| 680751 Posts in
27615 Topics by 4068
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| April 20, 2024, 12:06:08 AM |
| |
Show Posts
|
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8
|
76
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: February 25, 2016, 04:16:28 PM
|
So I haven't been as prolific as I thought but so far I really like Pond's more mellow stuff. Maston is very interesting with the BW/VDP influence but I wish his vocals weren't so buried in reverb, I really like the instrumentation though. And I really dig White Fence too. Still need to try out Syd Arthur and Dungen. Methinks I'll add these to my "Modern Histrionics" playlist.
|
|
|
77
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Kinks Discussion and Appreciation Thread
|
on: February 25, 2016, 02:29:26 PM
|
My Kinks obsession began with hearing "Sunny Afternoon" on one fine evening, I then went and got Face To Face and loved most of the album, especially the trippy "Rainy Day in June", raga-esque "Fancy", and the surf-ish "Holiday In Waikiki". Then moved onto Something Else By The Kinks, which is my second or tied-for-first favorite album by them, including "Waterloo Sunset", "David Watts", "Death of a Clown" (possibly Dave Davies' greatest song), and can't forget "Lazy Old Sun". Their masterpiece, in my opinion, is "Village Green Preservation Society", this was basically their Pet Sounds. Every track is sheer excellence, but better off listened to as a whole. Standout tracks are "Do You Remember Walter", "Picture Book", "Last of the Steam-Powered Trains", "Animal Farm", and "Monica". As Bubbly Waves was mentioning, their many non-album singles are all brilliant too. Don't get me started on The Kinks!
|
|
|
78
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Groups / Artists You're Ashamed to Have Like
|
on: February 25, 2016, 08:12:04 AM
|
It's an interesting question because some of us (myself, Judd, undercover-m) are probably in the age range the question is asking about. I can't imagine I'll be ashamed in the future of anything I'm listening to in the present, but I guess that's the point. None of us really know, and that's what makes the question entertaining. I'll come back in twenty years and let you all know. As for stuff I actually listened to when I was younger, I remember watching a particular Backstreet Boys VHS tape constantly. I'm definitely not ashamed of it, though I think that's the sort of thing the question would normally be looking for. There is one band, though, that is particularly heinous and that I've never told anyone about.
I'm still not ready to talk about it.
I, too, was a Backstreet Boys fanatic when I was a wee lad. That and Hanson. Look how I've grown, ma. It's funny looking back on all the boy-bands and sh*t from the 90's and realizing how they were a synthetic-cheese knockoff of vocal groups like The Beach Boys. And then thinking of how The Beach Boys' mid-late 80's output quite possibly invented said synthetic-cheese for future generations. (don't crucify me)
|
|
|
82
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: February 22, 2016, 06:12:32 PM
|
Yeah, neo-psychedelic groups are definitely easier for me to get into than anything else, or at least those who border psychedelia with folk, or blues, or pop. I like Devendra Banhart, some of Jack White's new stuff is interesting, I like the Fleet Foxes more Beach Boys Go Camping kind of stuff. And I do like Animal Collective. Some of their more strobe-light vocals are a bit difficult for me to get into - mostly just because it's so unyieldingly inhuman haha but I can definitely dig it if I'm in the right mood. Never heard of Pond but they sound promising. I'll have to check out those others as well. Thanks!
|
|
|
83
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: February 22, 2016, 05:25:42 PM
|
Haha I do like Big Star, Badfinger, Teenage Fanclub, XTC, and Rain Parade.
Of new music, I like Tame Impala, Woods, Foxygen, Flaming Lips of course - any GREAT bands like these left to be discovered?
|
|
|
84
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Shins
|
on: February 21, 2016, 03:38:43 PM
|
I actually really did like Wish I Was Here when I heard it on the film. Definitely seemed like a return. Twas a classic move since they were so prominent in Garden State. It didn't come out on a proper album, right? Just the soundtrack?
|
|
|
85
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Shins
|
on: February 21, 2016, 12:52:50 PM
|
Well, if you need help getting into today's music, I'm always ready to give suggestions . And yes, I'm always open to recommendations. I long for a contemporary masterpiece like nothing else - if you know something I don't, please share!
|
|
|
86
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Shins
|
on: February 21, 2016, 12:47:24 PM
|
I like the Shins more than Broken Bells, I guess because I don't usually prefer synth-y, electronic-y music.
