Title: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Mr Fulton on November 17, 2018, 10:22:10 PM Eagles
1. Hotel California 2. Lyin Eyes 3. New Kid In Town 4. I Can’t Tell You Why 5. One Of These Nights 6. The Sad Cafe 7. Desperado 8. Take It Easy 9. The Long Run 10. The Last Resort Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Mr Fulton on November 17, 2018, 10:25:10 PM The Doobie Brothers
1. Listen To The Music 2. What A Fool Belives 3. Another Park Another Sunday 4. The Master 5. Little Darlin’ 6. 8th Avenue Shuffle 7. It Keeps You Runnin’ 8. Rocking Down The Highway 9. Sweet Maxine 10. Taking It To The Streets Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Mr Fulton on November 17, 2018, 10:29:23 PM Steely Dan
1. Dirty Work 2. Reeling In The Years 3. Peg 4. Hey Nineteen 5. The Caves Of Altamira 6. Razor Boy 7. Everyone’s Gone To The Movies 8. Black Friday 9. Pretzel Logic 10. Do It Again Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Aum Bop Diddit on November 18, 2018, 05:39:09 PM No Loggins and Messina?
Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on November 20, 2018, 03:12:58 AM Del Shannon
1. "Runaway" 2. "Keep Searchin' (We'll Follow The Sun)" 3. "Hats Off To Larry" 4. "Be My Friend" 5. "Magical Music Box" 6. "Go To Pieces" (Peter & Gordon ruined it) 7. "Poor Side Of Town" 8. "Sunny" 9. "She" 10. "Hey Little Girl" Velvet Underground 1. "Louise" 2. "All Tomorrow's Parties" 3. "Sweet Jane" 4. "I'll Be Your Mirror" 5. "Lonesome Cowboy Bill 6. "Sweet Caroline" 7. "Who Loves The Sun" 8. "Dopey Joe" 9. "Sunday Morning" 10. "I Found A Reason" George Harrison 1. "When We Was Fab" 2. "Bangladesh" 3. "Tom Cat" 4. "My Sweet Lord" 5. "Not Guilty" 6. "Dark Sweet Lady" 7. "Living In The Material World" 8. "This Guitar" 9. "Can't Stop Thinking" 10. "Save The World" Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on November 20, 2018, 06:02:33 AM The RS
1. "Sympathy For The Devil" 2. "Factory Girl" 3. "The Singer Not The Song" 4. "King Bee" 5. "My Girl" 6. "Sweet Black Angel" 7. "Cool Calm & Collected" 8. "Waiting On A Friend" 9. "Street Fighting Man" 10. "Mother's Little Helper" The Roomates (w/ single "m", U.K. doowop band) 1. "In This Song" 2. "Never Knew" 3. "Is There A Chance" 4. "Searchin' For That Girl" 5. "Please Believe Me" 6. "Joanne" 7. "Late Last Night" 8. "Don't Be A Fool" 9. "I Wonder" 10. "Scary Lila" The Bee Gees 1. "New York Mining Disaster 1941" 2. "Sun In My Morning" 3. "Barker Of The U.F.O." 4. "Odessa" 5. "Seven Seas Symphony" 6. "Road To Alaska" 7. "Claustrophobia" 8. "And The Sun Will Shine" 9. "Turn Of The Century" 10. "World" (Didn't hear yet many 70s albums, the list would be revised) Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: B.E. on November 20, 2018, 11:09:13 AM George Harrison 1. "When We Was Fab" 2. "Bangladesh" 3. "Tom Cat" 4. "My Sweet Lord" 5. "Not Guilty" 6. "Dark Sweet Lady" 7. "Living In The Material World" 8. "This Guitar" 9. "Can't Stop Thinking" 10. "Save The World" Interesting top 10. Two songs off Extra Texture, nice. I've always been particularly fond of "Can't Stop Thinking About You". Was "Tom Cat" only performed/recorded during the 1974 tour? I don't think it was ever officially released, was it? Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on November 22, 2018, 02:15:02 PM The computer info next to "Tom Cat" is "Baton Rouge CD2". It doesn't tell year. George introduces song, he doesn't sing, he & his band get into this cool jam in the stage. It definitely isn't studio. Frankly, I'd switch it with "Bangladesh" & "When We". It's way cool to be just 3.
Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on November 28, 2018, 06:40:05 PM Best 10 by Less Musicables
1. "Cannibals Are Converting To A Low Fiber Diet" 2. "Songs Deriding Uncategorized Rules" 3. "Bland Mood Skips People Today" 4. "Johnnie's Journey To Jungles" 5. "Sale: Garage" 6. "Ping Pong Holiday...Not" 7. "Tropical Palms Carry That Handbag" 8. "Zoo Dentist Is The Best Human Dentist" 9. "Eureka! Everybody! Rent Doll Size Houses! They Cost Cheaper Than Your Average Height Houses!" 10. "Zits Disappeared After Applying Special Face Skin Lotions" Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: NOLA BB Fan on November 29, 2018, 05:17:55 AM The computer info next to "Tom Cat" is "Baton Rouge CD2". It doesn't tell year. George introduces song, he doesn't sing, he & his band get into this cool jam in the stage. It definitely isn't studio. Frankly, I'd switch it with "Bangladesh" & "When We". It's way cool to be just 3. Harrison was in Baton Rouge for his Dark Horse tour in 1974. I was in High School at the time and went to this concert. Featured sets by Ravi Shankar and Billy Preston (he was excellent), then a very hoarse Harrison . Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: mtaber on November 29, 2018, 08:22:47 AM George Harrison has to include "Wah Wah", "What is Life" and (my guilty pleasure) "Apple Scruffs"!
Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: mtaber on November 29, 2018, 08:30:08 AM Lovin' Spoonful
Rain on the Roof Summer in the City POW (just try singing along to this one) Did You Ever Have to Make Up Your Mind She is Still a Mystery Six O'Clock Jugband Music Lovin' You Nashville Cats Boredom Daydream Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: mtaber on November 29, 2018, 08:36:56 AM Warren Zevon
Genius Lawyers Guns and Money Carmelita Werewolves of London My sh*t's f***ed Up (this didn't get much airplay!) Hasten Down the Wind Tenderness on the Block Frank and Jesse James Boom Boom Mancini Excitable Boy Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: mtaber on November 29, 2018, 08:38:31 AM Mike Love
Uh... I'm stumped... :lol Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: NOLA BB Fan on November 29, 2018, 10:41:18 AM George Harrison has to include "Wah Wah", "What is Life" and (my guilty pleasure) "Apple Scruffs"! Yes! And I also really like Apple Scruffs Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: NOLA BB Fan on November 30, 2018, 07:55:30 PM A nearly impossible task, trying to find a top 10 for Billy Joel. As I would with the Beatles or Beach Boys, can only pick a top 10 for today. A few days from now there would be changes.
In no particular order: She's Got a Way Pressure Allentown Goodnight Saigon You're Only Human (Second Wind) Through the Long Night Zanzibar Travelin' Prayer The Downeaster 'Alexa' This is the Time Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on December 14, 2018, 07:24:45 AM Charles Manson
1. "Invisible Tears" (beautiful song, Charlie sings it beautifully, feel-good backing track (guitar), relaxes people if they hear it I think, like everything's good, everything's fine, really makes you escape the surroundings, what's irl, just 2 minutes & it gives such effect) 2. "Your Home Is Where You're Happy" (DonnyL posted cover in Smilers Who Make Music which means we 2 like it jolly much!) 3. "Ra Hide Away" (too bad it's joined by "Family", those dreadful girl voices. Still it's cool, the Charlie lead) 4. "Eyes Of A Dreamer" (fast, even rushing-like song, really cool) 5. "Look At Your Game Girl" (instant classic, what can I tell ya) 6. "Sick City" (real goodie, that the title repeats many times isn't big issue) 7. "People Say I'm No Good" (big fave) 8. "Arkansas" (y'know, it's real fine song) 9. "Ego" (interesting song, it could be even better with good sonic mixing) 10. "Garbage Dump" (it's fun & Charlie does sing it with jokey intonations) Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: JK on December 14, 2018, 12:56:08 PM The United States of America:
1. "The American Metaphysical Circus" 2. "Hard Coming Love" 3. "Cloud Song" 4. "The Garden Of Earthly Delights" 5. "I Won't Leave My Wooden Wife For You, Sugar" 6. "Where Is Yesterday" 7. "Coming Down" 8. "Love Song For The Dead Ché" 9. "Stranded In Time" 10. "The American Way Of Love" Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: ♩♬🐸 Billy C ♯♫♩🐇 on December 18, 2018, 08:55:02 PM A nearly impossible task, trying to find a top 10 for Billy Joel. As I would with the Beatles or Beach Boys, can only pick a top 10 for today. A few days from now there would be changes. In no particular order: She's Got a Way Pressure Allentown Goodnight Saigon You're Only Human (Second Wind) Through the Long Night Zanzibar Travelin' Prayer The Downeaster 'Alexa' This is the Time Great list! Billy Joel is my favorite artist besides Brian and Scott Weiland. In Random Order 1) Zanzibar 2)Stilleto 3) Scenes From an Italian Restaurant 4)Allentown 5)Honesty 6) Downeaster Alexa 7) The Entertainer 8) Movin Out 9) Summer, Highland Falls 10) Vienna 10b) An Innocent Man 10c) Big Man on Mulberry Street 10d)Th-....ok I'm cheating Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 18, 2018, 09:28:45 PM I don't know Tommy James & Shondells albums. I know their singles well enough to list these 6 of them . I think I've done a good job of ranking them.
