| 680783 Posts in
27616 Topics by 4067
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| April 24, 2024, 02:47:49 AM |
| |
Show Posts
|
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8
|
51
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 09, 2016, 06:32:35 PM
|
I first had "Baby Blue" but decided to replace it, I think, I cannot recall, due to the way "Flying" sounds with the over-all sound of the rest of the tracks. I suppose I wouldn't be too out of place having both tracks, huh. And both "School's Out" and "Smoke on the Water" and I may still add them, but I generally don't listen to those songs in a casual manner. I've always, more-or-less, leaned a bit more primarily toward the deeper cuts by artists.
|
|
|
52
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 09, 2016, 04:22:01 PM
|
Ah, very nice. Now that I've already burnt the CDs I'm adding to these lists, especially with youze guys' suggestions. So they're much appreciated. It can be time consuming going back and looking through the years, especially on these things that already consumed mega amounts of time. 1969 and 1973 coming soon.
Edit: Post-post additions to 1972:
Willin' - Little Feat FDR In Trinidad - Van Dyke Parks
|
|
|
55
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 07, 2016, 07:39:45 PM
|
I just realized I skipped 1969 completely. Hah. I'm also realizing now that I put Right Place Wrong Time by Dr. John in 1970 when it's actually from 1973.
Best of 1972
1. Sugaree - Jerry Garcia 2. Peace Like a River - Paul Simon 3. Love and Happiness - Al Green 4. Blabber'n Smoke - Captain Beefheart 5. Tumbling Dice - The Rolling Stones 6. Old Man - Neil Young 7. Blue Sky - The Allman Brothers Band 8. Pink Moon - Nick Drake 9. Hello It's Me - Todd Rundgren 10. Happier Than The Morning Sun - Stevie Wonder 11. Captain Bobby Stout - Manfred Mann's Earth Band 12. Telegram Sam - T. Rex 13. Starman - David Bowie 14. Satellite of Love - Lou Reed 15. Sentimental Lady - Fleetwood Mac 16. Spaceman - Harry Nilsson 17. I Saw The Light - The Raspberries 18. Someday Never Comes - CCR 19. Many Rivers To Cross - Jimmy Cliff 20. Rocket Man - Elton John 21. Cassidy - Bob Weir 22. Sweet Virginia - The Rolling Stones 25. Take It Easy - The Eagles 26. You Need A Mess Of Help To Stand Alone - The Beach Boys 27. Saint Dominic's Preview - Van Morrison 28. Sail Away - Randy Newman 29. Sitting - Cat Stevens 30. The Ballad of El Goodo - Big Star 31. Who Is He (And What Is He To You - Bill Withers 32. All The Young Dudes - Mott The Hoople 33. Childhood's End - Pink Floyd 34. No Love Is Sorrow - Pentangle 35. This Strange Affair - The Peddlers 36. Black Satin - Miles Davis 37. When The World's At Peace - The O'Jays 38. Pusherman - Curtis Mayfield 39. Stuck In The Middle With You - Stealers Wheel (thinking about adding this one to '73 instead) 40. Let's Pretend - The Raspberries 41. Reelin' In The Years - Steely Dan 42. Will The Circle Be Unbroken - The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 43. Spoon - Can 44. I Don't Believe In Miracles - Colin Blunstone 45. You Turn Me On, I'm A Radio - Joni Mitchell 46. Burning Love - Elvis Presley 47. The Cisco Kid - War 48. Back Off Boogaloo - Ringo Starr 49. The Advent of Panurge - Gentle Giant 50. Saturday In The Park - Chicago 51. Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye 52. Denomination Blues - Ry Cooder 53. It Never Rains In Southern California - Albert Hammond 54. Hold Your Head Up - Argent 55. American Pie - Don McLean 56. Papa Was A Rollin' Stone (single version) 57. Streets of London - Ralph McTell 58. Time In A Bottle - Jim Croce
I'm gettin' too old for this sh*t.
|
|
|
56
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Groups / Artists You're Ashamed to Have Like
|
on: March 06, 2016, 04:04:00 PM
|
Well, I'm just going to throw this out there now, also I don't know where else to put this, plus hopefully none of you will make fun of me...
