| 680867 Posts in
27617 Topics by 4067
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| April 30, 2024, 06:52:04 PM |
| |
Show Posts
|
Pages: 1 [2] 3
|
28
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Is 1971 the best year in the music history?
|
on: February 27, 2013, 04:40:53 AM
|
Sunflowerpet, I've always had a soft spot for 1971. It's hard to say if it was the best year - it's too subjective a question - but I think it's definitely up there. I remember that year well, especially from an AM radio perspective, which is all I had back then, an $8.00 transistor radio. In addition to the great albums of 1971, check out these singles:
"Me And Bobby McGee" - Janis Joplin "You've Got A Friend" - James Taylor "Maggie May" - Rod Stewart "Beginnings" - Chicago "Right On The Tip Of My Tongue" - Brenda & The tabulations "How Can You Mend A Broken Heart" - The Bee Gees "Superstar" - The Carpenters "That's the way I've Always Heard It Should Be" - Carly Simon "Mercy Mercy Me" - Marvin Gaye "Theme From Shaft" - Isaac Hayes "Joy To The World" - Three Dog Night" "Wild World" - Cat Stevens "My Sweet Lord" - George Harrison "It Don't Come Easy" - Ringo Starr "Do You Know What I Mean" - Lee Michaels "Ain't No Sunshine" - Bill Withers "Never can Say Goodbye" - Jackson 5
to name a few...
Great singles indeed, and talking about "How can you mend a broken heart" by The Bee Gees I've remembered that I had forgotten "Trafalgar" album which is a masterpiece. 1971 wasn't the best year, you can tell you're stretching when you start naming Lou Christie albums as proof. No slam to Lou Christie, I love that guy but if he's in your top 10 that's not the best year of all time.
"Paint America Love" is a terrific album IMHO, great orchestrations and very cinematic in sound and lyrics with a skillful production by Lou and Tony Romeo.
|
|
|
29
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Is 1971 the best year in the music history?
|
on: February 26, 2013, 10:02:20 AM
|
It's well known that 1966-67-68 were years of revolutionary albums in both sides of atlantic but I'm amused of how many great records came out in 1971:
Beach Boys- Surf's Up Paul Mccartney- Ram John Lennon- Imagine The Who- Who's Next Rolling Stones- Sticky Fingers Led Zeppelin- IV Carole King-Tapestry David Bowie- Hunky Dory T. Rex- Electric Warrior Graham Nash- Songs For The Begginers Pink Floyd- Meddle Lou Christie- Paint America Love The Doors- L.A Woman Serge Gainsbourg-Histoire De Melody Nelson Elton John-Madman Across The Water Harry Nilsson-Nilsson Schmilsson etc
|
|
|
30
|
Non Smiley Smile Stuff / General Music Discussion / Re: Genuine Imitation Life Gazette
|
on: February 26, 2013, 03:23:03 AM
|
I think that "Hey Jude rip off" was a parody; in fact there are lines in the lyrics wich said "People worship crosses with their fingers crossed back" which is an alussion to the Beatles and their experience with the Maharishi at India and all that trascendental meditation stuff (In the inner cover art of the album there is a cartoon of the beatles with Maharishi and a woman naked and those lyrics I've mentioned before). Jersey Boys have done great albums: "Rag doll", "Entertain You", "Workin' My Way Back To You", "New Gold Hits" and their fabolous album in Motown label in 1972 "Chameleon", another gem.
Talking about great albums, I'd recommend "The Mighty Garvey" by Manfred Mann, it's an album which is as the same level as another well knows albums like "Odessey and Oracle" or "Forever Changes"; there is a song called "Every Day And Another Hair To Turn Grey" that is one of the most beautiful songs I've heard in my life, Brian Wilson would have been proud of it.
|
|
|
31
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Where is that %^&$@#&* MIC Box Set @#$%^&*(!!!
|
on: February 24, 2013, 10:11:14 AM
|
Rag Doll is a very good album, and the first from Jersey Boys wich had all original tunes and no covers. It's a well worth listen too "Entertain You" from 1965 and "Working My Way Back To You" from 1966, you can notice that Valli & Co had already changed their sound to deeper mood with gorgeous song such as "Betrayed", "Beggar's Parade" and most of all "Everybody Knows My Name" (very Dylanesque). And don't forget the talent of Bob Crewe, his productions have always been stylish.
|
|
|
33
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Where is that %^&$@#&* MIC Box Set @#$%^&*(!!!
|
on: February 24, 2013, 05:43:58 AM
|
Genuine Imitation Life is not easy to listen; the first times I played it I was a little bit shocked but it improved all over the years; anyway there are some terrific songs: "Saturday's Father" (the outro is out-of-this-world), "Mrs Stately's Garden" (very Kinks sound alike), "Wonder What You'll Be"...
