Title: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 08, 2006, 11:51:38 AM Some of mine are:
Naked http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0107653/ -- This movie was amazing. Clerks: http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0109445/ I Heart Huckabees: http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0356721/ Manhattan: http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0079522/ Hannah and Her Sisters: http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0091167/ Biloxi Blues: http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0094746/ Yours? Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 08, 2006, 12:13:45 PM Real Genius
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: the captain on July 08, 2006, 12:38:08 PM I can listen to albums or watch (absolutely terrible) TV or read for 24 hours straight, but for some reason I struggle to sit through a movie without getting bored. I average going to fewer then three or four movies a year, and when I watch them at home, I just get bored and revert to the aforementioned pasttimes 1-3.
That said, for non-music movies, I would say I like these. I claim no particular insight or expertise. I just like these. Boogie Nights Rushmore The Royal Tenenbaums The Princess Bride Gummo Mallrats Chasing Amy (well, half of it or so) Most Woody Allen movies Most Bill Murray movies Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 08, 2006, 01:31:46 PM I average going to fewer then three or four movies a year. I've not been to the movie theater since Jumanji came out. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 08, 2006, 01:33:53 PM Thats a shame, you should go see Superman...I thought it was freakin awesome. :3d
Gonna see it again in the Imax. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 08, 2006, 01:41:40 PM Thats a shame, you should go see Superman...I thought it was freakin awesome. :3d Gonna see it again in the Imax. I've never even read a Superman comic :o Last night I watched a show on the truths of Superman. The physics behind his abilities, etc. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 08, 2006, 02:09:36 PM Doesnt matter, I can barely remember the Reeve's series (just certain moments) and the movie was still excellent. Check it out asap dude!
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 08, 2006, 06:24:03 PM The Red Shoes
Beyond The Valley of The Dolls Head Ikiru Marked Woman Nashville Sunrise The Wild Bunch The Searchers Stardust 42nd St. La Dolce Vita All About Eve Diary Of A Lost Girl Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: b.dfzo on July 08, 2006, 07:22:57 PM A motley assortment:
Brazil 12 Angry Men The Shop Around The Corner Dumbo The Manchurian Candidate (not the new version with Denzel) It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Cast Away The Great Escape Whisper Of The Heart Help! Paths Of Glory The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly Old Yeller Groundhog Day Mr. Smith Goes To Washington The Big Country Batman Begins The Gnome-Mobile The Jerk Citizen Kane What About Bob? 2001: A Space Odyssey Don't Look Back Vertigo Stagecoach Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 08, 2006, 11:36:31 PM I'll post mine at some point, but does anybody else hate it when somebody names a current movie as their favorite? It always seems to me like eating a new food for the first time and immediately declaring it the greatest food ever. Doesn't it need to seek in and have at least one repeat viewing? This happens all the time I notice, and one example is when Lord of the Rings came out. Every site I went on, people were saying it was their favorite movie. To me, this is the shallowest of thinking and really shows a person's lack of history with film. Eh, just wondering others' thoughts.
By the way, I knew that this threat would bring Ian back. No way could he resist a film thread. As much as I love movies, that guy has me beat on so many levels. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on July 09, 2006, 07:00:07 AM Sunrise
Sherlock Jr. City Lights Bringing Up Baby A Star is Born (54) Treasure of the Sierra Madre Charade On Her Majesty's Secret Service Singing in the Rain His Girl Friday And, yes, Rerun, Lord of the Rings. Some of us grew up dyed by that novel, and for us the movie was electrifying. Once Star Wars would have been there, but the second trilogy really knocked that one for a loop in my world. It caused me to see all of the flaws in the first one more clearly. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: JRauch on July 09, 2006, 08:26:06 AM Of course without any order:
- 2001: A Space Odyssey - Breakfast Club - Duel - Citizen Kane - Eyes Wide Shut - The Great Dictator - Mulholland Drive - The Matrix - Once Upon A Time In The West - Schindler's List P.S. I've also watched Soderbergh's "Solaris" yesterday for the first time. I'm not sure yet, but it could very well enter the top ten. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 09, 2006, 08:29:29 AM Sunrise Sherlock Jr. City Lights Bringing Up Baby A Star is Born (54) Treasure of the Sierra Madre Charade On Her Majesty's Secret Service Singing in the Rain His Girl Friday And, yes, Rerun, Lord of the Rings. Some of us grew up dyed by that novel, and for us the movie was electrifying. Once Star Wars would have been there, but the second trilogy really knocked that one for a loop in my world. It caused me to see all of the flaws in the first one more clearly. At this point, it's ok. I was refering to when the movie was still in it's theatrical run. I guess I mean if someone was saying right now that the new Pirates movie was one of their favorites. That person would need to go. It would just be too soon. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: the captain on July 09, 2006, 08:53:12 AM I'll post mine at some point, but does anybody else hate it when somebody names a current movie as their favorite? It always seems to me like eating a new food for the first time and immediately declaring it the greatest food ever. Doesn't it need to seek in and have at least one repeat viewing? This happens all the time I notice, and one example is when Lord of the Rings came out. Every site I went on, people were saying it was their favorite movie. To me, this is the shallowest of thinking and really shows a person's lack of history with film. Eh, just wondering others' thoughts. By the way, I knew that this threat would bring Ian back. No way could he resist a film thread. As much as I love movies, that guy has me beat on so many levels. Don't you think it is possible to know immediately, even as you're seeing a movie, that it will be among your favorites? If the experience is exciting enough, or touching, or challenging or whatever you use to judge films, then I'd think it is possible. That said, you see that problem all the time with both movies and albums: someone's Top 10 albums of all time includes six released within the past two years... Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Charles LePage @ ComicList on July 09, 2006, 11:32:21 AM I'll post mine at some point, but does anybody else hate it when somebody names a current movie as their favorite? Superman Returns. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: b.dfzo on July 09, 2006, 11:45:19 AM On the matter of new movies: A Prairie Home Companion.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 09, 2006, 12:44:38 PM I'll post mine at some point, but does anybody else hate it when somebody names a current movie as their favorite? It always seems to me like eating a new food for the first time and immediately declaring it the greatest food ever. Doesn't it need to seek in and have at least one repeat viewing? This happens all the time I notice, and one example is when Lord of the Rings came out. Every site I went on, people were saying it was their favorite movie. To me, this is the shallowest of thinking and really shows a person's lack of history with film. Eh, just wondering others' thoughts. By the way, I knew that this threat would bring Ian back. No way could he resist a film thread. As much as I love movies, that guy has me beat on so many levels. Don't you think it is possible to know immediately, even as you're seeing a movie, that it will be among your favorites? If the experience is exciting enough, or touching, or challenging or whatever you use to judge films, then I'd think it is possible. That said, you see that problem all the time with both movies and albums: someone's Top 10 albums of all time includes six released within the past two years... I definitely think you can know you're watching something great and meaningful to you, but to list it as a favortie right away? When I was watching The Graduate for the first time, I knew this was a movie I was loving and the best thing I'd seen in a while, but to claim it as the best or top ten would mean I'd have to remove something else first of all. Also, I still think a person needs to let a movie sit and have at least one repeat viewing before they talk about how it's their favorite. Doesn't look like anybody agrees with me and it's becoming repetitious, so not much left to say. It's just a thing that I never could really understand and have even been annoyed by it on occassions, especially when a person only lists movies from the past five years. Then again, maybe I'm a hypocrite because I would certainly say I can tell I hate a movie immediately and list it as 'worst film of all time' without a problem... Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: b.dfzo on July 09, 2006, 06:57:19 PM ...