I hear that. One that really caught me off guard was Tame Impala's new record being so synth-heavy. Suppose I shouldn't have been too surprised since that's the common trajectory of most great modern bands, unfortunately. I dig a lot of it but it's just not the same as his previous masterpieces. I'm hoping on the next outing it'll return a bit more to the source.
|
|
|
87
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: February 21, 2016, 12:21:54 PM
|
It's cool that some of you can do / are doing this. It's the sort of thing I used to spend absurd amounts of time trying to do, but these days I just think it's Sisyphean: I start debating what I even mean by "greatest," realize it's just my own impression, start wondering who's going to think what about my life, change my mind about this or that, start debating which genres to include (as my jazz collection comes to mind), etc.
But what I love about these lists is that when I see someone else's, I sometimes get ideas from albums I don't have, haven't heard, have ignored for too long, etc. That's the real value for me: discovery or conversation starters. So while I won't participate for reasons like those above, I do want to say thanks for your lists.
Hah I feel ya man. When I was compiling these a couple years back it turned pretty hectic when I began contemplating those same issues. I tried remaining impartial but it's nearly impossible, especially when it comes to my favorite decade of music. I love jazz but I love pop/rock far more so I tried tagging some in during peak years, and of course, there's the controversy of albums from other countries/in foreign languages that are often ignored in these kinds of lists, so I also tried throwing in some non-english albums as well. Brazilian bands were particularly impressive during this period. And yes, I too find lists like these, by others, to be very useful, especially back in the day when I was a mere fledgling obsessive.
|
|
|
89
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: February 21, 2016, 09:02:36 AM
|
Greatest Albums of 1968 - 1. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
2. The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society 3. The Beatles - White Album 4. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland 5. The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet 6. Simon & Garfunkel - Bookends 7. The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle 8. The Band - Music From Big Pink 9. The Byrds - Notorious Byrd Brothers 10. Cream - Wheels of Fire 11. Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle 12. The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo 13. The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat 14. Dr. John - Gris-Gris 15. Incredible String Band - The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter 16. The United States of America - S/T 17. The Beach Boys - Friends 18. The Move - S/T 19. Scott Walker - Scott 2 20. Small Faces - Ogden's Nut Gone Flake 21. Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets 22. Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul 23. Os Mutantes - S/T 24. Randy Newman - S/T 25. Silver Apples - S/T 26. The Grateful Dead - Anthem of the Sun 27. Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheap Thrills 28. The Who - Magic Bus On Tour 29. Donovan - Hurdy Gurdy Man 30. The Monkees - Head 31. The Pretty Things - SF Sorrow 32. The Everly Brothers - Roots 33. Lee Hazlewood - Love & Other Crimes 34. Otis Redding - Dock of the Bay 35. The Mothers of Invention - We're Only In It For The Money 36. Magic Sam - Black Magic 37. The Soft Machine - S/T 38. Caetano Veloso - S/T 39. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Strictly Personal 40. The Red Krayola - God Bless The Red Krayola 41. Harry Nilsson - Aerial Ballet 42. Harumi - S/T 43. Dillard & Clark - The Fantastic Expedition 44. Gilberto Gil - S/T 45. Sly & The Family Stone - Life 46. Steve Miller Band Children of the Future 47. The Idle Race - The Birthday Party 48. Bruce Haack - Way-Out Album for Children 49. Pentangle - Sweet Child 50. Pearls Before Swine - Balaklava
|
|
|
90
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: February 21, 2016, 09:00:08 AM
|
Back by popular demand I, herein, shall resurrect this thread. My lists have not been updated since this thread was started, so in the last 2 years, I'm sure I would have added or removed some from the lists, but I do not have the time to review them all - so I will post as-is. Here goes the neighborhood.. Greatest Albums of 1965 - 1. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
