| 680810 Posts in
27616 Topics by 4067
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| April 25, 2024, 12:40:35 AM |
| |
Show Posts
|
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8
|
26
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: 2016 - A New Low?
|
on: April 13, 2016, 07:13:48 PM
|
My thumb is really off the pulse of modern artists. I don't know half the new artists that have any talent, because A. how the hell do you find them anyway? (and I'm pretty skilled at finding obscure, even homemade artists from any other decade) and B. 95% is absolute garbage. Call me close-minded, but I beg to differ. The only albums I'm looking forward to this year so far are Paul Simon's new one, because he cannot record bad music, and Radiohead's alleged release (hopefully). I haven't really heard of much else I'm concerned with, aside from box-sets of previously recorded music.
|
|
|
27
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: 2016 - A New Low?
|
on: April 13, 2016, 04:46:32 PM
|
That's only going to continue, obviously. I think the reality of the previous few decades being the only ones that churned out pop star after pop star is that more and more people are going to care as they, decades later, die. The fact that rock specifically is also an art form that seems to be headed toward practical extinction (meaning big-picture, mainstream irrelevance, a la jazz) probably makes it worse, since there aren't obvious next-in-lines.
I think I'm gonna put this on my gravestone.
|
|
|
30
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: 2016 New Music
|
on: April 01, 2016, 06:09:58 PM
|
I heard a song by Barns Courtney, "Fire", on the radio today. I really liked most of it aside from the stereotypical post-'00 power-poprock chorus, a non-surprisingly common element that ruins most contemporary music for me. Anyway the section that begins at approximately the 1:59 mark is mind-blowingly exceptional pop-craftsmanship. Probably the closest anyone's come to reaching the level of Brian Wilson on "Do You Like Worms?", which in my opinion is a very high point. I highly recommend a listen if you haven't heard it. So far he's only released a couple of singles and I'm hoping to GOD the album has more like that section than it does in that chorus, but we'll see. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cnka7iod6C4Anybody aware of anything else out there with similar elements of said section? Any damn era will do. It's really my ideal kinda music. (i.e, "Isn't It A Pity" outro by GH, "Still I'm Sad" by YB)
|
|
|
31
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Masterpieces of the 21st Century
|
on: March 31, 2016, 07:17:15 PM
|
I heard a song by Barns Courtney, "Fire", on the radio today. I really liked most of it aside from the stereotypical post-'00 power-poprock chorus, a non-surprisingly common element that ruins most contemporary music for me. Anyway the section that begins at approximately the 1:59 mark is mind-blowingly exceptional pop-craftsmanship. Probably the closest anyone's come to reaching the level of Brian Wilson on "Do You Like Worms?", which in my opinion is a very high point. I highly recommend a listen if you haven't heard it. So far he's only released a couple of singles and I'm hoping to GOD the album has more like that section than it does in that chorus, but we'll see. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cnka7iod6C4
|
|
|
33
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: My Top 10 Greatest Bands Of All Time :)
|
on: March 25, 2016, 06:31:43 PM
|
But if we're talking just what we're really digging right now that's quite up there: (I won't name any from previous list)
1. Harry Nilsson 2. Van Dyke Parks (Discover America is brilliant) 3. Caravan 4. Derek & The Dominos 5. XTC 6. New York Dolls 7. Flamin' Groovies 8. Dino Valente 9. Flying Burrito Brothers 10. Judy Henske & Jerry Yester
|
|
|
34
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 24, 2016, 12:30:01 AM
|
Some additions to 1970:
57. I Hear You Calling - Bill Fay 58. Your Song - Elton John 59. Loose - The Stooges 60. War Pigs - Black Sabbath 61. Peace Frog - The Doors 62. Nature's Way - Spirit 63. I Got A Thing, You Got A Thing - Funkadelic 64. The Night Before - Lee Hazlewood 65. Lucky Man - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 66. Ride, Captain, Ride - Blues Image (thanks Sheriff) 67. I'm Your Captain - Grand Funk Railroad 68. Diamond Day - Vashti Bunyan 69. Starsailor - Tim Buckley 70. Pictures of a City - King Crimson 71. Sandoz In The Rain - Amon Duul II 72. Hello Hello - Caravan 73. Zandoo - Exuma 74. Garden - Groundhogs 75. Son Of Your Father - Elton John 76. Lola - The Kinks (to replace "Anytime" 'cause) 77. Dig A Pony - The Beatles 78. Sloth - Fairport Convention 79. Funk #49 - James Gang