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 09, 2006, 06:58:17 PM Hating a movie is very easy, as there are so many to hate, for so many reasons. This is what makes a good movie so special. People tend to say negatives about things they don't like than positives about things they do like. Can I get a 'word up'? Word to yo mutha! And I'll start with "Blade Runner." Rotten. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 09, 2006, 07:38:00 PM The first time I read a post from Rerun I knew that he/she would be my favorite userr of all time. My faith in Rerun sometimes falters, but overall, I still know that he's my favorite user eva.
Rerun 4 Eva. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: carlydenise on July 10, 2006, 05:19:01 AM Animal House
Valley of the Dolls The Godfather pt 1 Carlito's Way (I am an Al Pacino fan) Fast Times at Ridgemont High All the John Hughes rite de passage movies Young Guns Pulp Fiction Carly Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 10, 2006, 05:49:54 AM Logan's Run
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: BananaLouie on July 10, 2006, 09:18:26 AM Clerks
Mallrats Chasing Amy Fargo Raising Arizona Barton Fink The Big Lebowski Supersize Me Bowling For Columbine Blues Brothers Dogma Reservoir Dogs Donnie Darko Clockwork Orange The Shining Deliverance Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 10, 2006, 05:38:09 PM Fargo Raising Arizona Barton Fink I love these three, but never cared much for the Big Lebowski. I've tried it twice and just can't dig it. John Goodman is so great in Barton Fink...that hotel scene where he first meets him is one of my favorites of all time... Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 10, 2006, 06:39:45 PM The Dude is awesome. That movie is inspiring. The Big Lebowski is a man to admire.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: the captain on July 10, 2006, 06:59:07 PM Big Lebowski...I guess I always liked that it had a Beefheart song in it. That's about it, though. Never loved it the way many of my friends did.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 10, 2006, 07:51:19 PM Of course without any order: - 2001: A Space Odyssey - Breakfast Club - Duel - Citizen Kane - Eyes Wide Shut - The Great Dictator - Mulholland Drive - The Matrix - Once Upon A Time In The West - Schindler's List P.S. I've also watched Soderbergh's "Solaris" yesterday for the first time. I'm not sure yet, but it could very well enter the top ten. See the Tarkovsky original, if you haven't. Lebowski, hate it. Carly, for saying Valley of The Dolls, you rule. Rerun, thanks for the kind words. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: punkinhead on July 10, 2006, 09:50:01 PM just off the top of my head:
empire strikes back almost famous raiders of the lost ark superman: the movie back to the future easy rider a christmas story thx-1138 royal tenenbaums bladerunner ghostbusters the terminator Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: JRauch on July 11, 2006, 03:27:17 AM Quote See the Tarkovsky original, if you haven't. I have (I've also read the book, of course), but for some reason, this version just didn´t work for me at all. Can't even tell you why. "Stalker" on the other hand is pure genuis.P.S. How could I forget "Airplane"?!?! Funniest. Movie. Ever. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: BananaLouie on July 11, 2006, 10:34:05 AM Fargo Raising Arizona Barton Fink I love these three, but never cared much for the Big Lebowski. The Big Lebowski isn't my favorite of the Coen Brother's films, lets not forget their 1984 keeper Blood Simple. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Domo Arigato on July 11, 2006, 09:23:54 PM "Vernon, Florida"
"Amazon Women On The Moon" "Animal House" Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 13, 2006, 02:30:26 PM Rear Window
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 11:48:34 AM Just a few...
Raging Bull Rushmore Election Buffalo `66 Shawshank Army of Darkness Ghost World Punch-Drunk Love Patton and from my childhood -- Lean on Me Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 11:51:14 AM Just a few... Raging Bull Rushmore Election Buffalo `66 Shawshank Army of Darkness Ghost World Punch-Drunk Love Patton and from my childhood -- Lean on Me Buffalo is on your list????? Man, we need to talk that film. Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 11:57:25 AM Just a few... Raging Bull Rushmore Election Buffalo `66 Shawshank Army of Darkness Ghost World Punch-Drunk Love Patton and from my childhood -- Lean on Me Buffalo is on your list????? Man, we need to talk that film. Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Buffalo was just so surreal to me at the time, but at the same time much more real than a lot of movies. The insecurities displayed in that film and the awkwardness of being around a type of person you can't relate to, but finding something so appealing in that. I'll tell you what really made me LOVE movies was Election. I was relatively young (a sophmore in high school, I believe), and I remember watching it and as it ended thinking how it was nothing like I had imagined...it wasn't how that movie was supposed to be handled in my mind. It was too obtuse and dry and cycnical, and I realized I loved it. It didn't have to be obnoxious and over-the-top crazy to bring in a mainstream audience. It was just a small, brilliant, hilarious film. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 11:59:29 AM Totally agree, with both analyses.
I don't think Payne has equaled Election yet. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 15, 2006, 11:59:55 AM You mention "Punch Drunk Love" and I have to agree. That movie was fantastic.
Also, last night I watched The Cable Guy and The Big Lebowski, and both are becoming new favorites. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on July 15, 2006, 12:01:23 PM (just want everyone to see Ian and Rerun talking together and connecting on something in a friendly manner without hatred....)
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:03:11 PM You mention "Punch Drunk Love" and I have to agree. That movie was fantastic. Also, last night I watched The Cable Guy and The Big Lebowski, and both are becoming new favorites. I've already mentioned my thoughts on Lebowski, but I love the Cable Guy. A lot of people seem to rip on it, but it's a movie that can make me cry with laughter. My biggest complaint is the crap DVD edition, that I refuse to buy. Same thing with Better off Dead...I know as soon as I buy it some kick-ass edition will be released and I'll hate myself. Does anybody else care about something so worthless? In the grand scheme of things, who really cares, but I can't help it. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 12:05:31 PM (just want everyone to see Ian and Rerun talking together and connecting on something in a friendly manner without hatred....) If I saw the dude, we probably wouldn't be talking about any political/religious stuff. We'd have a beer and talk about movie and music. Same goes for anyone I've had words with here. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:06:02 PM (just want everyone to see Ian and Rerun talking together and connecting on something in a friendly manner without hatred....) Well, wait for it...I haven't made good on a potential promise yet. At one point I mentioned I would watch "Match Point" and if I liked it, take Ian to task since he seems to hate it so. It could be as awful as he has said, but I just couldn't believe a film that got relatively good reviews was disliked by everybody after he mentioned it, nobody to defend it. It just so happens it has now arrived from my Netflix queue, so we shall see.. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on July 15, 2006, 12:08:58 PM Dude, Ian and I disagree so often, it isn't funny. Just this week he was aghast at my love for Simon & Garfunkel's Greatest Hits as an album entity. Disagreement is not hatred. It's just two views interacting. You'd never get anywhere in life without some disagreement. The problem is in how people share their opinions (which is why the recent comments by Sebastian are so unsettling).