But if you look a very good Four Seasons album I'd talk you about "New Gold Hits" from 1967 (don't be fooled by the tittle, it's a studio album and not a compilation), that one is a very good lp with impressive tracks such as "C'mon Marianne", "Beggin'", "Around And Around", "I'm Gonna Change", etc.
|
|
|
38
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #15: 20/20
|
on: February 21, 2013, 11:05:39 AM
|
1. Cabbinessence 2. Time To Get Alone 3. I Can Hear Music 4. Do It Again 5. The Nearest Faraway Place 6. I Went To Sleep 7. Be With Me 8. Cotton Fields 9. Our Prayer 10.All I Want To Do 11.Never Learn No To Love 12.Bluebirds Over The Mountain
|
|
|
39
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #11: Pet Sounds
|
on: February 21, 2013, 11:00:44 AM
|
1. God Only Knows 2. Wouldn't It Be Nice 3. You Still Believe In Me 4. I'm Waiting For The Day 5. Caroline No 6. I Just Wasn't Made For These Times 7. Sloop John B 8. Let's Go Away For Awhile 9. Here Today 10.Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) 11.I Know There's An Answer 12.That's Not Me 13.Pet Sounds
|
|
|
41
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #21: Love You
|
on: February 21, 2013, 10:44:07 AM
|
1. I'll Bet He's Nice 2. Mona 3. Johnny Carson 4. I Wanna Pick You Up 5. Love Is A Woman 6. Let Us Go On This Way 7. Roller Skating Child 8. Honkin' Down The Highway 9. Solar System 10.The Night Was So Young 11.Good Time 12.Airplane 13.Let's Put Our Hearts Together 14.Ding Dang
|
|
|
46
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #22: M.I.U. Album
|
on: February 18, 2013, 02:49:54 PM
|
A criminally underrated album:
1.Sweet sunday kinda love (the voice of Carl is like caramel) 2.My Diane 3.Wontcha come out tonight 4.Match point of our love (I don't care the lyrics, melody is sublime) 5.She's Got Rhythm 6.Hey Little Tomboy 7.Pitter Patter 8.Belles of Paris 9.Come Go with Me 10.Kona Coast 11.Winds of Change 12.Peggy Sue
|
|
|
49
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / Re: Beach Boys vs Beatles in the same years
|
on: July 09, 2012, 05:48:49 AM
|
Early 63:Surfing USA vs Please Please Me = PLEASE PLEASE ME late 63: Little Douce Coupe vs With the Beatles = LITTLE DEUCE COUPE Early 64: Shut Down II vs Meet the Beatles = MEET THE BEATLES mid 64: All Summer Long vs Hard Days Night = ALL SUMMER LONG late 64: Christmas LP vs Beatles for Sale = BEATLES FOR SALE mid 65: Today and SDSN vs Help! = TODAY & SD(&SN) late 65: Party vs Rubber Soul = RUBBER SOUL mid 66: Pet Sounds vs Revolver = PET SOUNDS mid 67: SMiLE sessions vs Sgt Pepper = SGT PEPPER'S (I like the finished albums) late 67: Smiley Smile and Wild Honey vs Magical Mystery Tour = MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR 68: Friends vs White Album = WHITE ALBUM 69: 20/20 vs Abbey Road = 20/20 (I think that Abbey Road is one of the most overated albums of all the time IMHO) 70: Sunflower vs Let it Be = SUNFLOWER
|
|
|
50
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / General On Topic Discussions / CUDDLE UP vs FOREVER
|
on: July 08, 2012, 06:48:00 AM
|
I know, "Forever" is more popular but I think IMHO that "Cuddle Up" is probably the best song Dennis ever wrote. The melody and Dennis vocal are gorgeous, the strings and most of all the bridge with those backing vocals that seems angels singing instead of human beings. Epic song.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|