| 680599 Posts in
27601 Topics by 4068
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| March 29, 2024, 12:17:31 AM |
| |
101
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #8: Today!
|
on: August 12, 2014, 09:03:16 AM
|
My second favorite pre-Pet Sounds album by The Boys (Summer Days being my first).
1. She Knows Me Too Well 2. Please Let Me Wonder 3. Kiss Me Baby 4. Good To My Baby 5. In The Back Of My Mind 6. Don't Hurt My Little Sister 7. Dance Dance Dance 8. Do You Wanna Dance 9. Help Me Ronda 10. When I Grow Up 11. I'm So Young 12. Bull Sessions With Big Daddy
|
|
|
102
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #9: Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!)
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:59:13 AM
|
My favorite pre-Pet Sounds album from The Boys!
1. Let Him Run Wild 2. California Girls 3. The Girl From New York City 4. Help Me Rhonda 5. You're So Good To Me 6. Salt Lake City 7. Girl Don't Tell Me 8. And Your Dream Comes True 9. Then I Kissed Her 10. Summer Means New Love 11. Amusement Parks USA 12. I'm Bugged At My Old Man
* if 'The Little Girl I Once Knew' was featured on this album it would be my number 1.
|
|
|
105
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #20: 15 Big Ones
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:49:24 AM
|
This album has some good songs, some not so good songs.
1. It's OK 2. Had To Phone Ya 3. Back Home 4. That Same Song 5. Just Once In My Life 6. Susie Cincinnati 7. In The Still Of The Night 8. Chapel Of Love 9. Rock & Roll Music 10. A Casual Look 11. Talk To Me 12. Blueberry Hill 13. Palisades Park 14. TM Song 15. Everyone's In Love With You
|
|
|
106
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #21: Love You
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:45:33 AM
|
I dig Love You!
1. The Night Was So Young 2. Let Us Go On This Way 3. Honkin' Down The Highway 4. I'll Bet He's Nice 5. Good Time 6. Roller Skating Child 7. Airplane 8. Mona 9. Solar System 10. Johnny Carson 11. Love Is A Woman 12. I Wanna Pick You Up 13. Ding Dang 14. Let's Put Our Hearts Together
|
|
|
107
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #14: Friends
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:40:08 AM
|
Love this mellow and cozy album!
1. Busy Doin' Nothin' 2. Friends 3. Diamond Head 4. Be Here In The Morning 5. Wake The World 6. Meant For You 7. Little Bird 8. Passing By 9. Be Still 10. Transcendental Meditation 11. Anna Lee The Healer 12. When A Man Needs A Woman
|
|
|
108
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #15: 20/20
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:37:18 AM
|
Love the 20/20 album!
1. Cabinessence 2. Time To Get Alone 3. Do It Again 4. Be With Me 5. Our Prayer 6. All I Want To Do 7. I Went To Sleep 8. I Can Hear Music 9. Cotton Fields 10. Never Learn Not To Love 11. Bluebirds Over The Mountain 12. The Nearest Faraway Place
|
|
|
109
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the Tracks #25: Beach Boys (aka Beach Boys 85)
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:31:53 AM
|
I really disliked this album when I first heard it, but in recent years I started to enjoy some of it.
1. Getcha Back 2. Crack At Your Love 3. I'm So Lonely 4. It's Just A Matter Of Time 5. California Calling 6. It's Gettin' Late 7. Passing Friend 8. Where I Belong 9. I Do Love You 10. Maybe I Don't Know 11. She Believes In Love Again
|
|
|
111
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #17: Surf's Up
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:22:40 AM
|
My second favorite BB album from the 70s (Sunflower is my first fave).
1. Surf's Up 2. Til I Die 3. Feel Flows 4. Long Promised Road 5. Lookin' At Tomorrow 6. Take A Load Off Your Feet 7. Don't Go Near The Water 8. Disney Girls 9. A Day In The Life Of A Tree 10. Student Demonstration Time
|
|
|
112
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #16: Sunflower
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:19:05 AM
|
Another one of my favorite albums.
