Title: The Top 10s Topic Post by: shelter on September 10, 2008, 02:45:49 AM Just because there should be one every once in a while, right? It would be interesting to see everyone's lists... Top 10 favorite BB songs and top 10 favorite BB albums... You can include solo songs/albums if you want to.
Here are mine: Songs 01. God Only Knows 02. Wouldn’t It Be Nice 03. Forever 04. Break Away 05. Time to Get Alone 06. This Whole World 07. Surf’s Up 08. I Get Around 09. Good Vibrations 10. Our Prayer Albums 01. Pet Sounds 02. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 03. Sunflower 04. Friends 05. The Beach Boys Today! 06. 20/20 07. Surf’s Up 08. All Summer Long 09. Smiley Smile 10. Wild Honey Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: lance on September 10, 2008, 03:52:50 AM Songs would be very difficult but I'll give it a shot:
1. Surf's Up 2. Til I Die 3. Here Today 4. I Get Around 5. Break Away 6. Good Vibrations 7.IN My Room 8. Kiss Me Baby 9. Still I Dream Of It(demo) 10. Don't Talk Albums, a little easier: 1. Smile 2.Wild Honey 3. Friends 4. Pet Sounds 5. Today 6. Sunflower 7. Holland 8.Pacific Ocean Blue 9. Summer Days 10. All Summer Long 11. Love You 12. Smiley Smile The last three are tied. >:D Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: phirnis on September 10, 2008, 04:06:53 AM Songs:
01. Don't Worry, Baby 02. The Little Girl I Once Knew 03. Friends 04. 'Til I Die 05. Wind Chimes (Smiley version) 06. Catch A Wave 07. Surfer Girl 08. I Know There's An Answer 09. When I Grow Up (To Be A Man) 10. I Went To Sleep Albums: 01. Friends 02. Pet Sounds 03. Today! 04. Endless Summer 05. The Beach Boys Love You 06. Smiley Smile 07. Sunflower 08. 20/20 09. Surf's Up 10. Brian Wilson Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: smile-holland on September 10, 2008, 04:26:52 AM I’ll stick with official released albums / songs
songs (this could be a totally different list next week) 1. Till I Die 2. Marcella (In Concert) 3. River Song 4. You Need A Mess Of Help To Stand Alone 5. Midnight’s Another Day 6. Are You Real 7. Celebrate The News 8. It’s About Time 9. I Just Wasn’t Made For These Times 10. Lonely Sea albums 1. Sunflower 2. Pet Sounds, 3. Pacific Ocean Blue 4. Holland 5. Wild Honey 6. Today 7. Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE 8. Friends 9. Smiley Smile 10. Carl & The Passions / So Tough Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Beach Bum on September 10, 2008, 04:53:26 AM For the helluva it:
Songs 1. Surfs Up 2. Lets Go Away For A While 3. In My Room 4. Cabinessence 5. All Summer Long 6. Midnight’s Another Day 7. Feel Flows 7. River Song 8. I Get Around 9. I Just Wasn’t Made For These Times 10. Sail On Sailor Albums 1. Pet Sounds 2. Smile Bootlegs 3. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 4. That Lucky Old Sun 5. Sunflower 6. Today 7. Brian Wilson 1988 8. The Beach Boys Love You 9. Surf's Up 10. Friends Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: LostArt on September 10, 2008, 05:55:54 AM Well this is frustrating! How can I pick just ten, and how can I assign them a rank? For today, right now, I guess I’ll go with this:
1 Surf’s up 2 God Only Knows 3 Good Vibrations 4 Wouldn’t It Be Nice 5 Warmth Of The Sun 6 Wonderful (Smile sessions harpsichord version) 7 Please Let Me Wonder 8 I Just Wasn’t Made For These Times 9 Let’s Go Away For Awhile 10 Time To Get Alone 1 Pet Sounds 2 Today! 3 Friends 4 Summer Days (and Summer Nights!!) 5 Smiley Smile 6 Sunflower 7 Surf’s Up 8 Wild Honey 9 Love You 10 20/20 I did not include Smile ('66-'67) in my list of albums because it was not finished, but some of that music is among the finest ever written by a pop artist. Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Aegir on September 10, 2008, 06:49:05 AM There's no way I could ever make a list of favorite songs.
