Title: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Letsgoawayforawhile on November 10, 2012, 10:09:43 AM I really enjoy:
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan The Times They Are a-Changin' - Bob Dylan Sounds of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Simon and Garfunkel Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel Odessey and Oracle - The Zombies Every Good Old War album Rubber Soul - The Beatles Revolver - The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour - The Beatles More that I'll think of as soon as I post this Blah blah blah What about you? Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: rab2591 on November 10, 2012, 10:18:48 AM Boston - Boston
The Doors - The Doors The Eminem Show - Eminem Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan Viva La Vida - Coldplay Plans - Death Cab For Cutie Arrival - ABBA Going Places - Herb Alpert Oddessy and Oracle - The Zombies Zooropa - U2 A Beautiful Mind (soundtrack) - James Horner The Toast - Polly Tones Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Quzi on November 11, 2012, 11:09:50 PM Just a few of the albums I spin most regularly ^_^
Weezer - Pinkerton The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Beatles - Revolver Say Anything - ...is a real boy Radiohead - OK Computer Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning AFI - The Art of Drowning Thrice - Vheissu Kanye West - My Beautiful, Dark, Twisted Fantasy Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: SenorPotatoHead on November 13, 2012, 03:51:21 PM Been thinking of some of the lesser known bands I grew up with, and who had some albums that I absolutely loved (and in most cases still do):
The Connells - Fun&Games, One Simple Word and Ring Guadalcanal Diary - Walking In The Shadow of the Big Man, Jamboree, 2x4 and Flip Flop Dada - Puzzle, American Highway Flower Paul Kelly (sometimes with The Messengers) - take your pick, any album will do - this guy is great. The Wonder Stuff - Never Loved Elvis (this is the only WS album I've ever heard, but I love it - anyone know this band well? are their other albums also good?) anyway, there's a few others but that'll do for the time being. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: hypehat on November 13, 2012, 04:49:41 PM In no specific order: Sun Ra - Secrets of The Sun; The Heliocentric Worlds of Sun; Visits Planet Earth. Can - Tago Mago Kaleidoscope (UK) - Tangerine Dream Kaleidoscope (US) - Side Trips The Rolling Stones - December's Children (& Everybody's) The Freak Scene - Psychedelic Psoul The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Dovers - We're Not Just Anybody The Hobbits - Down to Middle Earth & add to those most of Tom Waits's & NRBQ's material. I'm a big fan of these 2 artists. Dude. ;D Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Letsgoawayforawhile on November 13, 2012, 06:37:40 PM Just a few of the albums I spin most regularly ^_^ Weezer - Pinkerton The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Beatles - Revolver Say Anything - ...is a real boy Radiohead - OK Computer Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning AFI - The Art of Drowning Thrice - Vheissu Kanye West - My Beautiful, Dark, Twisted Fantasy I love ...is a real boy! Great record! Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Myk Luhv on November 14, 2012, 12:51:43 AM According to last.fm for last month I've been diggin':
The Magnetic Fields: The Wayward Bus; The Charm Of The Highway Strip; Distant Plastic Trees The 6ths: Wasps' Nest Beat Happening: Beat Happening ...for the last three months I've been into these heavily: The School: Loveless Unbeliever; Reading Too Much Into Things Like Everything The Cat's Miaow: A Kiss And A Cuddle 1992-93 The Magnetic Fields: The Wayward Bus The Field Mice: Snowball + Singles I don't even know if I have "favourite albums," full stop? Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Amazing Larry on November 14, 2012, 01:43:02 AM Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Yes - Close To The Edge Black Sabbath - Paranoid Ween - The Mollusk The Doors - Strange Days Capt Beefheart & The Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby Os Mutantes - S/T Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs Genesis - Selling England By The Pound The Who - Quadrophenia Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets Can - Future Days Frank Zappa - Uncle Meat David Bowie - Low King Crimson - Red Daniel Johnston - Retired Boxer David Bowie - Lodger Miles Davis - Live Evil Nick Drake - Pink Moon The Kinks - Arthur The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed Pink Floyd - Animals Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Os Mutantes - Mutantes The Doors - The Soft Parade The Soft Machine - Third Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Peter Reum on November 16, 2012, 09:17:14 AM Waiting for Coumbus by Little Feat
Quadrophenia by The Who What Going On by Marvin Gaye Discover America and Jump by Van Dyke Parks Music for Native Americans by Robbie Robertson La Pistola y El Corazon by Los Lobos Hard Again by Muddy Waters Drag City by Jan and Dean Chicken Skin Music by Ry Cooder Presenting the Fabulous Ronettes London Sessions by Jerry Lee Lewis Dozens more.... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Sheriff John Stone on November 16, 2012, 09:55:01 AM The Doors - L.A. Woman
Sparks - Kimono My House The New York Dolls - The New York Dolls Lou Reed - Transformer The Band - The Last Waltz Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run Jackie Brown Soundtrack The Dictators - Go Girl Crazy Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Andrew G. Doe on November 16, 2012, 10:13:09 AM Oh jeez... top of the head...
What's Going On Talking Book Innervisions Magic Garden The Thorns Crosby Stills & Nash If I Could Only Remember My Name Olias Of Sunhillow Close To The Edge Foxtrot Odessey & Oracle Ommadawn Hergest Ridge Bat Out Of Hell Bad For Good Original Sin American Idiot Revolver Dark Side Of The Moon Whos Next LA Woman Bookends Widescreen Rocky Mountain High Love & Dancing Ziggy Stardust... Madman Across The Water Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: celticsurfer on November 16, 2012, 11:44:17 AM Igor Stravinsky - Rite of Spring
Maurice Ravel - Bolero Mr Bob Dylan at his best - bringin it all back home Songs of Leonard Cohen CCR - Green River King Crimson - in the Court of Crimson King Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge over trouble water (that Boxer is a killer) Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick road Neil Young - After the Gold Rush Talking Heads - Fear of Music Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: celticsurfer on November 16, 2012, 11:46:21 AM Forgot the Grateful Dead 1977 Terrapin Station!