2. The Beatles - Rubber Soul 3. Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home 4. The Beach Boys - Today! 5. The Rolling Stones Out of Our Heads 6. The Who - My Generation 7. The Byrds - Mr. Tambourine Man 8. The Kinks - Kink Kontroversy 9. The Beach Boys Summer Days (And Summer Nights) 10. Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Going To A Go-Go 11. Yardbirds - Having A Rave-Up 12. Otis Redding - Otis Blue 13. The Beatles - Help! 14. The Rolling Stones Now! 15. The Zombies - S/T 16. The Temptations - Sing Smokey 17. The Impressions - People Get Ready 18. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme 19. The Sonics - Here Are The Sonics 20. The Kinks - Kinda Kinks 21. The Supremes - More Hits By The Supremes 22. Bert Jansch - S/T 23. Patty Waters - Sings 24. Miles Davis - My Funny Valentine 25. Donovan - What's Been Did & What's Been Hid 26. Donovan - Fairytale 27. Rahsaan Roland Kirk Rip, Rig & Panic 28. Them - The Angry Young Them 29. Buck Owens & His Buckaroos Ive Got a Tiger By The Tail 30. Johnny Cash - Sings The Ballads of the True West 31. Paul Butterfield Blues Band - S/T 32. Toots & The Maytals The Sensational Maytals 33. Martin Carthy S/T 34. The Shangri-Las Shangri-Las-65! 35. Temptations - The Temptin' Temptations 36. John Fahey Dance of Death and Other Plantation Favorites 37. Miles Davis - ESP 38. The Rolling Stones - December's Children 39. The Byrds - Turn! Turn! Turn! 40. Skip James - Today! 41. The Fugs - First Album 42. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues 43. John Fahey - Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death 44. Jackson C. Frank - S/T 45. The Pretty Things - S/T 46. Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore 47. Sun Ra - The Heliocentric Worlds, Volume 1 48. B.B. King - Live At The Regal 49. Astrud Gilberto - The Astrud Gilberto Album 50. Junior Wells Chicago Blues Band Hoodoo Man Blues
|
|
|
91
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: February 21, 2016, 08:42:17 AM
|
I think that thread might have stalled due to your absence. I'll play along while I await the (hopeful) resurrection of the album thread.
Well, then perhaps the resurrection will come sooner than you think. Here's another one for the meantime: Best of 1967 1. Lady Friend - The Byrds 2. Death Of A Clown - The Kinks 3. Here Comes My Baby - Cat Stevens 4. Every Christian Lion-Hearted Man - The Bee Gees 5. Flight From Ashya - Kaleidoscope [UK] 6. Pentecost Hotel - Nirvana [UK] 7. Time Will Show The Wiser - The Merry-Go-Round 8. Andmoreagain - Love 9. Heroes & Villains - The Beach Boys 10. Shadows Breaking Over My Head - The Left Banke 11. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 12. A Whiter Shade of Pale - Procol Harum 13. Beechwood Park - The Zombies 14. Daily Nightly - The Monkees 15. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 16. Wear Your Love Like Heaven - Donovan 17. Let's Live For Today - The Grass Roots 18. Happy Together - The Turtles 19. Yellow Brick Road - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band 20. Chain of Fools - Aretha Franklin 21. You're Lost Little Girl - The Doors 22. Get Together - The Youngbloods 23. Friday On My Mind - The Easybeats 24. Poem By The Sea - Eric Burdon & The Animals 25. Museum - Herman's Hermits 26. Hello, Hello - Sopwith Camel 27. Expecting To Fly - Buffalo Springfield 28. This Wheel's On Fire - Bob Dylan 29. Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream 30. The Stars That Play With Laughing Sam's Dice - Jimi Hendrix 31. Dear Mr. Fantasy - Traffic 32. Pictures of Lily - The Who 33. Hallucinations - Tim Buckley 34. Incense and Peppermints - Strawberry Alarm Clock 35. For Baby - Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart 36. Cream Puff War - Grateful Dead 37. Ruby Tuesday - The Rolling Stones 38. Chinese White - The Incredible String Band 39. I Had Too Much To Dream Last Night - The Electric Prunes 40. See Emily Play - Pink Floyd 41. My World Fell Down - Sagittarius 42. Amen - Rotary Connection 43. My Time - Pretty Things 44. The Fairest of The Seasons - Nico 46. The Little Black Egg - The Nightcrawlers 47. Dedicated To The One I Love - The Mamas & The Papas 48. All Tomorrow's Parties - The Velvet Underground 49. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (reprise) - The Beatles 50. A Day In The Life - The Beatles
|
|
|
92
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Help Needed For Making A Video!!!