I went through a hardcore Jonas Brothers obsession in like 6th grade. I still have all of their songs on my iPod. I can tell you that their lyrics are more diverse than One Direction's. #noshame
Were you a fan of the Naked Brothers Band, too? Or am I the only person that remembers they were a thing? Haha jesus you two are making me feel old..
|
|
|
58
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 06, 2016, 10:45:45 AM
|
Best of 1971
1. I Feel The Earth Move - Carole King 2. Debris - Faces 3. Future Games - Fleetwood Mac 4. I've Seen All Good People - Yes 5. Tamalpais High (At About 3) - David Crosby 6. Bring Me Coffee Or Tea - Can 7. Famous Blue Raincoat - Leonard Cohen 8. Moments - The Kinks 9. Ballade De Melody Nelson - Serge Gainsbourg 10. Hors d'Oeuvres - Roy Harper 11. Golf Girl - Caravan 12. Just My Imagination - The Temptations 13. Jeepster - T. Rex 14. Strawberry Letter 23 - Shuggie Otis 15. I Am The Black Gold of the Sun - Rotary Connection 16. Dead Flowers - The Rolling Stones 17. Stay With Me - Faces 18. First & Last Man - Ralph McTell 19. Fearless - Pink Floyd 20. It's What You've Got - Pete Dello & Friends 21. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) - Marvin Gaye 22. Going To California - Led Zeppelin 23. Whisky Woman - Flamin' Groovies 24. Oklahoma U.S.A. - The Kinks 25. Something On Your Mind - Karen Dalton 26. Blue - Joni Mitchell 27. Angel From Montgomery - John Prine 28. Jealous Guy - John Lennon 29. Me & Bobby McGee - Janis Joplin 30. Jump Into The Fire - Harry Nilsson 31. Taxi - Harry Chapin 32. Maggie May - Rod Stewart 33. Wharf Rat - Grateful Dead 34. Military Madness - Graham Nash 35. Can You Get To That - Funkadelic 36. Garden Song - Bill Fay 37. Sebastian - Ernie Graham 38. Evening Over The Rooftops - Edgar Broughton Band 39. Mr. Radio - Electric Light Orchestra 40. Life On Mars? - David Bowie 41. We Got To Have Peace - Curtis Mayfield 42. Look At All The Things - Crazy Horse 43. She Loves The Way They Love Her - Colin Blunstone 44. Peace Train - Cat Stevens 45. Superstar - The Carpenters 46. 'Til I Die - The Beach Boys 47. Flying - Badfinger 48. Baba O'Riley - The Who 49. Raven In A Cage - Zal Yanovsky 50. Moonshine Whiskey - Van Morrison 51. Luv n' Haight - Sly & The Family Stone 52. Message From The Country - The Move 53. Gimme Dat Harp Boy - Captain Beefheart 54. The Back Seat of My Car - Paul & Linda McCartney 55. Pantagruel's Nativity - Gentle Giant 56. I Can't Get Next To You - Al Green 57. Dirty Business - New Riders of the Purple Sage 58. I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After
|
|
|
59
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 06, 2016, 08:42:14 AM
|
Haha I'm not really using CDs anymore. It was a bit of a phase when I got tired of my ipod. But now I'm back to using it. I plan on adding to the previous playlists as opposed to dwindling this one, using you folks' additions. In regards to "Lola" - I considered using her but after discovering their recently released outtake "Anytime" I found it to be a quintessential 1970 sounding recording. Though I suppose it's cheating because I didn't really use outtakes for any other groups. I made 1971 the other day will post it a bit later.
|
|
|
60
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Kinks Discussion and Appreciation Thread
|
on: March 05, 2016, 06:03:13 PM
|
Their first album leaves much to be desired but they pick up very quickly with their next few albums, you'll see.. But on this album, I'd say are notable: "So Mystifying" and "Bald Headed Woman" in a bluesy skiffle-punk kind of way. You should appreciate Kinda Kinks, though it's no masterpiece. Particularly the quieter cuts "Nothin' In The World Can Stop Me From Worrying About That Girl" and "So Long" and the louder "Tired of Waiting For You" and "Look For Me Baby" Kink Kontroversy and beyond are all worth their weight in gold.
|
|
|
61
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: March 05, 2016, 05:53:57 PM
|
Haha wow. Great answer. I like Joanna Newsom and some of Ariel Pink. I heard a couple of songs from Swans and can't remember how I felt but that, in itself, may describe how I felt. Though I would definitely be willing to give any group claiming to be writing the greatest album of all time a shot. I tried getting into Godspeed a while back but would perhaps be willing to try again. I'm not too into contemporary punk or rap but I'll be sure to check out the funky folks at Hiatus Kaiyote.