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: halblaineisgood on November 16, 2012, 11:54:13 AM .
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Mike's Beard on November 17, 2012, 02:20:40 AM In no order at all
Arthur - The Kinks Roxy & Elsewhere - Zappa Freedom of Choice - Devo The Dreaming - Kate Bush Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis Ummagumma - Pink Floyd The Raven - The Stranglers Duck Stab - The Residents LIE - Charles Manson Queen II - Queen Head on the Door - The Cure Complete Works Vol 1 - Edgar Varese Troutmask Replica - Captain Beefheart Sheik Yerbouti - Zappa Pisces Aquarius Capricorn & Jones Ltd. - The Monkees And I'm mildly surprised to see that AGD is a Green Day fan. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: hypehat on November 17, 2012, 06:59:39 AM In no specific order: Sun Ra - Secrets of The Sun; The Heliocentric Worlds of Sun; Visits Planet Earth. Can - Tago Mago Kaleidoscope (UK) - Tangerine Dream Kaleidoscope (US) - Side Trips The Rolling Stones - December's Children (& Everybody's) The Freak Scene - Psychedelic Psoul The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Dovers - We're Not Just Anybody The Hobbits - Down to Middle Earth & add to those most of Tom Waits's & NRBQ's material. I'm a big fan of these 2 artists. Dude. ;D I wasn't mocking your taste - far from it, that's a really cool list! Sorry about that. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Alex on November 18, 2012, 02:19:15 AM Barenaked Ladies-Gordon, Maybe You Should Drive, Born on a Pirate Ship, Maroon
Weezer-Blue and Pinkerton The Association-Greatest Hits Fountains of Wayne-Welcome Interstate Managers Camera Obscura-My Maudlin Career Beatles-Please Please Me Stones-Satanic Majesties' Request Love-Forever Changes Flaming Lips-Soft Bulletin and Yoshimi The Who Sell Out Petra Haden Sings the Who Sell Out Dave Clark Five-Glad All Over The Animals-Animalization Blink 182-Enema of the State, Take Off Your Pants and Jacket, self titled Monkees-Head Soundtrack, Pisces Aquarius Capricorn Jones Jefferson Airplane-Surrealistic Pillow Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Melt Away on November 18, 2012, 05:23:57 AM Glass Harp - Glass Harp
ELP- Tarkus Robin Trower- Bridge of Sighs Neil Young - After the Goldrush David Bowie- Diamond Dogs Caravan- In the Land of Grey and Pink McCartney - Ram Lennon- Walls and Bridge Dick Hymen- The Minotaur Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: musicismylife101 on November 18, 2012, 10:22:00 AM Tapestry - Carole King
Love Will Keep Us Together - Captain & Tennille Ticket to Ride - Carpenters Taylor Swift - Taylor Swift Cloud Nine - George Harrison Ram - Paul McCartney Rubber Soul - The Beatles The Fabulous Style of The Everly Brothers - The Everly Brothers Double Fantasy - John Lennon Sherry & 11 Others - The Four Seasons Wilson Phillips - Wilson Phillips Heart Shaped World - Jessica Andrews LeAnn Rimes - LeAnn Rimes If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears - The Mamas & The Papas Goodbye Lullaby - Avril Lavigne You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers Presenting the Fabulous Veronica - The Ronettes Twist Uptown - The Crystals Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Dead Parrot on November 18, 2012, 07:41:57 PM Pink Floyd - Meddle
Richard Thompson - Mock Tudor Fleetwood Mac - Tusk The Jam - All Mod Cons Jeff Wayne - The War Of The Worlds The Imagined Village - The Imagined Village The Mothers Of Invention - We're Only In It For The Money The Who - Quadrophenia The Beatles - Abbey Road The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland The Kinks - Are The Village Green Preservation Society Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn The Small Faces - Ogdens Nut Gone Flake Neil Young - On The Beach Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: rab2591 on November 18, 2012, 07:53:01 PM The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland Sadly I forgot about this one. Incredible album. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Letsgoawayforawhile on November 27, 2012, 11:56:14 AM I totally forgot:
Copeland - Beneath Medicine Tree Number One Fan - Compromises Counting Crows - August and Everything After Tigers Jaw - Tigers Jaw La Dispute - Somewhere at the Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Paulos on November 27, 2012, 12:16:32 PM Weezer - Weezer (Blue)
Joni Mitchell - Blue Zombies - Odessey And Oracle Joanna Newsom - Ys Green Day - Dookie Monkees - More Of The Monkees Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour Bad Religion - No Control Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? The Who - A Quick One Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For A New Zero Kanada Pelican - The Fire In Our Throats Will Beckon The Thaw Elliott Smith - Either/Or Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow Regina Spektor - Sovet Kitsch plus more which I can't think of at the moment Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: SMiLE-addict on November 27, 2012, 09:34:20 PM In no particular order ...
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow, Takes Off and Volunteers to a lesser extent Beatles - Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt Pepper, Help, Hard Day's Night and MMT. White album and Abbey Road to a lesser extent Fleetwood Mac - Rumours and Fleetwood Mac (album) All 5 Simon and Garfunkel albums All 5 Police albums Led Zeppelin IV, some other Led Zep CSN (1st album) and CSNY Deja Vu Carole King - Tapestry Tribalistas (Brazilian supergroup, did just 1 album) Monkees first album Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel, Prisoner in Disguise, Hasten Down the Wind and Simple Dreams Neil Young - After the Gold Rush, Everybody Knows This is Nowhere, Harvest John Denver - Windsong, Rocky Mountain High (well, about half of it), Back Home Again Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything Tons of classical music, plus various Sinatra and other Swing/Big Band stuff. Probably forgetting some. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: halblaineisgood on November 28, 2012, 09:14:56 AM .
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: halblaineisgood on November 28, 2012, 09:18:07 AM .
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: halblaineisgood on December 06, 2012, 02:27:44 PM .
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: halblaineisgood on December 06, 2012, 03:06:26 PM .
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on October 21, 2013, 02:18:02 AM Just made a Top 25 All-Time Albums with 1 record per artist. Not that anybody would care...