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:10:10 PM Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Ok, Ian...I have a question. What was your thought on that initial car accident in the film? I mean, on the surface it just seems so random, but obviously its symbolic of something. I just always take it as an analogy for Barry. The car is just coming down the road, drawing no attention to itself, and then out of nowhere, basically explodes and everybody turns to see what the hell is happening. I could be completely off-base, but again, it was just my interpretation on the scene. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:13:00 PM Dude, Ian and I disagree so often, it isn't funny. Just this week he was aghast at my love for Simon & Garfunkel's Greatest Hits as an album entity. Disagreement is not hatred. It's just two views interacting. You'd never get anywhere in life without some disagreement. The problem is in how people share their opinions (which is why the recent comments by Sebastian are so unsettling). Oh, I know. I was just kidding about the hatred due to spawn. Still, there have been times when a friend told me his favorite albums, or movies, or how they hate to read, and it does rub me the wrong way. A definite feeling of generic, "I hate you so much right now," has definitely been something I've had to bottle up at times. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on July 15, 2006, 12:16:34 PM Rerun, you just hit at Ian's problem -- he DOESN'T bottle it up -- ever. What you or I would keep to ourselves, he chooses to air in public. He has publicly admitted this. Ten minutes later, it may be forgotten. Most of these passionate flameouts happen because of Ian's temper and his stating his unfiltered opinions. So if that helps you get him.... That's how I deal with him at least.
(of course, several of the more recent discussions with Chuck are a bit more premeditated. I don't see Ian spouting any hatred there.) Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:18:04 PM Rerun, you just hit at Ian's problem -- he DOESN'T bottle it up -- ever. What you or I would keep to ourselves, he chooses to air in public. He has publicly admitted this. Ten minutes later, it may be forgotten. Most of these passionate flameouts happen because of Ian's temper and his stating his unfiltered opinions. So if that helps you get him.... That's how I deal with him at least. (of course, several of the more recent discussions with Chuck are a bit more premeditated. I don't see Ian spouting any hatred there.) Sure. sh*t happens. I think everybody's moving on. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 15, 2006, 12:19:14 PM Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Ok, Ian...I have a question. What was your thought on that initial car accident in the film? I mean, on the surface it just seems so random, but obviously its symbolic of something. I just always take it as an analogy for Barry. The car is just coming down the road, drawing no attention to itself, and then out of nowhere, basically explodes and everybody turns to see what the hell is happening. I could be completely off-base, but again, it was just my interpretation on the scene. I think that about sums that up. The most puzzling part for me was the harmonium. I haven't seen the movie in about two years (really need to get the dvd). By the way, what was the main theme music in that movie? EDIT: Sorry, I didn't see that it was asked of Ian. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 12:20:22 PM Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Ok, Ian...I have a question. What was your thought on that initial car accident in the film? I mean, on the surface it just seems so random, but obviously its symbolic of something. I just always take it as an analogy for Barry. The car is just coming down the road, drawing no attention to itself, and then out of nowhere, basically explodes and everybody turns to see what the hell is happening. I could be completely off-base, but again, it was just my interpretation on the scene. I totally agree. I think it's just a little overture letting us know what we're in for, with the film and his character, cheap symbology I guess, but still effective. That film CAPTURES the desolation of LA Valley existence like no other. And the open, freeing, airy feel when they get to Hawaii? Amazing. I love all Anderson's stuff, but that just may be my favorite. See Match Point, man. Be interested in your thoughts. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:20:30 PM Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Ok, Ian...I have a question. What was your thought on that initial car accident in the film? I mean, on the surface it just seems so random, but obviously its symbolic of something. I just always take it as an analogy for Barry. The car is just coming down the road, drawing no attention to itself, and then out of nowhere, basically explodes and everybody turns to see what the hell is happening. I could be completely off-base, but again, it was just my interpretation on the scene. I think that about sums that up. The most puzzling part for me was the harmonium. I haven't seen the movie in about two years (really need to get the dvd). By the way, what was the main theme music in that movie? From Altman's Popeye. Or are you refering to the score? In which case, no idea. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 12:22:22 PM Written by Nilsson and sung by Shelley Duvall. Great music.
Have you seen Brown Bunny yet, Rerun? Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:24:55 PM Punch-Drunk, Ghost and Bull too. Ok, Ian...I have a question. What was your thought on that initial car accident in the film? I mean, on the surface it just seems so random, but obviously its symbolic of something. I just always take it as an analogy for Barry. The car is just coming down the road, drawing no attention to itself, and then out of nowhere, basically explodes and everybody turns to see what the hell is happening. I could be completely off-base, but again, it was just my interpretation on the scene. I totally agree. I think it's just a little overture letting us know what we're in for, with the film and his character, cheap symbology I guess, but still effective. That film CAPTURES the desolation of LA Valley existence like no other. And the open, freeing, airy feel when they get to Hawaii? Amazing. I love all Anderson's stuff, but that just may be my favorite. See Match Point, man. Be interested in your thoughts. Another thing with that film, is I have a large family myself (one of 8 ), and I can completely relate with just being hammered away at by siblings over stupid sh*t that they just won't drop. Of course, the intensity is so much more magnified in that film, but just the idea of, "Leave me the heck alone. Who cares what I'm doing? Mind your own..." is something I've felt a million times. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 12:26:19 PM Quote I can completely relate with just being hammered away at by siblings over stupid merda that they just won't drop. Kinda like this board, eh? ;D Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:27:45 PM Written by Nilsson and sung by Shelley Duvall. Great music. Have you seen Brown Bunny yet, Rerun? No. Honestly, I don't know that I will. At first I was interested, but just knowing the whole pornographic scene...I may not. I really don't like overt sexuality in films and it often times detracts from them in my opinion. With Buffalo, that scene at the strip club was such a crucial part in the film, but to me, it was ruined by all of the nudity. To some, I'm sure it really added to the slimeyness of what the man had become since he left football, but I just don't care for that. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: I. Spaceman on July 15, 2006, 12:32:19 PM Written by Nilsson and sung by Shelley Duvall. Great music. Have you seen Brown Bunny yet, Rerun? No. Honestly, I don't know that I will. At first I was interested, but just knowing the whole pornographic scene...I may not. I really don't like overt sexuality in films and it often times detracts from them in my opinion. With Buffalo, that scene at the strip club was such a crucial part in the film, but to me, it was ruined by all of the nudity. To some, I'm sure it really added to the slimeyness of what the man had become since he left football, but I just don't care for that. I can dig that. Seen Prairie Home Companion yet? I think you might like that. Very powerful film. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 15, 2006, 12:41:05 PM Written by Nilsson and sung by Shelley Duvall. Great music. Have you seen Brown Bunny yet, Rerun? No. Honestly, I don't know that I will. At first I was interested, but just knowing the whole pornographic scene...I may not. I really don't like overt sexuality in films and it often times detracts from them in my opinion. With Buffalo, that scene at the strip club was such a crucial part in the film, but to me, it was ruined by all of the nudity. To some, I'm sure it really added to the slimeyness of what the man had become since he left football, but I just don't care for that. I can dig that. Seen Prairie Home Companion yet? I think you might like that. Very powerful film. It's got your girl in it...No, not yet. I want to. My core group of friends have no interested, so it's hard to get out there alone, but I might. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on July 15, 2006, 12:42:25 PM Rerun, he's sworn off Lindsay if you can believe that....