|
|
|
38
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Best Songs By Year
|
on: March 17, 2016, 05:49:33 PM
|
1973
1. Call Me - Al Green 2. Blinded By The Light - Bruce Springsteen 3. Sail On Sailor - The Beach Boys 4. Dixie Chicken - Little Feat 5. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John 6. Photograph - Ringo Starr 7. When The Morning Comes - Hall & Oates 8. OOH LA LA - Faces 9. Nitty Gritty - Doug Sahm 10. We'll Sweep Out The Ashes In The Morning - Gram Parsons 11. Bright Fire - Fleetwood Mac 12. Piano Man - Billy Joel 13. Apple Of My Eye - Badfinger 14. Journey - Duncan Browne 15. Can't You See - Marshall Tucker Band 16. Mystery Train - The Band 17. Jet - Paul McCartney & Wings 18. Give It To Me - The J. Geils Band 19. 20th Century Boy - T. Rex 20. Showdown - Electric Light Orchestra 21. Gimme Danger - The Stooges 22. Down Through The Night - Hawkwind 23. International Feel - Todd Rundgren 24. Billion Dollar Babies - Alice Cooper 25. Baby's On Fire - Brian Eno (1/2 the places on the web say 73 1/2 say 74.. idk) 26. Trash - New York Dolls 27. All The Way From Memphis - Mott The Hoople 28. Cum On Feel The Noize - Slade 29. I'm The Slime - Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention 30. Trash A Go-Go - Funkadelic 31. Aladdin Sane - David Bowie 32. Girl From Germany - Sparks 33. Kuiama - Electric Light Orchestra 34. Ballroom Blitz - Sweet 35. In Every Dream Home A Heartache - Roxy Music 36. You Goin' Miss Your Candyman - Terry Callier 37. Solid Air - John Martyn 38. Paris 1919 - John Cale 39. There's A Rugged Road - Judee Sill 40. No Quarter - Led Zeppelin 41. Time - Pink Floyd 42. Ol' 55 - Tom Waits 43. Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) - Bruce Springsteen 44. I Shot The Sheriff - Bob Marley 45. Sweet Lady Genevieve - The Kinks 46. Angie - The Rolling Stones 47. Warm Love - Van Morrison 48. Mind Games - John Lennon 49. Journey Through The Past - Neil Young 50. I Like You - Donovan 51. Kodachrome - Paul Simon 52. Black Rose - Waylon Jennings 53. Wild Horses - Old & In The Way 54. Jesus Just Left Chicago - ZZ Top 55. In Time - Sly & The Family Stone 56. Living In The Material World - George Harrison 57. Tuesday's Gone - Lynyrd Skynyrd 58. Rosalie - Bob Seger 59. Love, Reign O'er Me - The Who 60. Show Biz Kids - Steely Dan 61. Living For The City - Stevie Wonder 62. Abracadabra (Have You Seen Her) - Blue Ash 63. Wake Up - Roy Wood 64. Future Days - Can
|
|
|
40
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Smile- My final mix
|
on: March 16, 2016, 05:27:13 PM
|
Alright, I'll review as I listen:
1. Love the 'Brian Falls Into His Mic' ending of 'Intro'. In fact I use a composite of your ending in my mix. 2. I appreciate the insistence of 'Gee' as an intro to H&V. I haven't used it in most of my mixes but I miss it. Dig the 'Outro' too. 3. Inserting 'Wonderful' after DYLW is excitingly cohesive. 4. 'He Gives Speeches' through IIGS turns this stretch into an Abbey Road suite on a whole 'nother level. Dig. 5. The overdubbing on 'Song For Children' and 'Holidays' turns it into a long and ambient triumph. 6. 'Wind Chimes' following 'Holidays' sounds even more au naturel. 7. Think I'm gonna have to steal that Elements Suite as well. 8. 'George Fell Into His French Horn' edit is titillating, it cuts very smoothly into 'Surf's Up'.
I agree with you on 'Good Vibrations' not making the final cut. I imagine Capitol would have had a hand in insisting it be added, but I don't think he [Brian] planned for it to be on the album. I speculate his addition of the track to the modern versions of Smile is due to embracing the success and overall brilliance of the single, nostalgia for the song, or a chance to give the original lyrics a shot/shout-out. No real negative criticism of the mix. There's a lot of originality in it, a lot of touches I've never heard on other fan-mixes. So props for that. I really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
42
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Kinks Discussion and Appreciation Thread
|
on: March 15, 2016, 06:10:12 PM
|
I combined the best songs from Act 1 & Act 2 and it's a pretty decent tracklisting. Still keeps fairly well to the concept of the piece.