1. The Who - Quadrophenia 2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 3. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon 4. The Beatles - Abbey Road 5. The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle 6. The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society 7. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 8. The Velvet Underground - VU & Nico 9. Genesis - Selling England By The Pound 10. Pixies - Surfer Rosa 11. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music 12. King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King 13. Lou Reed - Berlin 14. Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow 15. Love - Forever Changes 16. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 17. Elton John - Tumbleweed Connection 18. The Clash - London Calling 19. Aerosmith - Rocks 20. Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere 21. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water 22. Paul McCartney - Ram 23. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 24. Neutral Milk Hotel - In An Aeroplane Over The Sea 25. Ramones - Road To Ruin Mostly obvious choices, I know. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: bluesno1fann on October 21, 2013, 03:59:38 AM Is this favourite album from your favourite artists or just your favourite non BB's album?
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: alf wiedersehen on October 21, 2013, 06:39:23 PM Ariel Pink - Haunted Graffiti
The Band - The Band Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs The Beatles - 1964-1969 Chuck Berry - The Great Twenty-Eight Big Star - pretty much everything Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk The Clash - London Calling CSN&Y - Deja Vu The Dentists - Some People Are on the Pitch... Nick Drake - pretty much everything Bob Dylan - 1963-1975 Marvin Gaye - What's Going On The Kinks - Something Else, Village Preservation Society Maston - Shadows Paul McCartney- McCartney, Ram Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Harry Nilsson - pretty much everything Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted Pink Floyd - Piper, Saucerful Lou Reed- Transformer Rolling Stones- Now!, Sticky Fingers Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything The Stooges - Fun House Talking Heads - 1977-1980 Television - Marquee Moon The Three O'Clock - Sixteen Tambourines The Velvet Underground - pretty much everything (not Squeeze) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs, Bad as Me Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Neil Young - 1969-1975 Frank Zappa - Freak Out!, Absolutely Free The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle That's probably good enough for now :P Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Bean Bag on October 21, 2013, 08:49:49 PM Scott 2
(http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/s/scott-walker/album-scott-2.jpg) Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Gabo on October 23, 2013, 12:32:20 AM OF MONTREAL - SKELETAL LAMPING is by far my favorite album of all time. It is a masterpiece on so many levels. Think an erotic, funky, electronic Smile with lyrics worthy of Dylan.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Big Bri on October 23, 2013, 07:22:45 AM 1. Genesis- Second's Out
2. RUSH- Exit Stage Left 3. Gary Numan- The Touring Principle 1979-1980 4. MSG- Assault Attack 5. RUSH- A Farewell To Kings 6. Genesis- A Trick of the Tail 7. Genesis- And Then There Were Three... 8. Genesis- Selling England By The Pound 9. Steve Hackett- Bay of Kings 10. Steve Hackett- Momentum 11. Steve Hackett- Please Don't Touch 12. Steve Hackett- Voyage of the Acolyte 13. Steve Hackett- Spectral Mornings 14. King Diamond- Them 15. King Diamond- Conspiracy 16. King Diamond- Abigail 17. Judas Priest- Unleashed in the East 18. Iron Maiden- Number of the Beast 19. Gary Numan- The Pleasure Principle 20. YES- Drama 21. Alice Cooper- Billion Dollar Babys 22. Alice Cooper- Killers 23. Ted Nugent- Free For All 24. Ted Nugent- Double Live Gonzo 25. Jesus Christ Superstar (Original Soundtrack 1970) 26. RENT- The Musical 27. Roxy Music- Viva Roxy Music 28. Roxy Music- Siren 29. Roxy Music- Stranded 30. Roxy Music- For Your Pleasure 31. Queen- Queen II 32. Queen- A Day at the Races 33. Queen- A Night at the Opera 34. Motorhead- No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith 35. RUSH- Permanent Waves 36. RUSH- Moving Pictures 37. RUSH- All The World's A Stage 38. The Cars- Candy-O 39. Gary Numan- Telekon 40. Led Zep- Soundtrack to Song Remains the Same I know there's more.............. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Orange Crate Art on October 26, 2013, 11:39:01 AM Uncle Meat (Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention)
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: feelsflow on October 26, 2013, 03:34:34 PM In no specific order: Hi Marianne, Good Stones pick. Nice to see Tom on a list. Early or late period? I like both.Sun Ra - Secrets of The Sun; The Heliocentric Worlds of Sun; Visits Planet Earth. Can - Tago Mago Kaleidoscope (UK) - Tangerine Dream Kaleidoscope (US) - Side Trips The Rolling Stones - December's Children (& Everybody's) The Freak Scene - Psychedelic Psoul The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Dovers - We're Not Just Anybody The Hobbits - Down to Middle Earth & add to those most of Tom Waits's & NRBQ's material. I'm a big fan of these 2 artists. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Smilin Ed H on October 28, 2013, 12:29:04 PM Ooooh, off the top of my head (and excluding compilations, live stuff and jazz)...