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 15, 2006, 12:55:11 PM Prairie Home Companion...I really wanna see that flick. Looks great.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: the captain on July 15, 2006, 01:16:33 PM PHC got a ton of press here--Minneapolis, that is. Obvious reasons. I always wonder how Keillor plays to non-small town Minnesotans. I have friends from Minneapolis who don't even get it or think it's funny. I was born in a small town in rural Minnesota, and I swear Keillor's been at my family reunions. I haven't seen the movie yet, but I plan to. I'm pretty curious.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Bubba Ho-Tep on July 16, 2006, 12:29:09 PM Midnight Cowboy.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jonas on July 16, 2006, 06:03:47 PM Full Metal Jacket
Platoon this isnt a movie, but a series so Im not sure if this has the possibiity of fitting in: Band of Brothers Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 19, 2006, 08:35:56 PM Well, crap.
*** STOP READING NOW IF YOU'VE NEVER SEEN MATCHPOINT (minor minor hinting at the ending type spoiler) *** I have to be honest here -- I'm disappointed. Why did that movie have to be so damn mediocre? I wanted to knock down Ian's claims... It was just completely devoid of any charm and humor whatsoever. Now, I knew going in it would be a thriller, but does that mean the characters have to refuse to crack a smile the entire time? I've never seen a story of passion told without any smiles or laughs or giggles even between it's participants...Oh, and the main character was a rotten human being devoid of any sense of morality. I did enjoy the final 20 minutes though and the ending was great to not be the cliche we all expect. Ok, Ian: I didn't like it, obviously, but I hardly hated it. Early on, I was wondering how it could be awful for anyone, and only in the fact that it was so dry and mean-spirited did I find myself unhappy with it (ironically it was the way the movie ended that I enjoyed by far the most). Still, it's two worlds better than something like "Hollywood Endings" and "Anything Else," both of which were shitfests. I say....2/4. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: the captain on July 19, 2006, 08:38:06 PM Don't f*** with "Anything Else." I thought it was pretty good, considering his more recent stuff. Not great, but good. And some nice moments.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: punkinhead on July 19, 2006, 10:04:06 PM while we're at it...don't screw with mister Mom either.... ;D
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on July 19, 2006, 11:50:47 PM But have all at "Shakes the Clown."
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Reverend Joshua Sloane on July 20, 2006, 12:13:37 AM I just watched Escape From Alcatraz for the seven billionth time this month.
The single complaint I have for the movie was when Clarence Anglin says at the table, "Is it true nobody's ever broke outta here?" His delivery is horrible of that line. Rest of the movie is fantastic. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: JRauch on July 20, 2006, 01:55:17 AM THE NEW WORLD
by Terrence Malick. (http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/news/222886.jpg) A visual poem about the beauty of nature and the loss of innocence. And it features by far the most beautiful photography of all time. So, if you don´t have a problem with slow pace, watch it as soon as possible. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: donald on July 20, 2006, 07:11:55 AM How do you assess which are your favorites?
My best measure is if I can watch the movie again from time to time and not only still really enjoy and appreciate it, but still have an emotional reaction....either tears or laughter, depending on the genre. In terms of comedy, I still enjoy; Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Blues Brothers Animal House What About Bob? (have you seen Dupree yet? ;) ) American Grafitti (partial comedy) Action/Cop/Thrillers/Characters Lethal Weapon 1-4 Beverly Hills Cop 48 Hours Morgan Freeman as Alex Cross Fugitive Drama American Beauty Sideways Cool Hand Luke (correct genre?) This is just off the top of my head. I could sit here all day and add to the lists These are just a few I have viewed repeatedly. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on August 11, 2006, 10:51:50 AM I just watched "Network" a day or two ago, and what a grossly over-rated movie. I thought Finch was amazing in itand I loved how passionate the dialogue was by all as they would spontaneously monologue turning these incredible, "spontaneous" phrases, but as a whole, the movie was a bore. I understand the message about how television runs our lives and only looks to reach us on an emotional, not intellectual level, and how ratings are all that matter, even over ethics, but it just didn't do it for me. Everybody in the film was completely without self-respect or ethics. They're like passionate robots.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Andrew G. Doe on August 11, 2006, 03:04:58 PM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance
Sunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Steve Mayo on August 11, 2006, 04:04:08 PM Hollywood Knights
Wizard of Mars When Worlds Collide The First Men in the Moon Forbidden Planet Robinson Crusoe on Mars Porky's This Island Earth Destination Moon Plan 9 From Outer Space (when i want a good laugh!) Flesh Gordon The Villian (Kirk Douglas comedy from 1979) Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Rerun on August 11, 2006, 05:02:13 PM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance Sunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine There are so many "classics" in that list that I haven't seen. From those, I have only watched Robin Hood (and that was within the last month), War of the Worlds, Nosferatu, Fantasia, King Kong, and Butch Cassidy. I always read so much about the Searchers though being a great film, so I'm interested in it and I have Frankenstein on my Netflix queue...I did see "Gods and Monsters" about the director and it was awful. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Andrew G. Doe on August 12, 2006, 12:23:21 AM Errol Flynn in Robin Hood defines how a swash should be buckled. 8)
The Searchers is a great, great film, but I prefer The Shootist, for the poignancy of The Duke finally playing himself - an ageing gunfighter dying of cancer. That was a top of the head list. There are so many more - of very recent vintage, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, and The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe. Here's heresy for you - I don't see what all the fuss is about Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. Much prefer Kill Bill. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Andrew G. Doe on August 12, 2006, 12:26:50 AM Flesh Gordon Ah, who could forget the immortal Dr. Flexi Jerkoff ? :lol Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: MBE on August 12, 2006, 03:06:51 AM I really like Bruce Lee and Jackie Chan movies. Probably because I am into Martial Arts.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on August 12, 2006, 10:30:41 AM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance Sunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine ;D Add Bringing Up Baby and The General to that list and you have a list I could swear by! Honestly, in my dreams I get a week in the Alan Boyd archives with Alan as host to watch old movies with AGD and Ian. In my dream of dreams they find the A takes of the Chaplin First National movies and the 10 hour cut of Greed and we get an exclusive preview of that before release.... :3d Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: phirnis on August 12, 2006, 10:50:48 AM :3d
o lucky man! a clockwork orange the europe trilogy by lars von trier solaris fitzcarraldo american psycho if... the birdman of alcatraz cat people 2001 mulholland drive easy rider Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Andrew G. Doe on August 12, 2006, 11:12:37 AM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance Sunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine ;D Add Bringing Up Baby and The General to that list and you have a list I could swear by! Honestly, in my dreams I get a week in the Alan Boyd archives with Alan as host to watch old movies with AGD and Ian. In my dream of dreams they find the A takes of the Chaplin First National movies and the 10 hour cut of Greed and we get an exclusive preview of that before release.... :3d Don't forget the 'spider valley' sequence from Kong. And, er, The General is on the list... 8) Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jeff Mason on August 12, 2006, 11:13:56 AM Oops -- I thought it was in chronological order at first glance... :-[
Well, how about Sherlock Jr.? Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Andrew G. Doe on August 12, 2006, 11:17:17 AM Truly, almost any Keaton in his prime would have done -I just have a very soft spot for that one. There's about another two dozen silents I could add without even thinking about it...