1sweet cherry wine 2hanky panky 3ball of fire 4crimson clover 5draggin the line 6monymony Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 18, 2018, 09:34:06 PM The Beatles have so many great songs :
1Eleanor Rigby That's all I'm sure of. Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 18, 2018, 09:38:03 PM 1. If I can Dream
2. Suspicious Minds 3. Baby Let's Play House 4. Don't Be Cruel 5.Where No One Stands Alone 6. All Shook up 7. An American Trilogy 8. Burning Love 9. Blue Christmas 10. Treat Me Nice Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: ♩♬🐸 Billy C ♯♫♩🐇 on December 18, 2018, 09:44:34 PM Stone Temple Pilots (speaking of Scott Weiland)
And none of these save # 8 were singles...I still hold that STP were the most underrated band of their era, who had more in common with the Beatles and the Beach Boys vs Pearl jam who they were often compared to 1 About a Fool 2 Samba Nova 3 Hello It's Late 4 Heed the Water Whisperer 5 Still Remains 6 Song for Sleeping 7 Adhesive 8 Sour Girl 9 And So I Know 10 Atlanta Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on December 19, 2018, 12:18:05 AM The Beatles have so many great songs : Paul's written THE BEST songs in Beatles. :3d & solo.1Eleanor Rigby That's all I'm sure of. Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Ovi on December 19, 2018, 02:54:24 AM Oasis:
1. Slide Away 2. Cigarettes and Alcohol 3. Rockin' Chair 4. Live Forever 5. Supersonic 6. Some Might Say 7. Morning Glory 8. Champagne Supernova 9. Roll It Over 10. The Importance of Being Idle Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Ovi on December 19, 2018, 02:57:29 AM The Police:
1. Spirits in the Material World 2. The Bed's Too Big Without You 3. Roxanne 4. Peanuts 5. Message in a Bottle 6. Walking on the Moon 7. Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic 8. So Lonely 9. Bombs Away 10. Synchronicity II Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Ovi on December 19, 2018, 03:02:16 AM Beatles:
1. Yer Blues 2. Happiness Is a Warm Gun 3. Tomorrow Never Knows 4. Here, There and Everywhere 5. Something 6. You Never Give Me Your Money 7. I Want You (She's So Heavy) 8. She's Leaving Home 9. Every Little Thing 10. Please Mr. Postman Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on December 19, 2018, 04:43:51 AM Fleetwood Mac w/ Peter Green
1. "Showbiz Blues" 2. "Oh Well" 3. "Rattlesnake Shake" 4. "Fighting For Madge" 5. "Shake Your Money-Maker" 6. "My Baby's Good To Me" 7. "Man Of The World" 8. "Stop Messin' Around" 9. "Searching For Madge" 10. "Looking For Somebody" Buddy Holly 1. "That'll Be The Day" 2. "Peggy Sue" 3. "Wishin'" (version with guitars better but with muted riffing is good too) 4. "Crying Waiting Hoping" 5. "Peggy Sue Got Married" 6. "Brown Eyed Handsome Man" 7. "Bo Diddley" 8. "Look At Me" 9. "Baby I Don't Care" 10. "Blue Suede Shoes" Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: beachcat on December 19, 2018, 10:16:17 AM Jethro Tull
1. Minstrel in the Gallery 2. Living in the Past 3. One White Duck/010=Nothing at All 4. Black Satin Dancer 5.Songs from the Wood 6. Broadsword 7. Bungle in the Jungle 8.Singing All Day 9. Too Old to Rock and Roll 10. Fallen on Hard Times Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: MsBecca on December 19, 2018, 10:44:13 AM Led Zeppelin