Albums: 1. Sunflower 2. Holland 3. Friends 4. Surf's Up 5. Pet Sounds 6. Wild Honey 7. 20/20 8. L.A. (Light Album) 9. Shut Down Vol. 2 10. Summer Days (and Summer Nights!!) Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: The Heartical Don on September 10, 2008, 07:34:03 AM Songs:
1. Surf's Up 2. Do You Like Worms 3. The Warmth Of The Sun 4. All I Wanna Do 5. God Only Knows 6. Let's Go Away For Awhile 7. The Night Was So Young 8. Just Once In My Life 9. Ms. O'Leary's Cow 10. This Song Wants To Sleep With You Tonight Albums: 1. Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE 2. Pet Sounds 3. Summer In Paradise 4. Today! 5. Friends 6. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!) 7. All Summer Long 8. Good Vibrations - 30 Years Of The Beach Boys 9. Sunflower 10. The Pet Sounds Sessions Box Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Chris Brown on September 10, 2008, 10:00:36 AM Songs (no particular order):
1) God Only Knows 2) Wouldn't It Be Nice 3) Surf's Up (Brian's piano demo) 4) Warmth of the Sun 5) Kiss Me Baby 6) Til I Die 7) Let the Wind Blow 8) Time to Get Alone 9) Don't Worry Baby 10) Good Vibrations Albums (pretty much in order): 1) Pet Sounds 2) Smiley Smile 3) Today 4) Wild Honey 5) BW 88 6) Lucky Old Sun 7) Sunflower 8) BWPS 9) Beach Boys Christmas Album 10) Summer Days/Summer Nights Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Eric Aniversario on September 12, 2008, 12:01:17 AM Songs:
1. God Only Knows 2. All This Is That 3. Do It Again After those three, it just gets too hard to rank songs because there's too many that I would want to put in the top ten! Since I only chose 3 songs, I reserve the right to extend my album list! Albums: 1. Friends 2. L.A. Light Album 3. In Concert 4. Orange Crate Art 5. Pacific Ocean Blue 6. Carl & The Passions - So Tough 7. 20/20 8. Today! 9. Sunflower 10. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 11. Love You 12. Like A Brother 13. Summer In Paradise 14. Surfer Girl 15. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!!) 16. Surf's Up 17. Endless Harmony 18. Live In London 19. Wild Honey 20. M.I.U. Album 21. Pet Sounds 22. Brian Wilson (1988) 23. Surfin' USA 24. Smiley Smile 25. All Summer Long Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Eric Aniversario on September 12, 2008, 12:03:54 AM Albums: 1. Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE 2. Pet Sounds 3. Summer In Paradise 4. Today! 5. Friends Cool! Someone else who likes SIP just as much as I do! It doesn't quite make my top 3, and it has lost a little favor with me in the past 5 years or so, but I still love it! Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: carl r on September 12, 2008, 02:51:14 AM I found ranking the songs very hard too. If I stick to those released as singles, a top 10 which sounds OK right now might be
breakaway caroline,no good vibrations california girls/let him run wild when i grow up/she knows me too well friends/little bird cool cool water/forever you need a mess of help/cuddle up honkin' down the highway/solar system melt away/being with the one you love albums 1. In Concert 2. Smile Bootlegs 3. Today! 4. Friends 5. Pet Sounds 6. Sunflower 7. Brian Wilson 1988 8. Carl and the Passions 9. Smiley Smile 10= Wild Honey, Love You, Surf's Up Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: hapman on September 12, 2008, 10:00:55 AM 1. Heroes and Villains (1967)
2. Surf's Up (1971) 3. 'Til I Die 4. Good Vibrations (1966) 5. God Only Knows 6. Cabinessence (1968) 7. In the Back of My Mind 8. All This Is That 9. 4th of July 10. Diamond Head 1. GV boxed set 2. Pet Sounds 3. Friends 4. Smiley Smile 5. Love You 6. Surf's Up 7. Today 8. Pacific Ocean Blue 9. BWPS 10. Holland Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: BJL on September 14, 2008, 08:40:49 PM Albums:
Today! Pet Sounds Smile Bambu Pacific Ocean Blue Summer Days (and Summer Nights!) Wild Honey Sunflower Carl and the Passions All Summer Long Brian Wilson 88 is, for the record, number 11! Songs (much harder)--to make things easier, i didn't include Pacific Ocean Blue/Bambu on this list Surf's Up I Guess I Just Wasn't Made for These Times Til I Die Let Him Run Wild In the Back of My Mind Sail on, Sailor All I Want to Do She Knows me Too Well Guess I'm Dumb (that counts, i imagine) Heroes and Villians Cool, cool water (sunflower version) There u have it! Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: The Heartical Don on September 15, 2008, 01:36:36 AM Albums: 1. Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE 2. Pet Sounds 3. Summer In Paradise 4. Today! 5. Friends Cool! Someone else who likes SIP just as much as I do! It doesn't quite make my top 3, and it has lost a little favor with me in the past 5 years or so, but I still love it! Hey Eric - I am so sorry... blush on my cheeks etc. etc.... I planted SIP in there as a red herring, to inquire whether others really read the lists of others. So I'd expected eventual pyrotechnics by other Smileysmilers but not the honest confession of someone saying he or she really likes it. I don't. I am sad to admit, but I don't. Shall we have a virtual beer now? Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: mikeyj on September 15, 2008, 04:55:04 AM Current favourite songs (though not in order):