Glaring omission - first two parts of The Godfather. Also the first two Weismuller Tarzan films. Damn - now I'm on a roll. Metropolis, of course... Way Out West. And Until September. By no means a classic, or even a good, film... but you get to see Karen Allen naked. Which is really all I ask for in a movie. :woot Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: carlydenise on August 12, 2006, 01:30:02 PM Hi
If anyone is interested, "BB An American Family", the John Stamos movie, is going to be on in 30 minutes on VH1 classic at 4:00 mst. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on May 07, 2012, 09:21:15 AM Good thread to revise. I'm going to say (in alphabetical order):
8 1/2 2001: A Space Odyssey Annie Hall Barton Fink Breathless Defending Your Life La Dolce Vita Goodfellas The Graduate Hannah and Her Sisters I'm Not There Masculin Feminin Nashville The Passenger Persona Rashomon Rules of the Game Rushmore Shadow of a Doubt Shoot the Piano Player Throne of Blood Umberto D. Wild Strawberries A Woman Under the Influence Young Frankenstein Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: SG7 on May 07, 2012, 02:21:55 PM Shawshank Redemption
Lord of the Rings trilogy Walk Hard Akira Kurosawa's Dreams Star Wars trilogy Grace of My Heart That Thing You Do The King's Speech Melody Metropolis Lolita My Girl The Pianist Anchorman Black Rain Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Heysaboda on May 07, 2012, 02:51:21 PM Shoot the Piano Player THIS film -- Shoot the Piano Player -- is an early Truffaut film, one of his very, very best, and a Great, Great film for the ages. Starring the one, the only Charles Aznavour! Wonderful, funny, ironic and very sad, in the French way! Also, Passenger with a young Jack Nicholson is excellent. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Alan Smith on May 07, 2012, 03:38:37 PM Most of my favs have been mentioned bar this one:
Withnail and I Magnificent. Check it out. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on May 07, 2012, 05:40:05 PM Shoot the Piano Player THIS film -- Shoot the Piano Player -- is an early Truffaut film, one of his very, very best, and a Great, Great film for the ages. Starring the one, the only Charles Aznavour! Wonderful, funny, ironic and very sad, in the French way! Also, Passenger with a young Jack Nicholson is excellent. To quote Brian: "Right on!" For those French New Wave films, I am more of a Godard guy which might be why I like Piano Player so much - it plays a lot like a Godard film but it also has that Truffaut warmth that Godard's films sometimes lack. And Nicholson is phenomenal in Passenger, as he is in so many great films from that era, which is my favourite era in American cinema. He is of course incredible in Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces and Cuckoo's Nest. I'd like to see your list. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jay on May 08, 2012, 12:28:35 AM Easy Rider
Birdman of Alcatraz The Hustler Vanishing Point Pulp Fiction City of God Downfall Life Is Beautiful Blow Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: onkster on May 17, 2012, 05:53:51 PM 2001
Eternal Sunshine Memento Rear Window Laura Spanish Prisoner/House of Games Hard Day's Night Crumb American Beauty Brother Can You Spare a Dime? The Dresser Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Jay on May 18, 2012, 11:56:19 PM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance Max Schreck, the guy who played the vampire Count Orlock in Nosferatu is my great uncle. ;DSunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Ovi on May 20, 2012, 10:34:25 AM The Prestige (and other Christopher Nolan movies)
The Fountain (and other Darren Aronofsky movies) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (and other John Hughes movies) Almost Famous Fight Club Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Bean Bag on May 30, 2012, 12:55:56 PM For me, a great movie is: how much I get sucked into the story, time, place and characters. And its replay value.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? This movie is dripping with aesthetic and the characters are like crazy American tall tales. (http://suckerpunchcinema.com/main/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/O-Brother-800x340.png) Then come a lot of obvious, untouchable works of greatness... The Godfather (probably one of the few "perfect" movies ever made) Citizen Kane (...the other perfect one) The Godfather, Part II (almost perfect, in some ways better, too? But no Brando. :'() Pinocchio (the greatest hand-drawn animated feat.) Ocean's 11 (Maybe not "great"...but I can't stop watching it. It's so damn entertaining.) Dumb and Dumber Star Wars (all of it, the whole saga - but the first one's the true "masterpiece.") Ben Hur (they don't get any bigger than this!) :3d ...other favs... Stagecoach The Searchers Wizard of Oz The Third Man Snow White King Kong '33 Ratatouille Alice in Wonderland Crumb GoodFellas The General Kiss Me Deadly Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: thatjacob on May 31, 2012, 01:54:34 PM I think that all of my favorites have been mentioned before, aside from Waking Life. It's a bit pretentious and a film that revolves around various conversations, like Coffee and Cigarettes, so it's naturally uneven in quality, but I connected with it for some reason. I haven't watched it in a few years, though, so I'm not sure how dated it would feel now.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on July 11, 2012, 10:13:07 AM Saw the new Wes Anderson last night and while it wasn't my favourite, and while he doesn't rank at the top of all filmmakers for me, he's certainly great and maybe the American auteur of our time (the Coen brothers being the "auteurs" of course). Anybody else like his films?
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: hypehat on July 11, 2012, 07:04:58 PM Saw the new Wes Anderson last night and while it wasn't my favourite, and while he doesn't rank at the top of all filmmakers for me, he's certainly great and maybe the American auteur of our time (the Coen brothers being the "auteurs" of course). Anybody else like his films? You bet I do. Need to see Moonrise Kingdom. I personally rate The Royal Tenenbaums and The Darjeeling Limited - the latter just really hit me, as that sort of dysfunctional family/sibling relationship spoke to me. He obviously explores that all the time, but that particular configuration did it for me, I spose. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Amazing Larry on July 11, 2012, 07:44:23 PM Napoleon vu par Abel Gance Sunrise Nosferatu (1922 original) Frankenstein King Kong (1933 original) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Shootist The Searchers Fantasia 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea The General Intolerance War Of The Worlds (1953 original) 2001 Robin Hood (1938 Flynn version) The Trouble With Harry Citizen Kane Das Busche Die Pandora Haxen National Lampoon's Animal House Airplane ! Yellow Submarine Haxen is one of my all-time favorite movies! Your taste in film is as good as your taste in music. ;D Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Alex on July 13, 2012, 09:56:43 PM Spaceballs
Blazing Saddles Robin Hood: Men in Tights Young Frankenstein There's Something About Mary Head Batman '66 Pulp Fiction Idiocracy Anchorman Superbad Knocked Up Forgetting Sarah Marshall/Get Him to the Greek Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist Adventureland 40 Year Old Virgin Funny People Punch-Drunk Love Spanglish Reign Over Me Star Trek '09/JJ Abrams Star Trek: The Motion Picture/Wrath of Kahn/3/4/6...5 was a low-budget-in-a-bad-way snoozefest. Star Wars-New Hope/Empire Strikes Back/Return of the Jedi Trading Places Borat Good Will Hunting 2: Hunting Season :lol :lol :lol Dogma Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Zach and Miri Make a Porno Jersey Girl (Despite Afleck's bad acting!!) (Never really got into Clerks, still have never seen Mallrats or Chasing Amy, or Clerks 2 for that matter) South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut Not Another Teen Movie (GUILTY PLEASURE!! But done much better than "Scary-/Date-/Epic-/Superhero-Movies". The cameos from the actors from the original movies helped to give it a little bit of credibility.) While I may not have much for serious "taste", and a lot of my favorites are fairly recent, I do tend to avoid the "stupid for the sake of being stupid" stuff. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Letsgoawayforawhile on October 20, 2012, 02:43:34 PM Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Dunderhead on October 21, 2012, 12:49:47 AM The Tales of Hoffmann
Rhapsody In August Red Beard Dersu Urzala The Last Temptation of Christ The Ninth Gate Late Spring I Was Born But... Lawrence of Arabia F for Fake The Third Man Porco Rosso Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Paulos on October 22, 2012, 12:39:15 PM How about everyone's most hated movies?