|
|
|
62
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Gary S. Paxton
|
on: March 04, 2016, 08:24:33 PM
|
• 01 Make Up Your Mind - Augie Moreno • 02 Dandelion Wine - The Whatt Four • 03 The Thinking Animal - The New Wing • 04 Christina, In My Dreams - Curt Boettcher • 05 Happy Lovin' Time - The Black Box • 06 Ostrich People - The Chocolate Tunnel • 07 She Loves Me - Dave Antrell • 08 How Many Times - Jim Gordon • 09 Games - The Bogart Cult • 10 Bad Sign - The Jaybees • 11 Am I Wastin' My Time - Johnny Apollo • 12 Clean Up Your Own Backyard - The Bakersfield Poppy Pickers • 13 Nowhere To Go - The Four Freshmen • 14 Is It Love - Willie & The Walkers • 15 Savin' (Everything For You Girl) - The Lords • 16 Stay - Curt Boettcher • 17 You Take Things Lightly Babe - Dave Antrell • 18 The Highly Successful Young Rupert White - The Privilege • 19 Is It Better To Live Or To Die - Mary Saxton • 20 Don't Put Me Down - The Lords • 21 It's Written All Over My Face - The Bakersfield Poppy Pickers • 22 Who Do You Think You Are? - The Jaybees • 23 Dirt Beneath My Feet - Homogenized Dirt • 24 If I Can Help It - Dave Antrell
|
|
|
63
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Gary S. Paxton
|
on: March 04, 2016, 08:19:58 PM
|
I picked up this new compilation Happy Lovin' Time - Sunshine Pop From The Garpax Vaults and I'm really digging it. Anybody a fan of Gary Paxton? I'm naturally making comparisons with Brian Wilson.
AllMusic Review by Stephen Thomas Erlewine One of the great eccentric pop producers of the '60s, Gary S. Paxton first scored with the early-'60s novelty singles "Alley Oop" and "Monster Mash," and a decade later he decamped for Nashville, where he got straight and found religion. In between those two extremes, he scored smash hits with the Association and Tommy Roe, and those singles are the touchstones for Happy Lovin' Time: Sunshine Pop from the Garpax Vaults, a spectacular collection of 24 Paxton-produced rarities from the late '70s. Most of these recordings -- a good chunk of which are unreleased; 13 of the 24, to be exact -- were made in 1966 and 1967, which is when Paxton headquartered his Garpax Studios in Hollywood, instructing the Four Freshmen on how to sing harmonies as he foraged a fruitful partnership with Curt Boettcher. "Nowhere to Go," that Four Freshmen 45, is here, as are the unreleased Boettcher numbers "Stay" and "Christina, In My Dreams," along with other collaborations with Curt. Boettcher was a good match for Paxton, ratcheting up his majestic instincts, but what's striking about Happy Lovin' Time is the extent of the producer's quirks, how he'd throw everything into the mix, balancing freaked-out fuzz guitars with blaring horns, undercutting a soul groove with harpsichords, and sliding harmonies into a bath of liquid echoes. All this studio flair is very trippy and very Southern Californian; the sides Paxton recorded in Bakersfield prior to leaving for Nashville aren't of a piece with this lush studio craft, there's not a bit of prescient country-rock. That ingenious use of the studio -- colorful and willful without being self-consciously strange -- is what makes Happy Lovin' Time such a delight. Sure, some of the songs are tightly written or boast hooks that carve their way into the cranium, but it's those sounds, softly swirling yet slyly insistent, that make this collection such a blast and such a valuable document of the swinging '60s L.A. underbelly.
|
|
|
64
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 04, 2016, 07:11:41 PM
|
Best of 1970 (it's a long one)
1. Midnight Rider - Allman Brothers Band 2. The Weight - Aretha Franklin 3. No Matter What - Badfinger 4. Stage Fright - The Band 5. Long As I Can See The Light - CCR 6. Country Girl: Whiskey Boot Hill/Down Down Down/Country Girl - CSNY 7. Station Man - Fleetwood Mac 8. Layla - Derek And The Dominos 9. What Is Life - George Harrison 10. Right Place Wrong Time - Dr. John 11. Little Green Bag - George Baker Selection 12. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon & War 13. The Man In Me - Bob Dylan 14. Wild World - Cat Stevens 15. Daydream - Gunter Kallman Choir 16. Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time) - The Delfonics 17. If There's A Hell Below We're All Gonna Go - Curtis Mayfield 18. Well Come Back Home - The Byrds 19. Free Again - Alex Chilton 20. After The Goldrush - Neil Young 21. All I Wanna Do - The Beach Boys 22. Big White Cloud - John Cale 23. Isn't It A Pity - George Harrison 24. Les Fleur - Minnie Riperton 25. Anytime - The Kinks 26. Hello Suzie - The Move 27. Taking Some Time On - Barclay James Harvest 28. Caravan - Van Morrison 29. Have You Seen My Baby? - Randy Newman 30. Love The One You're With - Stephen Stills 31. The Only Living Boy In New York - Simon & Garfunkel 32. Hazy Jane II - Nick Drake 33. Spirit In The Sky - Norman Greenbaum 34. One Way Ticket Home - Phil Ochs 35. Reciprocity - Insect Trust 36. Aphrodite - Edgar Broughton Band 37. Uncle John's Band - Grateful Dead 38. Oh! Sweet Nuthin' - The Velvet Underground 39. Fare Thee Well, Miss Carousel - Townes Van Zandt 40. Only You Know And I Know - Dave Mason 41. You Make Your Own Heaven And Hell Right Here On Earth - The Temptations 42. Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours - Stevie Wonder 43. Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney 44. Delta Lady - Joe Cocker 45. Angel - Jimi Hendrix 46. Truckin' - Grateful Dead 47. Down On The Street - The Stooges 48. Ride A White Swan - T. Rex 49. Long Gone - Syd Barrett 50. Don't You Feel Small - The Moody Blues 51. Immigrant Song - Led Zeppelin 52. Stone - Faces 53. Lo and Behold - James Taylor 54. All Right Now - Free 55. Big Yellow Taxi - Joni Mitchell 56. God - John Lennon
enjoy.
