| 680601 Posts in
27601 Topics by 4068
Members
- Latest Member: Dae Lims
| March 29, 2024, 08:44:20 AM |
| |
351
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the Tracks #25: Beach Boys (aka Beach Boys 85)
|
on: February 23, 2013, 01:27:19 PM
|
I gave this album a listen few weeks ago, and I really enjoyed it. I actually really dig the cheesy 80's production at all. Great1. Where I Belong 2. Getcha Back 3. Male Ego 4. I Do Love You Good5. It's Getting Late 6. Maybe I Don't Know 7. California Calling 8. She Believes In Love Again Decent9. Passing Friend 10. I'm So Lonely 11. Crack At Your Love 12. It's Just A Matter Of Time
|
|
|
352
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #22: L.A. Album
|
on: February 12, 2013, 02:00:56 PM
|
Great 1. Baby Blue (Absolutely gorgeous) 2. Good Timin' 3. Love Surrounds Me
Good 4. Angel Come Home 5. Full Sail 6. Lady Lynda
Decent 7. Shortnin' Bread 8. Goin' South
Awful 9. Sumahama 10. Here Comes The Night (Why!? It was such an awesome song on Wild Honey!)
|
|
|
355
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #22: M.I.U. Album
|
on: February 04, 2013, 07:18:42 PM
|
Not they're greatest work, but I find that it's a quite enjoyable album.
1.) My Diana 2.) She's Got Rhythm 3.) Match Point of Our Love 4.) Sweet Sunday Kinda Love 5.) Pitter Patter 6.) Wontcha Come Out Tonight? 7.) Come Go With Me 8.) Hey, Little Tomboy 9.) Peggy Sue 10.) Winds Of Change 11.) Belles Of Paris 12.) Kona Coast
|
|
|
356
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #21: Love You
|
on: January 27, 2013, 04:08:07 PM
|
This album kicks ass! Definitely one of my favorites!
Fantastic 1. I'll Bet He's Nice 2. Let Us Go On This Way 3. Johnny Carson 4. The Night Was So Young 5. Airplane
Great 6. Roller Skating Child 7. I Wanna Pick You Up 8. Solar System 9. Let's Put Our Hearts Together 10. Honkin' Down The Highway
Very Good 11. Ding Dang 12. Mona 13. Love Is A Women 14. Good Time (I do enjoy this song a lot, but I feel It doesn't belong on Love You)
|
|
|
357
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #20: 15 Big Ones
|
on: January 23, 2013, 11:06:02 AM
|
Not their greatest work, but there are some pretty awesome songs on 15 Big Ones.
1. Had To Phone Ya (I'm currently hooked to this song. Can't get enough!) 2. Just Once In My Life 3. Susie Cincinnati 4. It's OK 5. That Same Song
6. In The Still Of Night 7. Back Home 8. Chapel Of Love 9. Palisades Park 10. A Casual Look
11. TM Song 12. Everyone's In Love With You 13. Talk To Me 14. Rock and Roll Music 15. Blueberry Hill
|
|
|
363
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #17: Surf's Up
|
on: January 11, 2013, 01:20:42 PM
|
Another fantastic album!
1. Surf's Up (Perhaps the greatest song ever written, though I do enjoy the Smile era version better) 2. 'Til I Die 3. A Day In The Life Of A Tree 4. Feel Flows 5. Long Promised Road 6. Disney Girls 7. Don't Go Near The Water 8. Take A Load Off Your Feet 9. Lookin' At Tomorrow 10. Student Demonstration Time
|
|
|
365
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #16: Sunflower
|
on: January 07, 2013, 12:12:54 PM
|
Sunflower is definitely one of my all time favorite Beach Boy's albums. The only song I don't love is Tears.
1. This Whole World 2. All I Wanna Do 3. Add Some Music 4. Forever 5. Our Sweet Love 6. It's About Time 7. Slip On Through 8. Cool, Cool Water 9. At My Window 10. Got To Know The Woman 11. Deirdre
12. Tears In The Morning
|
|
|
366
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #15: 20/20
|
on: January 03, 2013, 11:30:26 PM
|
For a while, I haven't been a huge fan of 20/20 for whatever reason, but recently it has really grown on me and I think, even though it's quite the hodgepodge of an album, it's a very good and strong album.
1. Time To Get Alone - Perfection. One of my all time favorite BB's Tracks. 2. Cabinessence - Belongs on Smile, but that doesn't keep it from being another one of my favorites. 3. Do It Again - Extremely strong track. It's a classic. 4. Our Prayer - The incredible harmonies gives me chills. 5. I Can Hear Music - Awesome production by brother Carl. 6. I Went To Sleep - Could have fit very well on Friends. Very Beautiful song. 7. Be With Me - Incredible backing track! 8. Never Learn Not To Love - Great track, but I do enjoy Manson's version better. 9. Cotton Fields - Nice track, but the single version is definitely better. 10. Bluebirds Over The Mountain - It's a decent track. Kinda corny. 11. All I Want To Do - This song hasn't really grown on me yet, but I do like Mike's powerful vocals. 12. Nearest Faraway Place - It's okay.
|
|
|
368
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #14: Friends
|
on: December 27, 2012, 01:23:09 PM
|
I absolutely love Friends! It's my second favorite BB's album. The only songs I sometimes skip are Anna Lee, and TM. Everything else is brilliant.
1. Little Bird 2. Busy Doin' Nothin' 3. Friends 4. Wake the World 5. Passing By 6. When A Man Needs A Woman 7. Be Here In The Mornin' 8. Meant For You 9. Diamond Head 10. Be Still
11. Anna Lee The Healer 12. Transcendental Meditation
|
|
|
370
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #13: Wild Honey
|
on: December 22, 2012, 03:06:26 PM
|
Wild Honey is f**king awesome! Not a single weak moment. It's another one of those albums that a very difficult to rank.
1. Let The Wind Blow 2. Country Air 3. I'd Love Just Once To See You 4. Wild Honey 5. Here Comes The Night 6. Darlin 7. Aren't You Glad 8. I Was Made To Love Her 9. A Thing Or Two 10. How She Boogalooed It 11. Mama Says
|
|
|
374
|
Smiley Smile Stuff / 'Rank the Tracks' / Re: Rank the tracks #8: Today!
|
on: December 04, 2012, 04:42:57 PM
|
1. Kiss Me Baby 2. In The Back of My Mind 3. Do You Wanna Dance 4. Please Let Me Wonder 5. She Knows Me Too Well 6. Good To My Baby 7. I'm So Young 8. Dance, Dance, Dance 9. When I Grow Up 10. Help Me, Ronda 11. Don't Hurt My Litter Sister 12. Bull Session with the "Big Daddy"
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|