1. This Whole World 2. Cool, Cool Water 3. All I Wanna Do 4. Slip On Through 5. Our Sweet Love 6. At My Window 7. It's About Time 8. Got To Know The Woman 9. Forever 10. Add Some Music 11. Deidre 12. Tears In The Morning
|
|
|
114
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #13: Wild Honey
|
on: August 12, 2014, 08:12:18 AM
|
One of my favorite albums!
1. Darlin' 2. Wild Honey 3. Country Air 4. Let The Wind Blow 5. Aren't You Glad 6. Here Comes The Night 7. How She Boogalooed It 8. I'd Love Just Once To See You 9. A Thing Or Two 10. Mama Says 11. I Was Made To Love Her
|
|
|
115
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Mike posts about Robin Williams on facebook
|
on: August 12, 2014, 07:46:45 AM
|
Its not considered one of his best but I think Robin Williams was great as Popeye.
RIP
I loved the Popeye movie when I was kid. I still have the Soundtrack LP from 1980, with all songs written by Harry Nillson and conducted/arranged by Van Dyke Parks (who by the way is in the movie playing the piano during a fight scene with Bluto, played by the amazing Paul L Smith).
|
|
|
123
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Least favorite track on each Beach Boys album
|
on: August 11, 2014, 02:15:11 PM
|
What the hell, I'll partake. Sounds like a fun and quick exercise. Here we go...
My Least Favorite 'Track' (not necessarily 'song') from each Beach Boys album by the unlegendary and unfamous Mike Garneau...
SURFIN' SAFARI: Little Girl (You're My Miss America) SURFIN' USA: Honky Tonk SURFER GIRL: Boogie Woodie LITTLE DEUCE COUPE: Cherry, Cherry Coupe SHUT DOWN, VOLUME 2: "Cassius" Love vs. "Sonny" Wilson ALL SUMMER LONG: Our Favorite Recording Sessions CHRISTMAS ALBUM: Frosty The Snowman CONCERT: Long Tall Texan (double yuck!!) TODAY!: Bull Session With "Big Daddy" SUMMER DAYS (AND SUMMER NIGHTS!!): I'm Bugged At My Old Man PARTY: The Times They Are A-Changin' PET SOUNDS: You Still Believe In Me SMILE: Gee SMILEY SMILE: Gettin' Hungry WILD HONEY: I Was Made To Love Her FRIENDS: When A Man Needs A Woman 20/20: The Nearest Faraway Place SUNFLOWER: Tears In The Morning SURF'S UP: Student Demonstration Time CARL & THE PASSIONS-SO TOUGH: Hold On, Dear Brother HOLLAND: The Beaks Of Eagles IN CONCERT: We Got Love 15 BIG ONES: Everyone's In Love With You LOVE YOU: Let's Put Our Hearts Together M.I.U.: Hey Little Tomboy L.A.: Here Comes The Disco KEEPIN' THE SUMMER ALIVE: Oh, Darlin' BEACH BOYS 85: She Believes In Love Again STILL CRUISIN': Wipe Out SUMMER IN PARADISE: Summer Of Love STARS AND STRIPES VOL.1: Everything except Willie and Schmidt THAT'S WHY GOD MADE THE RADIO: Summers Gone
Now take all of these songs and make a CDR mix and give it to your worst enemy as a Xmas gift. Lol, just kidding of course. I like lots of the songs listed here.
|
|
|
124
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: The return of the "What are you listening to now?" thread
|
on: August 11, 2014, 01:36:02 PM
|
TOUCH (self titled debut 1968)
I took a chance on this LP. I found it at a used record store for $5. I had to have it because the album cover had such a cool psychedelic gatefold I figured this would be right up my alley. I was correct! Very psychedelic and prog. Former Kingsmen keyboardist D. Gallucci is a vital member in this band, being the writer of most of the album's material. But nothing on this album sounds like the Kingsmen. More like Yes or King Crimson. And this self-titled Touch album predates both Crimson's and Yes's debuts making this arguably the first official prog album (debatable). Anyway I highly recommend this LP to anybody who likes early psych-prog. Gallucci sure plays the hell out of his keyboard on this record. Awesome stuff!
I think this is the only album this band ever made.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|