|
|
|
65
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: March 04, 2016, 05:22:31 PM
|
So I was thinking about how you stated, Bubbly Waves, if that is your real name, that neo-psych isn't really what you've been listening to lately. And I digress on my previous remark about how that's about all I can get into these days.. I've been listening to some local radio stations and have been digging the "new sounds" was pontificating how a great majority of newer bands expand upon the greats of the past - as opposed to those who are going in weirder directions like electro-bubblegum and jesus-metal and whathaveyou.. so I ask thee.. what is it that you are listening to? #Let's resurrect the thread #again
|
|
|
68
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Alternate Discography
|
on: February 26, 2016, 07:47:09 PM
|
The Beach Boys could have released the weirdest album of 1973. I suppose they did either way.
'73 Sail On, Sailor
1. Sail On, Sailor 2. We Got Love 3. Steamboat 4. California 5. Mount Vernon & Fairway Theme 6. Trader 7. Daddy Dear/Susie Cincinatti (demo) 8. Better Get Back In Bed 9. Magic Transistor Radio 10. Leaving This Town 11. I'm The Pied Piper 12. Funky Pretty (I finally get Funky Pretty) 13. Radion King Dom
|
|
|
73
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: February 26, 2016, 05:14:35 PM
|
This one's still in the works. Haven't worked on it in a while - please do add to it:
Best Of The 50's
1. Money (That's What I Want) - Barrett Strong 2. Shake, Rattle & Roll - Big Joe Turner 3. Who Do You Love - Bo Diddley 4. Everyday - Buddy Holly 5. Rave On - Buddy Holly 6. Johnny B. Goode - Chuck Berry 7. Down In Mexico - The Coasters 8. Searchin' - The Coasters 9. There Goes My Baby - The Drifters 10. C'mon Everybody - Eddie Cochran 11. Nervous Breakdown - Eddie Cochran 12. Blue Moon - Elvis Presley 13. All I Have To Do Is Dream - The Everly Brothers 14. Bye Bye Love - The Everly Brothers 15. In The Still Of The Nite - The Five Satins 16. I Only Have Eyes For You - The Flamingos 17. In The Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra 18. Don't You Just Know It - Huey 'Piano' Smith 19. Sea Cruise - Huey 'Piano' Smith 20. Whole Lotta Shakin' Going On - Jerry Lee Lewis 21. Tutti Frutti - Little Richard 22. Long Tall Sally - Little Richard 23. Juke - Little Walter 24. In The Pines - Louvin Brothers 25. Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine) - The Penguins 26. In The Night - Professor Longhair 27. Tipitina - Professor Longhair 28. What'd I Say Parts 1 & 2 - Ray Charles 29. Think - The "5" Royales 30. Dedicated To The One I Love - The "5" Royales
|
|
|
75
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Alternate Discography
|
on: February 25, 2016, 04:50:08 PM
|
'77 Love You
1. Let Us Go On This Way 2. Roller Skating Child 3. Mona 4. Honkin' Down The Highway 5. Lazy Lizzie 6. Johnny Carson 7. Solar System 8. The Night Was So Young 9. My Diane 10. Hey There Mama 11. I'll Bet He's Nice 12. Let's Put Our Hearts Together 13. I Wanna Pick You Up 14. Airplane 15. Love Is A Woman
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|