Katy Lied Aja The Nightfly Blood on the Tracks Bringing It All Back Home Still Crazy After All These Years Paul Simon Bookends Bridge Over Troubled Water What's Goin' On Pretzel Logic The Royal Scam Into the Music Innervisions Steve McQueen Born to Run High Full Moon Fever Last Man on Earth Talking Book More Love Songs Therapy Court and Spark The Hissing of Summer Lawns Hejira Wild Things Run Fast The River New York (RIP, Lou) Whatever Rickie Lee Jones Pontiac I Trawl the Megahertz Beautiful Vision One Trick Pony Protest Songs Crossing Muddy Waters Bring the Family Unchained XO Life'll Kill ya The Pretender Little Criminals Good Ol' Boys Sail Away For now... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Dudd on February 20, 2015, 09:14:04 PM Hmmm... I love some of these albums more than others, but in no particular order:
Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Pt. 1: Fourth World War Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star, Something/Anything, and Todd Donald Fagen - The Nightfly Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap Antonio Carlos Jobim - Stone Flower Big Star - #1 Record and Radio City Harry Nilsson - Aerial Ballet, Harry, and Nilsson Sings Newman Randy Newman - Good Old Boys and Sail Away Raspberries - Fresh Stevie Wonder - Innervisions The Beatles - Abbey Road XTC - Skylarking Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: alf wiedersehen on February 20, 2015, 09:23:56 PM Now that my old list is 1 year and 4 months old, the choices seem strange to me. Here's closer to where I am now:
The Good Son by Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Skylarking by XTC Bridge Over Troubled Water by Simon & Garfunkel Singles Going Steady by the Buzzcocks Psonic Psunspot by the Dukes of Stratosphear Nilsson Sings Newman by Harry Nilsson The Idiot by Iggy Pop Purple Rain by Prince The Velvet Underground by the Velvet Underground The Dreaming by Kate Bush Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: The Dumb Angel on February 20, 2015, 10:31:34 PM Just a few... :P
The Avalanches - Since I Left You The Band - The Band The Beatles - Revolver, Magical Mystery Tour, Abbey Road Big Star - #1 Record, Radio City Chris Bell - I Am The Cosmos The Clash - London Calling CSNY - Deja Vu David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Gang of Four - Entertainment! Grateful Dead - Workingman's Dead, American Beauty Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Sings Newman Jellyfish - Spilt Milk King Crimson - In The Court of The Crimson King Lou Reed - Berlin Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible, All Things Must Go Nirvana - Nevermind, In Utero Of Montreal - Gay Parade, Lousy With Sylvianbriar Olivia Tremor Contol - Dusk At Cubist Castle Paul McCartney - Ram Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted, Crooked Rain, Wowee Zowee Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gate of Dawn Pixies - Surfer Rosa, Doolittle PJ Harvey - Rid Of Me Primal Scream - Screamadelica The Replacements - Let It Be, Tim Stereolab - Dots and Loops Talking Heads - Remain In Light Tame Impala - Lonerism Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque Television - Marquee Moon Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything The Velvet Underground - VU and Nico, VU, Loaded Weezer - Blue Album, Pinkerton The Who - Who's Next? Wilco - Summerteeth Wire - Pink Flag Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth The Zombies - Odyssey and Oracle Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: bluesno1fann on February 20, 2015, 11:08:25 PM Damn... So many to choose from, I don't know where to begin... plus my pick for favourite album constantly changes...
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: RangeRoverA1 on March 02, 2015, 07:50:23 PM & add to those most of Tom Waits's & NRBQ's material. I'm a big fan of these 2 artists. Hi Marianne, Good Stones pick. Nice to see Tom on a list. Early or late period? I like both."Bad As Me" I've not heard, but I did "Chicago" - great song! It's abrasive & quick as quicksilver; anything with marches is good in my book. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Wild-Honey on March 02, 2015, 10:14:03 PM ABBA Arrival The Nolans, Don't Make Waves Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Lou Reed - New Sensations Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA Madonna - Like a Virgin Australian Crawl - The Boys Light Up, Sirocco AC/DC - Every single one of the Bon Scott Albums and Back in Black Carol King - Tapestry Bread America - History Rodriguez - Cold Fact The Doors - Waiting for the Sun, Strange Days, LA Woman ELO - A New World Record Fleet Foxes Sinead O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra Midnight Oil - 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 The Beatles - Rubber Soul, Revolver, Let it Be.. The Angels - Face to Face Lez Zeppelin - II, IV Cold Chisel - East Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Michael Edward Osbourne on March 04, 2015, 09:42:47 AM Good golly, I have a lot of favorite non-BB albums. Some are:
Uncle Meat/We're Only In It For The Money (Mothers Of Invention) Piper At The Gates Of Dawn (Syd Floyd) The Notorious Byrd Brothers (Byrds) Magical Mystery Tour/White Album (Beatles) First three Ramones albums First five Damned albums Killer/School's Out (Alice Cooper) A Gift From A Flower To A Garden (Donovan) Vincebus Eruptum/Outsideinside (Blue Cheer) First Black Sabbath Album Jerry Lee Lewis (first LP from Sun Records) Wheels Of Fire (Cream) Babylon (Dr. John) Loaded (Velvet Underground) Back In The USA (MC5) Another Perfect Day/Overkill (Motorhead) Bitches Brew (Miles Davis) In The Court Of The Crimson King (King Crimson) Quill (Quill) Stand Up (Jethro Tull) Dark Continent (Wall Of Voodoo) New Traditionalists (Devo) The Clown Died In Marvin Gardens (Beacon Street Union) Lick My Decals Off Baby (Captain Beefheart) Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on March 04, 2015, 11:23:56 AM Little Richard - Here's Little Richard
James Brown - Live at the Apollo '62 Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club '63 Bob Dylan - Live at the "Royal Albert Hall" '66 Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico Love - Forever Changes Beatles - Abbey Road Band - The Band Black Sabbath - Paranoid John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band Stooges - Fun House Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Lou Reed - Berlin Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon Who - Quadrophenia Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Neil Young - Tonight's the Night Aerosmith - Rocks Ramones - Road to Ruin Clash - London Calling Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Pixies - Surfer Rosa Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Oasis - Definitely Maybe Portishead - Dummy Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Slow In Brain on March 05, 2015, 01:12:09 AM City To City - Gerry Rafferty
Barcelona - Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Cabelle Inside Out - Graham Brazier Feline - The Stranglers My Soul - Coolio Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: JK on March 05, 2015, 04:32:28 AM Oof! An impossible task, so I'll limit myself to debut albums by Santana, The Beatles, Family, The Velvet Underground (and Nico), Love, The Stone Roses, Enigma, Pink Floyd, The Mothers of Invention, Captain Beefheart, The Band and others that don't come to mind right now...