1. Preservation (single) 2. Daylight 3. Sweet Lady Genevieve 4. There's A Change In The Weather 5. Where Are They Now? 6. Sitting In The Midday Sun 7. When A Solution Comes 8. Sheperds Of The Nation 9. Second-Hand Car Spiv 10. Mirror Of Love 11. Artificial Man 12. Salvation Road
|
|
|
43
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: March 15, 2016, 04:46:59 PM
|
Greatest Albums of 1971
1. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 2. Sly & The Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On 3. David Bowie - Hunky Dory 4. The Flamin' Groovies - Teenage Head 5. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 6. The Who - Who's Next 7. Led Zeppelin - IV 8. T. Rex - Electric Warrior 9. Pink Floyd - Meddle 10. Can - Tago Mago 11. John Lennon - Imagine 12. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Schmilsson 13. Paul & Linda McCartney - Ram 14. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain 15. Miles Davis - A Tribute To Jack Johnson 16. Roy Harper - Stormcock 17. The Beach Boys - Surf's Up 18. Joni Mitchell - Blue 19. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate 20. Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire De Melody Nelson 21. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies 22. Faces - A Nod is As Good As a Wink To a Dead Horse... 23. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells A Story 24. The Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame 25. Amon Duul II - Tanz der Lemminge 26. John Prine - S/T 27. Todd Rundgren - Runt: The Ballad of Todd Rundgren 28. Miles Davis - Live/Evil 29. Little Feat - S/T 30. Carole King - Tapestry 31. The Doors - L.A. Woman 32. Faces - Long Player 33. Janis Joplin - Pearl 34. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality 35. Robert Wyatt - End of An Ear 36. Van Morrison - Tupelo Honey 37. Gene Clark - White Light 38. Soft Machine - Fourth 39. The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East 40. Cat Stevens - Teaser and The Firecat 41. David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name 42. Delaney & Bonnie - Motel Shot 43. Stevie Wonder - Where I'm Coming From 44. Alice Cooper - Love It To Death 45. Aphrodite's Child - 666 46. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 47. Bill Withers - Just As I Am 48. Badfinger - Straight Up 49. Yes - The Yes Album 50. Al Green - Gets Next To You
|
|
|
44
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: March 15, 2016, 04:45:01 PM
|
Greatest Albums of 1970
1. The Velvet Underground - Loaded 2. Randy Newman - 12 Songs 3. Creedence Clearwater Revival Band - Cosmo's Factory 4. Grateful Dead - Workingman's Dead 5. Van Morrison - Moondance 6. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water 7. Derek & The Dominoes - Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs 8. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass 9. Nick Drake - Bryter Layter 10. The Stooges - Fun House 11. Soft Machine - Third 12. Neil Young - After The Goldrush 13. The Beach Boys - Sunflower 14. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 15. John Cale - Vintage Violence 16. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs 17. Grateful Dead - American Beauty 18. The Kinks - Lola Versus Powerman And The Money-go-round 19. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms 20. David Bowie - The Man Who Sold The World 21. Curtis Mayfield - Curtis 22. The Temptations - Psychedelic Shack 23. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 24. Led Zeppelin - III 25. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band - S/T 26. The Beatles - Let It Be 27. MC5 - Back In The U.S.A. 28. Flamin' Groovies - Flamingo 29. Badfinger - No Dice 30. The Carpenters - Close To You 31. Santana - Abraxas 32. The Allman Brothers - Idlewild South 33. The Who - Live at Leeds 34. T. Rex - S/T 35. Van Morrison – His Band and The Street Choir 36. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon 37. Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day 38. The Doors - Morrison Hotel 39. Funkadelic - S/T 40. Syd Barrett - Barrett 41. Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother 42. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow 43. Tim Buckley - Starsailor 44. Bill Fay - S/T 45. Bob Dylan - New Morning 46. Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman 47. James Taylor - Sweet Baby James 48. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu 49. The Meters - Look-Ka Py Py 50. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby
|
|
|
45
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Greatest Albums of 1966 & Onward
|
on: March 15, 2016, 04:44:02 PM
|
Once again, keep in mind this hasn't been updated in 2 years. That aside, it would most likely be fairly similar, but tastes change; a few additions/subtractions would be inevitable. Hope these lists help you in your rabbit holes.