1. The Warmth of the Sun 2. She Knows Me Too Well 3. Little Bird 4. In The Back of My Mind 5. Busy Doin' Nothin' 6. Don't Worry Baby 7. Your Summer Dream 8. Wind Chimes (Smiley Smile version) 9. Surf's Up 10. All I Wanna Do Current favourite albums (in order): 1. Friends 2. Today! 3. Pet Sounds 4. Smiley Smile 5. Sunflower 6. 20/20 7. Wild Honey 8. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) 9. Surf's Up 10. Love You Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: phirnis on September 15, 2008, 05:15:13 AM Albums: 1. Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE 2. Pet Sounds 3. Summer In Paradise 4. Today! 5. Friends Cool! Someone else who likes SIP just as much as I do! It doesn't quite make my top 3, and it has lost a little favor with me in the past 5 years or so, but I still love it! Hey Eric - I am so sorry... blush on my cheeks etc. etc.... I planted SIP in there as a red herring, to inquire whether others really read the lists of others. So I'd expected eventual pyrotechnics by other Smileysmilers but not the honest confession of someone saying he or she really likes it. I don't. I am sad to admit, but I don't. Shall we have a virtual beer now? I do like Summer in Paradise as well - to a certain extent, that is. As soon as you take it as a whole album, it's one of the group's most definite career low points and totally deserved to flop just as it did. That said, I can't help but like some of its songs, most notably Lahaina Aloha, Island Fever, and Still Surfin'. Those just strike me as really good latter-day BB songs and few people would be complaining about them if the album actually had some desperately needed balance with Al, Carl, or even Brian contributing some tunes of a less obviously nostalgic and cheesy manner. Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: MBE on September 15, 2008, 10:17:57 PM Ranking songs is too hard. Break Away is high up there
LP's (for the hell of it I will rank them all) Sunflower Pet Sounds Today Wild Honey POB All Summer Long 20/20 Summer Days Friends Shut Down 2 Holland Surf's Up CATP Surfin USA BWPS Concert 69 Smiley Party In Concert Surfer Girl LOS Little Deuce Coupe Brian Wilson Roxy Surfin Safari Xmas (Brian) Xmas 15 Ones MIU LA Light (would be a lot higher but HCTN almost ruins it) GIOMH Almost Summer I Just Wasn't KTSA Carl Wilson Pet Sounds Live Celebration Imagination Love You Still Crusin Young Blood Live in Vegas 85 OCA SIP Like A Brother S&S Looking Back Rock and Roll City Nascar Disco Celebration Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: ♩♬🐸 Billy C ♯♫♩🐇 on September 15, 2008, 10:49:50 PM Songs: (in any order)
1. River Song 2. Time to Get Alone 3. Break Away 4. I went to Sleep 5. Caroline No 6. Sail on Sailor 7. All This is That 8. Til I Die 9. Busy Doin' Nothin' 10. I can Hear Music Honorable Mentions:Everybody wants to live Just Once and Passing By Albums (not counting BWPS because it brings up painful memories because it reminds me of my wife's first miscarriage, which is a long story that I refuse to go into) 1. Sunflower 2. Holland 3. Friends 4.Pet Sounds 5. 20/20 (yeah...this high) 6. Smiley Smile 7 Wild Honey 8 TLOS (yeah...this high. Makes me feel good that Brian still can do great music, plus IMHO it's his best vocals in 30 years at least) 9. Adult Child boots 10. All Summer Long Quote Albums: 1. Friends 2. L.A. Light Album 3. In Concert 4. Orange Crate Art 5. Pacific Ocean Blue 6. Carl & The Passions - So Tough 7. 20/20 8. Today! 9. Sunflower 10. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 11. Love You 12. Like A Brother 13. Summer In Paradise 14. Surfer Girl 15. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!!) 16. Surf's Up 17. Endless Harmony 18. Live In London 19. Wild Honey 20. M.I.U. Album 21. Pet Sounds 22. Brian Wilson (1988) 23. Surfin' USA 24. Smiley Smile 25. All Summer Long Eric, you grade Pet Sounds that low? Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: ? on September 15, 2008, 11:52:37 PM A list of songs would be waaaaaay too hard. I'd be here for hours arranging and then rearranging my list.