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Bean Bag on March 05, 2015, 09:56:03 PM (http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/671/MI0003671695.jpg?partner=allrovi.com)
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Amy B. on March 09, 2015, 06:28:02 PM Blue--Joni Mitchell
Abbey Road, Rubber Soul, Revolver--Beatles Bookends, Bridge Over Troubled Water--Simon & Garfunkel Poses, Want One, Songs For Lulu--Rufus Wainwright New Adventures in Hi-Fi--REM Under the Pink--Tori Amos Extraordinary Machine--Fiona Apple Crosby, Stills, and Nash -- Crosby, Stills, and Nash Sea Change--Beck Blue Boy--Ron Sexsmith XO--Elliott Smith Reinhold Messner-- Ben Folds Five Back to Black--Amy Winehouse What's Going On--Marvin Gaye Pink Moon--Nick Drake Classic Queen--Queen OK Computer--Radiohead Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: RangeRoverA1 on March 09, 2015, 10:30:31 PM City To City - Gerry Rafferty The online reviews I've seen were all good, but now I know for sure. Thanks. Gonna go get them now.Barcelona - Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Cabelle List addition to my 2012 post: The Beau Hunks play the Original Laurel & Hardy Music Chris Rainbow - White Trails David Bowie - Hunky Dory ("Life on Mars" may be one of the core songs I heard ever) Andwella - World's End The Aerovons - Resurrection (thanks to Judd :3d) Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Dudd on March 10, 2015, 03:07:07 AM :-D
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: kookadams on March 24, 2015, 02:41:03 AM Jan&Dean: drag city, lil old lady, ride the wild surf...Ramones: rocket to russia, end of the century, pleasant dreams & too tough to die...Surf Punks: s/t (my beach), & locals only...the Queers: love songs for the retarded & dont back down...the Barracudas Drop out, Descendents Milo goes to college, Black Flag Damaged, Minutemen double nickels on the dime, Dickies Stukas over disneyland, Gears- rockin ground zero, Fear- the record & more beer, Randy Newman-sail away...Barnes&Barnes: spazchow, ......
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Michael Edward Osbourne on March 24, 2015, 10:06:07 AM Jan&Dean: drag city, lil old lady, ride the wild surf...Ramones: rocket to russia, end of the century, pleasant dreams & too tough to die...Surf Punks: s/t (my beach), & locals only...the Queers: love songs for the retarded & dont back down...the Barracudas Drop out, Descendents Milo goes to college, Black Flag Damaged, Minutemen double nickels on the dime, Dickies Stukas over disneyland, Gears- rockin ground zero, Fear- the record & more beer, Randy Newman-sail away...Barnes&Barnes: spazchow, ...... Yeah, Pleasant Dreams is a very underrated album. One of my favorites. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Dan G on March 24, 2015, 12:11:56 PM Top 5
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Three Dog Night - Greatest Hits The Guess Who - Greatest Hits Chicago Transit Authority - Chicago Transit Authority Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Slow In Brain on April 03, 2015, 02:52:06 AM City To City - Gerry Rafferty The online reviews I've seen were all good, but now I know for sure. Thanks. Gonna go get them now.Barcelona - Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Cabelle List addition to my 2012 post: The Beau Hunks play the Original Laurel & Hardy Music Chris Rainbow - White Trails David Bowie - Hunky Dory ("Life on Mars" may be one of the core songs I heard ever)u]Andwella[/u] - World's End The Aerovons - Resurrection (thanks to Judd :3d) Hope that you enjoy the albums. By the way think about actually buying them first rather downloading. The Rafferty and Mercury estates would appreciate it. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on June 16, 2015, 09:44:58 PM I feel like I'm not as well music-versed as many of you on here. But here goes...
Wincing the Night Away - The Shins Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend's self-titled Countdown to Esctasy - Steely Dan The Stranger - Billy Joel Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay (I have a lot of good memories associated with this) Forget and Not Slow Down - Relient k Tourist History - Two Door Cinema Club The Head and the Heart (self-titled) An Awesome Wave - alt-J I'm a sentimental person, and most of these albums are associated with periods in my life, etc... I could list others, especially influential albums by the Beatles and Simon & Garfunkel and The Rolling Stones, etc., but they haven't found a special place in my heart......... yet. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: KDS on June 17, 2015, 05:31:00 AM Queen II
The Who - Quadrophenia Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Iron Maiden - Brave New World Black Sabbath - Vol 4 Rainbow - Rising Deep Purple - In Rock Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime The Beatles - Abbey Road Van Halen - Self Titled The Doors - Self Titled Meatloaf - Bat Out of Hell Judas Priest - Stained Class Ghost - Infessisunam Billy Joel - The Stranger Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force Black Label Society - Shot to Hell Roger Waters - Amused to Death David Gilmour - On an Island Jimmy Buffett - Changes in Attitudes, Changes in Latitudes The Darkness - Permission to Land Kiss - Destroyer Rush - 2112 Led Zeppelin - III Montrose - Self Titled Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: SBonilla on June 17, 2015, 05:57:48 AM off the top of my head:
DUCK, YOU SUCKER - Ennio Morricone WE'RE ONLY IN IT FOR THE MONEY - Mothers of Invention S/T - The Fourth Way SCOTT JOPLIN: PIANO RAGS - Joshua Rifkin SONGS - Jackie DeShannon S/T - El Perro del Mar NEFERTITI - Miles Davis ANGELUS - Milton Nascimento Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: petsoundsnola on June 24, 2015, 06:35:10 AM Revolver - The Beatles
Rubber Soul - The Beatles Moondance - Van Morrison Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Field Day - Marshall Crenshaw Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on September 12, 2015, 06:52:02 PM At the record shop today they were spinning Billy Joel's Glass Houses. I forgot how good that album is.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: JK on October 10, 2015, 01:00:34 PM Just a few of the albums I spin most regularly ^_^ Weezer - Pinkerton The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Beatles - Revolver Say Anything - ...is a real boy Radiohead - OK Computer Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning AFI - The Art of Drowning Thrice - Vheissu Kanye West - My Beautiful, Dark, Twisted Fantasy I love ...is a real boy! Great record! And thanks to this old thread (and this board), I've been listening to that Say Anything album during the past week. The apotheosis of punk rock. Fantastic. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Mike's Beard on October 10, 2015, 02:21:13 PM The Residents - Duck Stab
Scott Walker - Scott 3 Queen - Queen II Steely Dan - Aja Frank Zappa - Burnt Weenie Sandwich Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway The Cure - Faith Judee Sill - Judee Sill The Doobie Brothers - Takin' It to The Streets Frank Zappa - We're Only in it for the Money Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica Charles Manson - LIE Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: the captain on October 10, 2015, 02:51:44 PM Did I never post in this thread? That doesn't seem like me at all. I'll try to keep it relatively brief.
