #15 on: April 23, 2014, 10:34:00 AM » |
|
Here's my list for those who quit living in the past: twenty great albums since the new millenium: 2000 Emmylou Harris – Red Dirt Girl 2000 John Hiatt - Crossing Muddy Waters 2002 Beck - Sea Change 2002 Damien Rice - O 2002 Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around 2002 White Stripes – Elephant 2003 Kelly Joe Phelps - Slingshot Professionals 2004 Brian Wilson - Presents SMiLE 2005 Jim Byrnes - House of Refuge 2005 Josh Rouse - Nashville 2005 Richard Hawley - Cole's Corner 2006 Bonnie Prince Billy - The Letting Go 2006 Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad of the Broken Seas 2007 Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 2007 Wilco – Sky Blue Sky 2008 Chris Eckman – The Last Side of the Mountain 2008 Various Artists - Take Me to the River: A Southern Soul Story 1961-1977 2010 Dylan Leblanc - Paupers Field 2010 Ray LaMontagne & The Pariah Dogs - God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise 2011 Gillian Welch - The Harrow & The Harvest
Gillian Welch is a good choice for 2011. I'm somewhat partial to 2001's Time (The Revelator).
|
|
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 10:37:55 AM by Moon Dawg »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Sheriff John Stone
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 5309
|
|
« Reply #16 on: April 23, 2014, 10:43:48 AM » |
|
The Dictators - Go Girl Crazy Sparks - Kimono My House Kiss - Kiss Ray Manzarek - The Golden Scarab The New York Dolls - The New York Dolls The Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus Lou Reed - Transformer Slade - Slayed Frank Sinatra - The Main Event: Live Ramones - Ramones Blue Oyster Cult - Tyranny And Mutation Perry Como: Sings Merry Christmas Music
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
halblaineisgood
Guest
|
|
« Reply #17 on: April 23, 2014, 10:54:35 AM » |
|
.
|
|
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 01:43:05 PM by halblaineisgood »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
rab2591
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 5865
"My God. It's full of stars."
|
|
« Reply #18 on: April 23, 2014, 11:05:42 AM » |
|
Coldplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (yah go f*** yourselves)
I wasn't going to say anything
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
shelter
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2201
|
|
« Reply #19 on: April 23, 2014, 11:23:52 AM » |
|
1. The Beach Boys - Sunflower (1970) 2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966) 3. Elliott Smith - XO (1998) 4. No Use For A Name - More Betterness! (1999) 5. Lagwagon - Let's Talk About Feelings (1998) 6. The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle (1968) 7. The Beach Boys - The Smile Sessions (2011) 8. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 9. The Beach Boys - Friends (1968) 10. Green Day - Dookie (1994) 11. Beastie Boys - Ill Communication (1994) 12. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Mother's Milk (1989) 13. Shelter - Attaining The Supreme (1993) 14. Nirvana - In Utero (1993) 15. Zoli Band - Zoli Band (2000) 16. NOFX - Punk In Drublic (1994) 17. Gorilla Biscuits - Start Today (1989) 18. Ignite - Call On My Brothers (1995) 19. Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire (1996) 20. The Doors - The Soft Parade (1969)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
halblaineisgood
Guest
|
|
« Reply #20 on: April 23, 2014, 11:29:17 AM » |
|
.
|
|
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 01:38:24 PM by halblaineisgood »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
rab2591
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 5865
"My God. It's full of stars."
|
|
« Reply #21 on: April 23, 2014, 12:30:41 PM » |
|
3. Elliott Smith - XO (1998)
Damnit, I forgot Elliott. Same. Also want to add Kind of Blue (Miles) and Blue Train (Coltrane) to my list.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
EgoHanger1966
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 2891
|
|
« Reply #22 on: April 23, 2014, 02:34:07 PM » |
|
Nice to see The Zombies making so many of your lists. I can't say I'm surprised, they really had an upswing in awareness these past few years. I'm getting the chance to see Colin solo next month, super psyched.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hal Blaine:"You're gonna get a tomata all over yer puss!" Brian: "Don't say puss."
|
|
|
Summertime Blooz
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Posts: 1138
|
|
« Reply #23 on: April 23, 2014, 03:29:40 PM » |
|
There is one from a while back, but it's a little different. Here are the ones that are closest to my heart; the five I would pick if I had to live with only five albums for the rest of my life.
The Zombies: Odyssey and Oracle
This Will Be Our Year was featured as the closing theme for this week's episode of Mad Men. They make so many cool music choices on that show.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gabo
Smiley Smile Associate
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1162
|
|
« Reply #24 on: April 23, 2014, 03:30:06 PM » |
|
My three faves:
1. of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping 2. The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society 3. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
I only listen to albums when I'm in my car. I usually just listen to individual tracks I enjoy.
|
|
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 03:34:36 PM by Gabo »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|