Battlefield Earth - Scientology nonsense + John Travolta's ego = shocking load of crap The Passion Of The Christ - A snuff film, plain and simple The Fast And The Furious - An ex-girlfriend insisted that I watch it with her, I knew at that point the relationship was doomed Jeepers Creepers - Just dreadful The Phantom Menace - Jar Jar fucking Binks. Jake Lloyd. Everything apart from the lightsaber duel The Matrix - Utterly ridiculous story line, Reeves can't act and Fishbourne tries to compensate by overacting to the nth degree Alien vs Predator - Ugh, just ugh Transformers - An eye-hurting, bewildering sack of shite which was essentially an over-long toy advert. See also parts 2 & 3 Pearl Harbour - To be honest I've never made it through this monstrous historical rape by Michael Bay. Also, f*** off Affleck Sleepy Hollow - Tim Burton is dreadful. How does he get away with casting his wife and his fantasy lover in everyone of his over hyped flicks? Planet Of The Apes (2001) - Burton again, this time he manges to crap all over a classic and gives us the most nonsensical ending to a film of all time Furry Vengeance - Saw this while stuck on a 10 hour bus trip in Australia, Brendan Fraser deserves beheading for this useless 'eco-comedy' Starship Troopers 2: Hero Of The Confederation - I don't know why I watched this when I hated the first one, almost falls into the 'so good it's bad' category Special mention - Troll 2 - so incredibly bad that it is actually brilliant, anyone who hasn't seen this must check it out. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Mike's Beard on October 22, 2012, 02:19:18 PM Best part of Troll 2 is when the kid stops his family from eating the tainted food by standing on the dinner table and taking a piss all over their meals!!
As for worst movies, anything with that bug eyed whore Angelina Jolie in it. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Alex on October 29, 2012, 01:29:44 AM (I liked Walk the Line only because of Joaquin Phoenix's great acting work) Walk Hard is a much superior flick. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Mike's Beard on November 28, 2012, 10:02:16 AM You are talking about an Italian horror film that was made in the 80's. Logic doesn't begin to factor into their movies from this period.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: SMiLE Brian on November 28, 2012, 10:07:48 AM You are talking about an Italian horror film that was made in the 80's. Logic doesn't begin to factor into their movies from this period. Those movies are world cinema classics. ;)Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Mike's Beard on November 28, 2012, 10:39:01 AM Dude you don't want to know how many dodgy Italian horror flicks I own. ;D
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Amazing Larry on November 28, 2012, 11:27:04 AM Off the top of my head...
Eraserhead Nosferatu Metropolis The Lord Of The Rings 1-3 Fargo The Shining Suspiria Haxen The Big Lebowski :smokin Clerks Pulp Fiction Blue Velvet 2001 Wall-E The Exorcist This Is Spinal Tap Spirited Away Brazil and some other stuff... Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: SMiLE Brian on November 29, 2012, 11:50:58 AM Dude you don't want to know how many dodgy Italian horror flicks I own. ;D Do you own troll 2?Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Paulos on November 30, 2012, 01:05:24 AM Dude you don't want to know how many dodgy Italian horror flicks I own. ;D Do you own troll 2?'You don't piss on hospitality!' Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Mike's Beard on November 30, 2012, 01:55:18 AM Dude you don't want to know how many dodgy Italian horror flicks I own. ;D Do you own troll 2?Oh yes. Some of the actors couldn't speak a word of English and were fed their lines phonetically. As you can imagine this resulted in some less then stellar performances. Still what do you expect from a film called "Troll 2" which doesn't feature any trolls in it? Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Slow In Brain on November 30, 2012, 02:36:25 AM Good Bye Pork Pie is a NZ classic
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: hypehat on November 30, 2012, 04:34:08 AM Off the top of my head,
The Long Goodbye (Altman) Almost anything with Paul Newman in it (Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Butch & Sundance, etc) Once Upon A Time In The West Nashville (I just love Robert Altman) Vanishing Point Royal Tenenbaums Out Of The Past (I will watch Robert Mitchum in pretty much anything) Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on November 30, 2012, 07:44:26 AM Nashville (I just love Robert Altman) I love Altman too and this movie is, I think, his crowning achievement. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Letsgoawayforawhile on November 30, 2012, 07:52:54 AM I really love Moonrise Kingdom, and Jeff, Who Lives At Home too!
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: rab2591 on November 30, 2012, 08:01:01 AM How about everyone's most hated movies? Transformers - An eye-hurting, bewildering sack of sh*te which was essentially an over-long toy advert. See also parts 2 & 3 Utterly terrible films. _______ Skyline - THE worst movie ever made. I've seen my fair share of bad films, but this one takes the cake. You can't even laugh at how stupid this movie is. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Paulos on November 30, 2012, 12:35:37 PM Dude you don't want to know how many dodgy Italian horror flicks I own. ;D Do you own troll 2?Oh yes. Some of the actors couldn't speak a word of English and were fed their lines phonetically. As you can imagine this resulted in some less then stellar performances. Still what do you expect from a film called "Troll 2" which doesn't feature any trolls in it? That's not quite right, all the actors were Americans but the director and crew were Italian. This resulted in a lot of miscommunication and is one of the reasons that the script is hilarious. Apparently the actors, most of whom were from Utah where Troll 2 was filmed, tried to point out that some of the dialogue didn't make sense but the director Claudio Fragasso insisted that everyone stuck to the script! The guy who played kid in the lead role actually made a documentary film about the cult of Troll 2, it's called Best Worst Movie and it's really worth checking out. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Mike's Beard on December 01, 2012, 04:04:29 AM Doh! You are right Paulos. I wonder what movie I am confusing it with?
Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: ? on December 01, 2012, 05:04:24 AM Too many great films to list but...