Beatles: Pepper, Rubber Soul, Revolver, Abbey Road. Belle & Sebastian: Step Into My... Big Star: first three. Captain Beefheart: Safe as Milk, troutmaskreplica Chad Mitchell Trio: At The Bitter End Bill Cosby: To Russell Leonard Cohen: Songs of Love & Hate Elvis Costello: My Aim is True, The Delivery Man Cotton Mather, Kontiki Herman Dune: Giant Bob Dylan: Bringing It All..., Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde, Love & Theft Aretha Franklin, I Never Loved... Michael Jackson: Off the Wall, Thriller, Bad Jimi Hendrix Experience: all three. Iron & Wine: the Shepherd's Dog Led Zeppelin: III, IV, Houses of the Holy, In Through The... Mountain Goats: Tallahassee Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer... Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane... Randy Newman: w/t, Sail Away Joanna Newsom, Ys Harry Nilsson: Nilsson Sings Newman of Montreal: Satanic Panic..., Hissing Fauna..., Lousy With Sylvianbriar Prince: Purple Rain Puerto Muerto: See You in Hell Queen: II through The Game Radiohead: OK Computer, Kid A Smothers Brothers: Live at the Purple Onion Squeeze: East Side Story VU: four original studio albums Tom Waits: swordfishtrombones, Rain Dogs, Bone Machine, Black Rider, Alice Stevie Wonder: Up-Tight..., Talking Book Zappa/Mothers: Freak Out, Absolutely Free, We're Only In It..., Uncle Meat, Burnt Weeny Sandwich, Grand Wazoo I failed in keeping it brief and will stop now. I'm sure I missed something I love more than most of the above, but oh well. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on October 11, 2015, 04:26:50 AM Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer... Surprised by this...I know it got rather positive reviews but I don't think I've seen anybody including it in an all-time favourites list. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: the captain on October 11, 2015, 05:46:24 AM Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer... Surprised by this...I know it got rather positive reviews but I don't think I've seen anybody including it in an all-time favourites list. Well keep in mind my closing caveat there ... once I got writing, I might have gotten out of hand. There's also the admitted reality that newer music hasn't had as much time to fall out of favor as older music, so there may well be the still-new heat of infatuation. But I do love it. I think it's a great album. Twenty years from now, will I still leave it on a list? Maybe not ... but then, 20 years ago, my list would have included a lot that isn't on my current list, too. Lists are less about the albums than the listeners. Babbling done, I do highly recommend it to anyone with a taste for country-pop songs. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on October 11, 2015, 05:59:15 AM Also kudos for the Michael Jackson inclusions - controversy and commercial hype aside they are really great pop albums. I think the first side of Off the Wall is my favorite thing he's ever done, even more than Thriller. How can you beat Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough?
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: the captain on October 11, 2015, 06:37:24 AM Those three albums are, I think, as good as anything there is. I spent too many years being an elitist about music: it's a waste of time, and you end up just making yourself miss great stuff. (Asshole that I am, I honestly said this a lot: "popular music is almost by definition terrible, because it's popular; because most people are idiots, their taste is to be questioned.") OK, I still believe most people are idiots, but that isn't to say the music is inherently bad all the time... ;D There's room for both Thriller and troutmaskreplica in the "T" section, you know?
As for the "controversy" aspect of MJ, I guess I just don't care. The vibrations coming out of a speaker into my ear has nothing to do with what the creator of those vibrations did to someone else in another time and place. Listening is not an act of moral approval; sometimes it's just shaking your ass. (Just don't shake it if you're a tween and MJ is in the area with some "Jesus Juice.") Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: SMiLE Brian on October 11, 2015, 07:20:46 AM (Just don't shake it if you're a tween and MJ is in the area with some "Jesus Juice.") Chris Hanson missed out on a "to catch a predator" for sure! :lolTitle: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: the captain on October 11, 2015, 07:27:05 AM btw, Ovi calling out the MJ inclusions made me go back and do some listening this morning. And while it's nowhere near my top albums, I will say that Ben has some great moments, including a spectacular lead vocal on the title track. Schmaltzy and (if really about a mouse or rat or whatever) weird, but what a voice... The cover of "My Girl" on there is really good, too. But now I'm back to Off the Wall, which is an energetic start to a Sunday.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on October 11, 2015, 08:05:55 AM I've only heard those 3 that you included in the list from him.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: the captain on October 11, 2015, 10:35:59 AM They're far and away the best, but there are good tracks to be found elsewhere.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Please delete my account on October 11, 2015, 01:34:27 PM Some long-standing favourites
Jacques Brel – Ces gens-là Bjork – Vespertine Boo Radleys – C'mon Kids Cocteau Twins – Heaven or Las Vegas Divine Comedy – Promenade Julie Doiron and the Wooden Stars – S/T Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde Hefner – The Fidelity Wars Jeffrey Lewis – Its the Ones Who've Cracked that the Light Shines Through Magnetic Fields – 69 Love Songs The Make Up – Destination Love Pet Shop Boys – Behaviour Jonathan Richman and the Modern Lovers – Jonathan Sings Tindersticks – second album Velvet Underground and Nico – S/T (N.B. edited to make shorter) Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Summer_Days on October 13, 2015, 12:51:26 PM In no particular order:
The Beatles - A Hard Day's Night John Lennon - Imagine Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind Dire Straits - Love Over Gold and Brothers in Arms (I grew up with Brothers, but LOG is too beautiful not to mention) Wilco - Summerteeth Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna Tom Waits - The Heart of Saturday Night Miles Davis - Kind of Blue John Coltrane - My Favorite Things Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Frank Sinatra - Sings for Only the Lonely U2 - The Joshua Tree Big Star - #1 Record and Radio City (both on one CD) Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Neil Finn - Try Whistling This Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story Led Zeppelin - III and IV (equally great albums, can't ever decide) Grateful Dead - American Beauty The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on October 13, 2015, 06:56:30 PM I feel like I'm not as well music-versed as many of you on here. But here goes... k, I'm gonna addWincing the Night Away - The Shins Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend's self-titled Countdown to Ecstasy - Steely Dan The Stranger - Billy Joel Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay (I have a lot of good memories associated with this) Forget and Not Slow Down - Relient k Tourist History - Two Door Cinema Club The Head and the Heart (self-titled) An Awesome Wave - alt-J Beacon - Two Door Cinema Club Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel Carrie and Lowell - Sufjan Stevens (also getting into The Age of Adz but not quite an all-time-favorite yet) Currents - Tame Impala Guitar Man - Bread Never Let Her Go - David Gates Port of Morrow - The Shins Torches - Foster the People Voyeur - Saint Motel and all of the Vampire Weekend albums... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Emily on October 30, 2015, 06:12:59 PM I had a lot of trouble editing this down. Sorry it's still so long. I've always made compilations, so it was hard to choose entire albums.
Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2 Alice in Chains - Dirt Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved a Man the Way That I Love You BDP - Criminal Minded Beatles - US Rubber Soul, UK Revolver Blondie - Parallel Lines Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom Fetchin’ Bones - Galaxy 500 Marvin Gaye - What’s Going On Kristin Hersh - Hips and Makers Hole - Live Through This Joe Jackson - Look Sharp, I’m the Man Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel Lloyd Cole - Rattlesnakes, Mainstream Lucinda Williams - Sweet Old World Madonna - Ray of Light Paul Simon - Graceland Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet The Pixies - Surfer Rosa The Pretenders - Learning to Crawl REM - Fables of the Reconstruction, Life’s Rich Pageant Roxy Music - Avalon Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Squeeze - Argybargy or Cool for Cats Throwing Muses - House Tornado, Eponymous Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Ovi on October 31, 2015, 01:20:06 AM Diverse and decade-spanning list. I really like it.
Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Rentatris on October 31, 2015, 02:37:42 AM Punk and Poetry - The King Blues
College Dropout - Kanye West Night at the Opera - Queen Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: NOLA BB Fan on October 31, 2015, 06:25:53 AM In no particular order:
Beatles - Hard Day's Night; Revolver B-Tribe - Spiritual, Spiritual Beausoleil - Cajun Conga Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life; Innervisions Bela Fleck and the Flecktones - Live Art Strength in Numbers - The Telluride Sessions Simon and Garfunkel - Parsley Sage Rosemary and Thyme Los Lobos - Kiko; The Neighborhood Some "vocal" records. Love choral music. As Brian would probably agree, "Those who sing pray twice!" Anuna - Essential Benjamin Britten - A Celebration of Carols/Rejoice in the Lamb The Boswell Sisters - The Complete Collection The Rustavi Choir - Georgian Voices The Pennywhistlers Bulgarian State Television Female Choir - Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares Sacred Harp Music, such as : United Sacred Harp Convention, In Sweetest Union Join Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: JK on October 31, 2015, 06:35:32 AM Bulgarian State Television Female Choir - Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares Oh my gosh----those voices! Especially this track: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1DykETqpFAM Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: NOLA BB Fan on October 31, 2015, 01:02:17 PM OH YES, OH YES! That one is my favorite, one of the most beautiful songs ever!
Was half asleep when I made my list - will name a couple more then that's it: Dave Brubeck Quartet - At Carnegie Hall Pat Metheny Group - Still Life (Talking) Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Emily on October 31, 2015, 01:17:23 PM Diverse and decade-spanning list. I really like it. Yeah, I'm kind of all over the place. :ahhEdited to add: you and I have a lot of overlap. A number of your albums were cut out of my list for the sake of brevity. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Emily on October 31, 2015, 04:49:25 PM In no particular order: Nice. I'm not experienced with much choral music. Though now I have a few starting suggestions! Beatles - Hard Day's Night; Revolver B-Tribe - Spiritual, Spiritual Beausoleil - Cajun Conga Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life; Innervisions Bela Fleck and the Flecktones - Live Art Strength in Numbers - The Telluride Sessions Simon and Garfunkel - Parsley Sage Rosemary and Thyme Los Lobos - Kiko; The Neighborhood Some "vocal" records. Love choral music. As Brian would probably agree, "Those who sing pray twice!" Anuna - Essential Benjamin Britten - A Celebration of Carols/Rejoice in the Lamb The Boswell Sisters - The Complete Collection The Rustavi Choir - Georgian Voices The Pennywhistlers Bulgarian State Television Female Choir - Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares Sacred Harp Music, such as : United Sacred Harp Convention, In Sweetest Union Join I had trouble leaving off Simon and Garfunkel and Los Lobos. With both I had difficulty because I tend to really like 3 or so songs per album across all albums. So their whole body of work leaves me loving them but not able to identify a single album that I think is really special. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: KDS on October 31, 2015, 09:46:57 PM In honor of Halloween
Alice Cooper - Welcome to My Nightmare Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: alf wiedersehen on March 19, 2016, 10:44:15 PM Ariel Pink - Haunted Graffiti The Band - The Band Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs The Beatles - 1964-1969 Chuck Berry - The Great Twenty-Eight Big Star - pretty much everything Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk The Clash - London Calling CSN&Y - Deja Vu The Dentists - Some People Are on the Pitch... Nick Drake - pretty much everything Bob Dylan - 1963-1975 Marvin Gaye - What's Going On The Kinks - Something Else, Village Preservation Society Maston - Shadows Paul McCartney- McCartney, Ram Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Harry Nilsson - pretty much everything Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted Pink Floyd - Piper, Saucerful Lou Reed- Transformer Rolling Stones- Now!, Sticky Fingers Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything The Stooges - Fun House Talking Heads - 1977-1980 Television - Marquee Moon The Three O'Clock - Sixteen Tambourines The Velvet Underground - pretty much everything (not Squeeze) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs, Bad as Me Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Neil Young - 1969-1975 Frank Zappa - Freak Out!, Absolutely Free The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle The Good Son by Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Skylarking by XTC Bridge Over Troubled Water by Simon & Garfunkel Singles Going Steady by the Buzzcocks Psonic Psunspot by the Dukes of Stratosphear Nilsson Sings Newman by Harry Nilsson The Idiot by Iggy Pop Purple Rain by Prince The Velvet Underground by the Velvet Underground The Dreaming by Kate Bush Like the other thread I updated earlier today, it was interesting to look at the differences. This is me now: Wilco's Summerteeth Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds' The Boatman's Call Harry Nilsson's Nilsson Sings Newman Bob Dylan's Blonde on Blonde Big Star's Third/Sister Lovers The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society Nick Drake's Pink Moon Swans' The Seer Sonic Youth's Daydream Nation Teenage Fanclub's Bandwagonesque Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: yonderhillside on March 20, 2016, 12:13:56 AM The Dentists - Some People Are on the Pitch... Inspiring... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Smilin Ed H on March 20, 2016, 02:53:28 AM For now...