The Greatest Albums of 1969
1. The Beatles - Abbey Road 2. The Velvet Underground - S/T 3. The Band - S/T 4. The Kinks - Arthur (or The Decline and Fall of the British Empire) 5. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed 6. The Stooges - S/T 7. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica 8. Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left 9. Creedence Clearwater Revival Band - Willie And The Poor Boys 10. Neil Young - Everybody Knows This is Nowhere 11. Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis 12. The Who - Tommy 13. King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King 14. Led Zeppelin - S/T 15. Pentangle - Basket of Light 16. Miles Davis - In A Silent Way 17. Fairport Convention - What We Did On Our Holidays 18. Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking 19. Fairport Convention - Liege & Lief 20. Led Zeppelin - II 21. Crosby, Stills & Nash - S/T 22. The Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace of Sin 23. Sir Douglas Quintet - Mendocino 24. Sly & The Family Stone - Stand! 25. Creedence Clearwater Revival Band - Green River 26. MC5 - Kick Out The Jams 27. Alexander "Skip" Spence - Oar 28. Silver Apples - Contact 29. Scott Walker - Scott 4 30. Townes Van Zandt - S/T 31. Scott Walker - Scott 3 32. Bee Gees - Odessa 33. Shirley & Dolly Collins - Anthems in Eden 34. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats 35. Soft Machine – Vol. 2 36. Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul 37. Can - Monster Movie 38. Nico - The Marble Index 39. White Noise - An Electric Storm 40. The Shaggs - Philosophy of the World 41. The Temptations - Cloud Nine 42. Donovan - Barabajagal 43. Pink Floyd - Ummagumma 44. Wendy & Bonnie - Genesis 45. Townes Van Zandt - Our Mother The Mountain 46. Grateful Dead - Aoxomoxoa 47. Grateful Dead - Live/Dead 48. Jefferson Airplane - Volunteers 49. Buffy Sainte-Marie - Illuminations 50. Youngbloods - Elephant Mountain
|
|
|
47
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Your SMiLE mix...for the fun of it
|
on: March 13, 2016, 07:47:04 PM
|
Recently, I completed my most cohesive mix of Smile yet. It has no Good Vibrations in it, just like how Brian intended.
Side One: American Gothic Trip:
1. Our Prayer (2:42) 2. Heroes and Villains (Bicycle Rider Pt. 1) (5:37) 3. Do You Like Worms (Bicycle Rider Pt. 2) (3:27) 4. Wonderful (2:01) 5. The Wild West Suite - He Gives Speeches (0:57) - Out in The Barnyard (0:47) - The Old Master Painter (1:04) - I'm in Great Shape (0:20) 6. Cabin Essence (Home on The Range) (3:56)
Side Two: God, Laughter and The Elements: 7. A Song For Children (2:36) 8. On a Holiday (2:07) 9. Wind Chimes (2:34) 10. The Elements Suite: - Fire (2:12) - Air (1:10) - My Vega-Tables (1:28) - Water (1:11) 11. Child Is The Father of The Man (My Heart Leaps Up) (1:57) 12. Surf's Up (4:50) (Hidden Track: You're Welcome) (1:08)
I'm going to require a link for that, Old Master Painter.
|
|
|
49
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The Recommendations/Suggestions Thread
|
on: March 12, 2016, 06:53:02 AM
|
I like a lot of punk and post-punk, but I particularly like the very early proto-punk bands. Just not really modern-stylings of punk. As far as punk and post-punk, I dig Joy Division, Pere Ubu, Wire, The Buzzcocks, Rocket From The Tombs, Siouxsie and The Banshees, The Raincoats, ya know the artsy-fartsy stuff.. I just didn't really like the way punk evolved, or most genres for that matter, over the decades. I'm a curmudgeon's curmudgeon.
|
|
|
50
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Gary S. Paxton
|
on: March 10, 2016, 12:54:48 PM
|
Thanks to your help, I've been digging through a rabbit hole, a la Gary Paxton as well as Curt Boettcher. I stumbled upon an obscure gem and thought I'd share it as a token, that is if you haven't heard of it. Songs of Protest and Anti-Protest by Chris Lucey (aka Bobby Jameson). Regarded as a proto-Forever Changes by many collectors and critics. I'm digging it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|