|
on: February 20, 2016, 09:20:57 PM
|
I can't speak on behalf of Abba but The Bee Gees had some decent tracks. I mean, obviously they're best known for "Stayin' Alive" and "How Deep Is Your Love". Which are fine tracks, indeed, but I particularly like their earlier stuff from the late 60's - "Every Christian Lion-Hearted Man", "Holiday", "New York Mining Disaster 1941", "I Started A Joke", "I've Gotta Get A Message To You", "World", "Massachusetts", "Odessa (City On The Black Sea)", "Melody Fair"... and on and on...
|
|
|
94
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Best Songs By Year
|
on: February 20, 2016, 07:04:03 PM
|
So I've made a few playlists based off of my favorite/the biggest singles/album tracks per year, particularly the decade of the 60's. I tried to manage it somewhat chronologically by single/album release but there are some exceptions for sequencing reasons. Keep in mind that exclusions had to be made per CD length (edit: it seems I may have messed with my itunes since because some are not to the capacity of a full CD) and feel free to add to said lists or make your own:
I have a 1967 but I thought I'd start with the best, as well as it being designed for 2 CD's so it's much longer. Will post later with some other years if this thread even gets off the ground.
Best of 1966 (The Peak of Popular Music)
1. I Am A Rock - Simon & Garfunkel 2. Daydream - The Lovin' Spoonful 3. California Dreamin' - The Mamas & The Papas 4. My Little Red Book - Love 5. I Am Waiting - The Rolling Stones 6. One Of Us Must Know (Sooner Or Later) - Bob Dylan 7. I Know There's An Answer - The Beach Boys 8. Walk Away Renee - The Left Banke 9. River Deep, Mountain High - Ike & Tina Turner 10. How Could I Be Such A Fool - The Mothers of Invention 11. Over Under Sideways Down - The Yardbirds 12. 5D (Fifth Dimension) - The Byrds 13. Tomorrow Never Knows - The Beatles 14. It's No Secret - Jefferson Airplane 15. All Your Love - John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers 16. Mary, Mary - Paul Butterfield Blues Band 17. 7 & 7 Is - Love 18. Fa-Fa-Fa-Fa-Fa (Sad Song) - Otis Redding 19. Good Vibrations - The Beach Boys 20. Fancy - The Kinks 21. Kingdom Of Heaven - The 13th Floor Elevators 22. Out Of My Mind - Buffalo Springfield 23. I Feel Free - Cream 24. Happy Jack - The Who
Best of 1965 (The Great Awakening) 1. Tell Her No - The Zombies 2. Heart Of Stone - The Rolling Stones 3. Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood - The Animals 4. Emotions - The Impressions 5. See My Friends - The Kinks 6. She Knows Me Too Well - The Beach Boys 7. Heaven Only Knows - The Shangri-Las 8. Papa's Got A Brand New Bag, Pt. 1 - James Brown 9. Gloria - Them 10. Psycho - The Sonics 11. Yes, I'm Ready - Barbara Mason 12. Do-Wacka-Do - Roger Miller 13. Nowhere To Run - Martha Reeves & The Vandellas 14. I'll Feel A Whole Lot Better - The Byrds 15. Let Him Run Wild - The Beach Boys 16. Like A Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan 17. I Fought The Law - Bobby Fuller 18. I've Been Loving You Too Long - Otis Redding 19. Hang On Sloopy - The McCoys 20. Born In Chicago - Paul Butterfield Blues Band 21. The Tracks Of My Tears - The Miracles 22. Still I'm Sad - The Yardbirds 23. Did You Ever Have To Make Up Your Mind - The Lovin' Spoonful 24. Well Respected Man - The Kinks 25. The Kids Are Alright - The Who 26. In My Life - The Beatles 27. I'm Free - The Rolling Stones
Best of 1964 (The Advent) 1. All I've Got To Do - The Beatles 2. Boots Of Spanish Leather - Bob Dylan 3. A Change Is Gonna Come - Sam Cooke 4. Don't Worry Baby - The Beach Boys 5. Needles & Pins - The Searchers 6. Zoot Suit - The High Numbers (aka The Who) 7. Time Is On My Side - The Rolling Stones 8. Wish Someone Would Care - Irma Thomas 9. You Really Got Me - The Kinks 10. The Witch - The Sonics 11. Rosalyn - The Pretty Things 12. A Summer Song - Chad & Jeremy 13. As Tears Go By - Marianne Faithfull 14. Goin' Out Of My Head - Little Anthony & The Imperials 15. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers 16. Remember (Walkin' In The Sand - The Shangri-Las 17. We'll Run Away - The Beach Boys 18. Walk On By - Dionne Warwick 19. Spanish Harlem Incident - Bob Dylan 20. Keep On Pushin' - The Impressions 21. Where Did Our Love Go - The Supremes 22. I'm In Love Again - The Animals 23. Congratulations - The Rolling Stones 24. Walking In The Rain - The Ronettes 25. I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself - Dusty Springfield 26. The Sound of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel 27. Baby Please Don't Go - Them