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) The Last House on the Left (1972) Halloween (1978) Inferno (1980) Eyes Wide Shut (1999) etc. Title: Re: Favorite Movies Post by: Ovi on December 01, 2012, 07:18:07 AM Re : worst movies ever
Has anyone seen the infamous 'Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2' ? I have never ever laughed so hard in my entire life. I truly can't conceive anyone on the set taking it seriously. "Why don't you try picking on someone half your size?" :lol Title: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 01:33:06 PM I'd like a movie thread, cuz I never know what to watch
Post movies you love and recommend For me: El Topo and Hot Fuzz I've heard the Irreversible is great (from another SS member) Edit - Movies listed so far Maltese Falcon Fargo Chinatown The Graduate American Beauty The Usual Suspects The Big Lebowski True Grit (old + new) Dr. Zhivago Goodfellas The Wizard Of Oz Jackie Brown The Godfather Casino Pulp Fiction Rosemary's Baby Dogtooth Clerks Sleeper Annie Hall No Country For Old Men Santa Sangre The Last Movie First six Star Trek movies. Citizen Kane Lonesome The Searchers Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: drbeachboy on August 07, 2013, 01:47:12 PM My favorite actor is Humphrey Bogart, so anything of his is top notch fare. One of my all time fav's is the Maltese Falcon.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Rocky Raccoon on August 07, 2013, 02:43:11 PM Fargo, Chinatown, and The Graduate are my favorites at the moment.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 02:50:03 PM Fargo, Chinatown, and The Graduate are my favorites at the moment. Haven't seen Chinatown...but I love the other two -> will watch soon Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Gertie J. on August 07, 2013, 02:54:05 PM sorry pal, youre late to the party, there is already a thread about it.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 02:57:41 PM sorry pal, youre late to the party, there is already a thread about it. That's fine Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Dudd on August 07, 2013, 03:00:42 PM American Beauty, The Usual Suspects, The Big Lebowski, and any of the Fred Astaire/Ginger Rogers movies. :P
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Gertie J. on August 07, 2013, 03:07:18 PM sorry pal, youre late to the party, there is already a thread about it. That's fine nope. better pack up and go there. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: rab2591 on August 07, 2013, 03:09:41 PM My favorite actor is Humphrey Bogart, so anything of his is top notch fare. One of my all time fav's is the Maltese Falcon. I've read the book (loved it), still haven't seen the movie. I'll have to order that soon. _______ One movie I've really dug lately is the remake of 'True Grit' - the music, cinematography, the story - it all flows beautifully. The original is great too, but I really liked the remake. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: filledeplage on August 07, 2013, 03:21:22 PM Dr. Zhivago!
And outstanding soundtrack. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: drbeachboy on August 07, 2013, 03:31:33 PM My favorite actor is Humphrey Bogart, so anything of his is top notch fare. One of my all time fav's is the Maltese Falcon. I've read the book (loved it), still haven't seen the movie. I'll have to order that soon. _______ One movie I've really dug lately is the remake of 'True Grit' - the music, cinematography, the story - it all flows beautifully. The original is great too, but I really liked the remake. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Sheriff John Stone on August 07, 2013, 04:33:17 PM - Goodfellas
- The Wizard Of Oz - Jackie Brown - The Godfather - Casino - Pulp Fiction Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: alf wiedersehen on August 07, 2013, 05:29:53 PM Rosemary's Baby
Dogtooth Clerks The Graduate is a pretty good movie. I also really liked the True Grit remake. I liked Woody Allen's Sleeper. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Rocky Raccoon on August 07, 2013, 06:38:46 PM Oh, speaking of Woody Allen, Annie Hall is another one of my favorites. I never get tired of that one.
And a lot of Coen Bros movies being mentioned, I love almost everything they've done. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Sheriff John Stone on August 07, 2013, 07:34:19 PM And a lot of Coen Bros movies being mentioned, I love almost everything they've done. I'm a big fan of "No Country For Old Men". Javier Bardem is great as Anton Chigurh. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 08:20:55 PM - Goodfellas - The Wizard Of Oz - Jackie Brown - The Godfather - Casino - Pulp Fiction Addin' Casino to the "soon to watch" list Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: ? on August 07, 2013, 08:52:03 PM Since you like El Topo:
Santa Sangre (1989) The Last Movie (1971) Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 09:20:11 PM Since you like El Topo: Santa Sangre (1989) The Last Movie (1971) Interesting. Have you heard of The Holy Mountain? It's another Alejandro Jodorowsky movie, the only other one of his movies I've seen aside from El Topo. Thanks! Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: ? on August 07, 2013, 10:42:21 PM Since you like El Topo: Santa Sangre (1989) The Last Movie (1971) Interesting. Have you heard of The Holy Mountain? It's another Alejandro Jodorowsky movie, the only other one of his movies I've seen aside from El Topo. Thanks! Yeah, I really need to rewatch that one. It's probably been a decade since I saw it. But Santa Sangre is definitely my favorite of his work. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 07, 2013, 10:46:29 PM Since you like El Topo: Santa Sangre (1989) The Last Movie (1971) Interesting. Have you heard of The Holy Mountain? It's another Alejandro Jodorowsky movie, the only other one of his movies I've seen aside from El Topo. Thanks! Yeah, I really need to rewatch that one. It's probably been a decade since I saw it. But Santa Sangre is definitely my favorite of his work. Then I really need to see it ;D Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Alex on August 07, 2013, 11:03:27 PM First six Star Trek movies.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on August 08, 2013, 06:55:04 AM Oh, speaking of Woody Allen, Annie Hall is another one of my favorites. I never get tired of that one. And a lot of Coen Bros movies being mentioned, I love almost everything they've done. You're speaking my language here. Annie Hall is probably my favourite movie, when push comes to shove. Very funny moments, of course, but also very endearing and emotional moments that convey in some unusual way, the nature of a very particular kind of relationship. More over, the movie does things that I've never been able to see another movie accomplish so well - the anti-linear structure, the mixing of genres, and the general playing around with the conventions of cinema, like his use of subtitles. My favourite films, typically are European and Asian films from the late 40s/early 50s into the mid-60s (good examples: Umberto D, Wild Strawberries, 8 1/2, L'Avventurra, Blow Up, Masculin Feminin, Contempt, The 400 Blows, Rashomon) and then American films from about 1967 to 1980 (good examples: Annie Hall, Manhattan, The Graduate, 2001, Nashville, Days of Heaven, Woman Under the Influence, Cuckoo's Nest). The contemporary movies that I like now are the ones that mostly keep the spirit of the American 70s alive - movies by people like the Coens, Tarantino, Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach, PT Anderson, Charlie Kaufman, and so on. Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Bean Bag on August 08, 2013, 10:03:22 AM Citizen Kane
I like Citizen Kane a lot, for all the reasons people mention. Sh-t, I can watch Orson Wells chew gum. (http://geneseymour.com/wp-content/uploads/geneseymour.com/2011/12/Citizen-Kane-title3.jpg)(http://www.jonathanrosenbaum.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/citizen-kane2.jpg) Lonesome An amazing film from 1928, directed by Paul Fejos -- a guy who just saw film differently. Visual music. (http://s3.amazonaws.com/criterion-production/posts/2401-d686f329ef741fe6502e87c4f30d8d93/Lonesome_Feature_Current_video_still.jpg) The Searchers (http://sbccfilmreviews.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/searchers2.jpg) Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Chocolate Shake Man on August 08, 2013, 05:24:06 PM Thought this might be a good place to say RIP to Karen Black who died today and who appeared in so many of those great American "independent" films - Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces, Drive He Said, Cisco Pike, Nashville, etc.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Niko on August 08, 2013, 07:16:17 PM Thought this might be a good place to say RIP to Karen Black who died today and who appeared in so many of those great American "independent" films - Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces, Drive He Said, Cisco Pike, Nashville, etc. Aw, that's too bad. I really enjoy some of her stuff...Easy Rider is a classic. RIP Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: ♩♬🐸 Billy C ♯♫♩🐇 on August 08, 2013, 07:28:01 PM Merged with the original favorite movies topic.
Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: Sheriff John Stone on August 08, 2013, 07:29:56 PM Thought this might be a good place to say RIP to Karen Black who died today and who appeared in so many of those great American "independent" films - Easy Rider, Five Easy Pieces, Drive He Said, Cisco Pike, Nashville, etc. Aw, that's too bad. I really enjoy some of her stuff...Easy Rider is a classic. RIP Also, for a brief time (in 1967) Karen was a member of The New Christy Minstrels. Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: smilethebeachboysloveyou on August 09, 2013, 12:32:01 AM My favorite movie from last year was Like Someone in Love, which I actually liked quite a bit more than Certified Copy, even though the consensus seems to be the other way around. i enjoyed the formal games that Kiarostami played with Like Someone in Love, particularly in setting up really strange looking shots and making you wonder why he ever thought to frame the action this way, only to reveal the reason several minutes later. I also appreciated the relationship it had with Ozu's late marriage cycle films.
Two of my all-time favorite filmmakers are Frank Borzage (Seventh Heaven, Street Angel, Lucky Star, Man's Castle, Three Comrades, The Mortal Storm, and Moonrise) and John Woo (A Better Tomorrow, The Killer, Bullet in the Head, Hard Boiled, and Face/Off). It seems like an odd pair, but I love both of them for their stylistic baroqueness and their unironic romanticism. I'm also quite fond of Japanese cinema from about the 1920s through the end of the 1960s. Nothing against Kurosawa or Kinoshita, but I tend to prefer the older generation of Mizoguchi, Ozu, Gosho, Shimizu, Naruse, Yamanaka, et al, who I think were somewhat more consistent and more stylistically unique. I also love Suzuki Seijun. Of the New Wave directors, Yoshida Yoshishige/Kiju is probably my favorite; Oshima is good too, but I'm less fond of Imamura Shohei. Some other favorite films: A Brighter Summer Day The Lady From Shanghai Bigger Than Life Day of Wrath Playtime (pretty much any Jacques Tati movie, really) Man of the West (most of Anthony Mann's other westerns) Pretty much anything Robert Bresson made after Diary of a Country Priest, but I have a special affection for his late films in particular Title: Re: Your Favorite Movies Post by: smilethebeachboysloveyou on August 09, 2013, 12:37:37 AM Lonesome An amazing film from 1928, directed by Paul Fejos -- a guy who just saw film differently. Visual music. (http://s3.amazonaws.com/criterion-production/posts/2401-d686f329ef741fe6502e87c4f30d8d93/Lonesome_Feature_Current_video_still.jpg) Lonesome is a terrific movie. (So are Citizen Kane and The Searchers, but Lonesome appears on far fewer favorite-movie-lists). Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: RangeRoverA1 on March 24, 2014, 10:34:51 PM Some pages ago Paulos started the unfavorite movie listing. I'll rejoin by naming "The Exorcist". Believe it or not, I never saw it before, but I heard plenty about its greatness. So I watched it today &... found the opening scene the most tolerable. The rest is so awfully boring, all the episodes with the Karras guy, Silvester Stallone wannabe. Also didn't get what's the point with Sharon, secretary or whoever of the girl's mother. She didn't help much, even left the girl alone to go shopping. Wanna see laughable racist fight started by a weirdo? Check. Bunch of dull old men in white arranging a round table? Check. Finally & most importantly, wanna see hilarious "Chucky bride" face? Check & check. The only saving grace were Merrin (the brilliant Max von Sydow), mother, another mother (Greek woman) &, of course, Lieutenant Kinderman who added the humor to this "horror" film [airquotes]. So, on a count of the above, I give "The Exorcist" 4/10.
Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: Gabo on April 30, 2014, 02:19:13 AM Touch of Evil might be my favorite
Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: Ovi on June 13, 2017, 09:29:36 AM My top 10 movies with one per director:
1. Taxi Driver 2. The Tree of Life 3. Heavenly Creatures 4. Magnolia 5. Dr. Strangelove 6. Annie Hall 7. Django Unchained 8. Human Traffic 9. Dazed and Confused 10. Carrie Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: JK on June 25, 2017, 02:53:45 AM My top 10 movies with one per director: 4. Magnolia Agreed on many of your directors, Ovi. To Magnolia I would add (without thinking too hard): 2001: A Space Odyssey Once Upon a Time in the West Tommy Alexander Nevsky The Festival Express The Full Monty Intouchables Lawrence of Arabia Youth I'll probably revise this list some time (I did)... Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: Ovi on June 25, 2017, 04:06:17 PM My top 10 movies with one per director: 4. Magnolia Agreed on many of your directors, Ovi. To Magnolia I would add (without thinking too hard): The Last Waltz 2001: A Space Odyssey Once Upon a Time in the West Tommy Alexander Nevsky The Festival Express Citizen Kane The Full Monty Intouchables I'll probably revise this list some time... 2001 would definitely be my 2nd Kubrick choice, his most influential. Dislike The Last Waltz though, and I say this is a huge Band fan. Polished, sing-along arena-rock, way too big in scope and execution for a group that prided itself in minimalism and DIY attitude. Some good performances though. Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: NOLA BB Fan on June 25, 2017, 04:59:36 PM Guess these must be my favorites - never get tired of seeing them on TV
In no particular order: Singin' in the Rain Shawshank Redemption Lawrence of Arabia The Wizard of Oz Rear Window A Streetcar Named Desire This is Spinal Tap Jaws Star Wars (the first one, that came out in 1977) Dr. Strangelove Honorable Mention: Becket La Strada City Lights Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: JK on June 26, 2017, 02:03:30 AM 2001 would definitely be my 2nd Kubrick choice, his most influential. Dislike The Last Waltz though, and I say this is a huge Band fan. Polished, sing-along arena-rock, way too big in scope and execution for a group that prided itself in minimalism and DIY attitude. Some good performances though. That's true. Scorsese was pushing Robertson as The Next Big Thing, including a trendy hairstyle! Apparently The Band were in a taxi and one other member told Robbie to move over as "your charisma's getting all over me"! But Robbie was never meant for stardom. Still, that fantastic performance of "Don't Do It" is worth the price of admission alone. Anyway, out it goes on reflection (along with Citizen Kane) and in come Lawrence of Arabia (thanks for reminding me, E) and Youth: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CkN-fIJ5G1g Title: Re: Merged: (Your)Favorite Movies Post by: Ovi on June 26, 2017, 04:09:57 AM |