When the levee breaks Friends Gallows Pole How Many More Times Heartbreaker Stairway to heaven No quarter Immigrant Song Battle of Evermore Babe I’m gonna leave you Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: RangeRoverA1 on December 20, 2018, 02:49:42 AM The Hollies
1. "Look Through Any Window" 2. "Sorry Susanne" 3. "Long Cool Woman (In Black Dress)" 4. "Candy Man" 5. "So Lonely" 6. "Indian Girl" 7. "Dear Eloise" 8. "Jennifer Eccles" 9. "Ye Olde Toffee Shoppe" 10. "Whatcha Gonna Do About It" Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: JK on December 20, 2018, 05:01:38 AM Led Zeppelin When the levee breaks Yes indeed. My Led Zep #1 too! ::) Any other band would have made "Stairway" the album closer but LZ saved the real skull-cruncher for last. ;D Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 21, 2018, 07:18:19 PM Kenny Rogers/+Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
1. Reuben James + 2.Lucille 3. Just Dropped In + 4. Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town + 5. The Gambler 6. Love OR Something Like It 7. Something's Burning + 8. Daytime Friends 9. She Believes In Me 10. Love Lifted Me Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 21, 2018, 07:35:58 PM I am watching Kenny's 2013 Glastonbury set. What a talented emcee.
Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: beachcat on December 24, 2018, 08:45:36 PM Pink Floyd
1 Us and Them 2 Echoes 3 One of These Days 4 Astronomy Domine 5 In the Flesh? 6 Sheep 7 Fearless 8 Money 9 When the Tigers Broke Free 10 Comfortably Numb Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: gruelingpace on December 25, 2018, 12:18:07 AM Buddy Holly 1. "That'll Be The Day" 2. "Peggy Sue" 3. "Wishin'" (version with guitars better but with muted riffing is good too) 4. "Crying Waiting Hoping" 5. "Peggy Sue Got Married" fourth choice is provocative for its own sake, it seems. Unless it's undubbed apartment tape. Then it's merely provocative. ...very provocative, indeed! 5. I love, love this song! The dubbed version by the ...umm..Fireballs...right? (From 20 Golden Greats) I don't know about the bottom 5. Nevertheless, you know where it's at. Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: beachcat on December 27, 2018, 06:05:54 PM The Doors
1 The End 2 Back Door Man (From In Concert) 3 Love Her Madly 4 When the Music's Over 5 LA Woman 6 Strange Days 7 The Crystal Ship 8 The Unknown Soldier 9 Peace Frog 10 Break on Through (to the Other Side) Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: joe_blow on January 07, 2019, 11:29:39 AM John Mellencamp
1. Human Wheels 2. Crumblin' Down 3. Authority Song 4. Minutes To Memories 5. Martha Say 6. My Sweet Love 7. Sad Clowns 8. Pink Houses 9. Longest Days 10. Jerry Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: Lonely Summer on January 07, 2019, 11:45:47 PM Bread
1- Look What You've Done 2- The Guitar Man 3 - Make it With You 4 - Mother Freedom 5 - Too Much Love 6 - Let Your Love Go 7 - She's the Only One 8 - It Don't Matter to Me 9 - Games of Magic 10 - Diary Title: Re: Top 10 Songs By Different Artists or Bands Post by: JK on February 07, 2019, 06:17:16 AM Gary Numan (Tubeway Army)
01) Are "Friends" Electric? 02) My Car Slides (1) 03) Complex 04) I Dream Of Wires 05) We Take Mystery (To Bed) 06) Down In The Park 07) I Die: You Die 08) Warriors 09) A Subway Called "You" 10) I Nearly Married A Human |