|
|
|
95
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Alternate Discography
|
on: February 18, 2016, 06:36:34 AM
|
'78 Adult/Child (I edited it slightly - decided Dennis Wilson didn't release solo albums in my alternate universe haha)
1. Life Is For the Living 2. Everybody Wants To Live 3. It's Trying To Say 4. Sherry She Needs Me (MIC) 5. Deep Purple 6. That Special Feeling (don't even remember what this is from but I love it) 7. Shortenin' Bread 8. Talk To Me (15BO) 9. Love Remember Me (Bambu) 10. You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling (MIC) 11. Lines 12. Still I Dream Of It 13. End Of The Show (POB) 14. New England Waltz (Get The Boot) 15. It's Over Now
'78b Maharishi University (I'll be honest I really don't care for MIU or LA so I sought help from DW) 1. Wild Situation (Bambu) 2. Winds of Change 3. He's A Bum 4. Only With You (POB reissue) 5. She's Got Rhythm 6. Sweet Sunday 7. Dreamer 8. Go And Get That Girl 9. Time 10. Wontcha Come Out Tonight 11. Cocktails 12. How's About A Little Bit 13. Under The Moonlight '79 Light Album 1. Constant Companion 2. Time For Bed 3. Drip Drop (Teardrops On My Bed) 4. Looking Down The Coast 5. Santa Ana Winds (alternate) 6. Full Sail 7. Baby Blue (alternate) 8. I'm Beggin' You Please 9. Brian's Back 10. I Love You 11. It's Not Too Late 12. Love Surrounds Me 13. Goin' South
|
|
|
96
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 1960's Beach Boys Albums / Re: Smiley Smile
|
on: February 17, 2016, 06:56:29 PM
|
Speaking of "Cool, Cool Water" - does anyone know the EXACT date when the "Water Chant" section from said song, as well as "I Love To Say Dada" was recorded? In AGD's session notes he has a session for "Cool, Cool Water" October 29th, which is after listed dates pertaining to versions 1 & 2, which I'm assuming are related to versions 1 & 2 according to Smile Sessions boxset (I could be assuming wrong). I've heard here and there that the "Water Chant" as we know it, from those songs, wasn't recorded until the Wild Honey sessions so I'm guessing this would be the earliest date of this song, aside from previously listed versions that do not contain that chant.
|
|
|
98
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Shins
|
on: February 17, 2016, 06:09:57 PM
|
"A tad hipster-ish"
That could almost sum up the entirety of the Shins, if you ask me. Point of Morrow does sound really good, though. So you should check that out.
You didn't ask (nor should you), but if there is anything I would ever advise anyone against doing in their musical self-education, it's "moving backwards into ONLY music from '60s and '70s." I more or less did that from roughly '93 or '94 until roughly the turn of the century. While obviously there is a ton of great music from that era that takes an eternity to absorb, you inevitably miss plenty of great current stuff, however horrible it seems at the time.
I know, I know. I actually made my New Years' resolution (last year) to only listen to contemporary music for the entirety of the month of January. I only lasted until 01/04/2015. Perhaps I didn't try hard enough, perhaps there's just too little to grasp onto. I do like a select handful of modern artists, but they're slim pickin's.
|
|
|
99
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: BB Tribute Albums Ranked
|
on: February 17, 2016, 06:01:10 PM
|
I'll have to check that out. Some of the artist contributions listed make it sound kind of soft-rocky but I'll definitely take a look-see. Dunno if you've listened to these but most of the top few ones in the list are mostly indie-ish/neo-psychedelic-y bands. The Flaming Lips cover of "God Only Knows" and Olivia Tremor Control's "Do You Dig Worms?" are to die-for. As well as everything on Caroline Now!
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|