Steely Dan - Katy Lied Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends Art Garfunkel - Watermark Dylan - Highway 61 Springsteen - Born to Run Miles Davis - A KInd of Blue Davis et al - Birth of the Cool Oscar Peterson and Joe Pass A Salle Pleyel Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever Elliott Smith - XO Randy Newman - Sail Away Ron Sexsmith - Other Songs Loudon Wainwright - Last Man on Earth Duke Ellington - Live at Newport Johnny Cash - Unchained Lyle Lovett - Pontiac The Blue Nile - Peace at Last Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen Paddy Macaloon - I Trawl the Megahertz Craig Armstrong - it's Nearly Tomorrow Ry Cooder - Bop 'til You Drop Harry Nilsson - Sings Newman Tony Bennett - Sings Ellington Hot and Cool Grant Green - Green Street Rickie Lee Jones - Magazine Bill Evans - Undercurrent Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on March 24, 2016, 10:52:29 AM I've decided that Modern Vampires of the City is one of my favorite albums ever, tied for first place with others like Pet Sounds.
Anyway. I wanted to add some things to my previous lists. I realized that I like Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, and Thyme more than Bookends, I think. And also Lonerism, Oh, Inverted World, Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on March 24, 2016, 10:53:14 AM I've decided that Modern Vampires of the City is one of my favorite albums ever, tied for first place with others like Pet Sounds. Every carefully placed lyric and song transition and distorted vocals and harpsichord just gets me. Ugh. <3 Anyway. I wanted to add some things to my previous lists. I realized that I like Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, and Thyme more than Bookends, I think. And also Lonerism, Oh, Inverted World, Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Emily on March 24, 2016, 11:08:05 AM I've decided that Modern Vampires of the City is one of my favorite albums ever, tied for first place with others like Pet Sounds. Every carefully placed lyric and song transition and distorted vocals and harpsichord just gets me. Ugh. <3 :) :) and SOARINGAnyway. I wanted to add some things to my previous lists. I realized that I like Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, and Thyme more than Bookends, I think. And also Lonerism, Oh, Inverted World, Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: KDS on March 24, 2016, 12:01:46 PM I somehow left this off my original list, but their names in the news made me think of it:
AC/DC - Back in Black Also worth mentioning Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell Hammerfall - Crimson Thunder Bloodrock 2 Grand Funk Railroad - On Time Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Lonely Summer on March 24, 2016, 09:23:23 PM Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
Nashville Skyline - Bob Dylan Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Desire - Bob Dylan Street Legal - Bob Dylan Slow Train Coming - Bob Dylan Shot of Love - Bob Dylan Oh Mercy - Bob Dylan Time Out of Mind - Bob Dylan Traveling Wilburys Volume 1 Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: undercover-m on May 04, 2016, 10:32:33 AM Salad Days- Mac Demarco
2 - Mac Demarco Light Up Gold - Parquet Courts Fleet Foxes (self-titled) I haven't added any older bands' albums to my list recently. Disappointed in myself... Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: KDS on May 04, 2016, 10:54:46 AM Pink Floyd - Animals
Bad Company (s/t) Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil Scorpions - Taken by Force Queen (s/t) Judas Priest - Angel of Retribution Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: RangeRoverA1 on May 08, 2016, 02:19:02 AM As it isn't Top 10, 5 list, just random favorites, I'll add some:
Mark Eric "A midsummer's day dream" (thanks to Judd) 5th Dimension "The magic garden" (one of the lead vocalists Marilyn McCoo interviewed Carl in the 80s. Check youtube) "Christmas with the Chipmunks: vol. 1" (big season favorite but it's good in summer too) "Now is the time for Hearts & Flowers" (great band with great sound. Too bad not well known) Tbc. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: KDS on May 09, 2016, 05:26:39 AM As it isn't Top 10, 5 list, just random favorites, I'll add some: Mark Eric "A midsummer's day dream" (thanks to Judd) 5th Dimension "The magic garden" (one of the lead vocalists Marilyn McCoo interviewed Carl in the 80s. Check youtube) "Christmas with the Chipmunks: vol. 1" (big season favorite but it's good in summer too) "Now is the time for Hearts & Flowers" (great band with great sound. Too bad not well known) Tbc. I had Christmas with the Chipmunks on vinyl when I was a kid. Title: Re: Your favorite non BB albums Post by: Rick5150 on June 18, 2016, 05:40:58 AM T-Rex -- Electric Warrior
The Cars -- The Cars The Knack -- Get The Knack Pat Benatar -- Crimes of Passion; In The Heat of the Night Electric Light Orchestra -- Out of the Blue Joan Jett -- Everything The Kinks -- Give The People What They Want The Romantics -- In Heat REO Speedwagon -- Hi Infidelity Steve Hackett -- Spectral Mornings Heart -- Greatest Hits Stray Cats -- Stray Cats Over-rated: Bruce Springsteen Pink Floyd U2 |