Here's my top ten albums as of this minute. I will note that TLOS belongs in there somewhere for sure, but I'm not ranking it because it's still so new. I should also note that if I posted a list tomorrow the top 2 albums would be the same but the rest may be totally different depending on my mood. I haven't been feeling Sunflower lately, for example, though I do think it's a great album. 1. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 2. Pet Sounds 3. Today 4. Friends 5. Smiley Smile 6. Love You 7. Surfer Girl 8. Pacific Ocean Blue 9. Wild Honey 10. Party Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: Eric Aniversario on September 16, 2008, 02:25:07 AM 20. M.I.U. Album 21. Pet Sounds 22. Brian Wilson (1988) 23. Surfin' USA 24. Smiley Smile 25. All Summer Long Eric, you grade Pet Sounds that low? [/quote] Yeah. I love Pet Sounds, but it just never has done it for me as much as the other albums I ranked above it. God Only Knows is my all-time favorite BB song, though. I love every song on PS, and I know every word, but I just don't feel the connection that others feel when they listen to it. I like all the BB-related albums to a certain degree. My bottom three: 3. 15 Big Ones 2. Rock & Roll City 1. Pet Sounds Live I really enjoyed hearing Pet Sounds performed live, but the sound on this CD is just not exciting to me. That said, I still do like my "bottom 3". Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: MBE on September 16, 2008, 08:16:35 PM Songs: (in any order) 1. River Song 2. Time to Get Alone 3. Break Away 4. I went to Sleep 5. Caroline No 6. Sail on Sailor 7. All This is That 8. Til I Die 9. Busy Doin' Nothin' 10. I can Hear Music Honorable Mentions:Everybody wants to live Just Once and Passing By Albums (not counting BWPS because it brings up painful memories because it reminds me of my wife's first miscarriage, which is a long story that I refuse to go into) 1. Sunflower 2. Holland 3. Friends 4.Pet Sounds 5. 20/20 (yeah...this high) 6. Smiley Smile 7 Wild Honey 8 TLOS (yeah...this high. Makes me feel good that Brian still can do great music, plus IMHO it's his best vocals in 30 years at least) 9. Adult Child boots 10. All Summer Long Quote Albums: 1. Friends 2. L.A. Light Album 3. In Concert 4. Orange Crate Art 5. Pacific Ocean Blue 6. Carl & The Passions - So Tough 7. 20/20 8. Today! 9. Sunflower 10. Brian Wilson Presents Smile 11. Love You 12. Like A Brother 13. Summer In Paradise 14. Surfer Girl 15. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!!) 16. Surf's Up 17. Endless Harmony 18. Live In London 19. Wild Honey 20. M.I.U. Album 21. Pet Sounds 22. Brian Wilson (1988) 23. Surfin' USA 24. Smiley Smile 25. All Summer Long Eric, you grade Pet Sounds that low? Good list. Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: TimeToGetAlone on September 16, 2008, 08:32:01 PM Well this is not easy but let's see...
1. All I Wanna Do 2. God Only Knows 3. Break Away 4. Time To Get Alone 5. Let The Wind Blow 6. Kiss Me Baby 7. Til I Die 8. This Whole World 9. Forever 10. Don't Worry Baby I'll do just songs for now so albums maybe later. Title: Re: The Top 10s Topic Post by: John on September 17, 2008, 03:11:37 PM I did the albums elsewhere on a thread recently, so I'll take a bash at songs:
1. Kiss Me, Baby 2. You Still Believe In Me 3. God Only Knows 4. Surf's Up 5. Wonderful '66 6. Sloop John B. 7. In My Room 8. Surfer Girl 9. The Little Girl I Once Knew 10. Good Timin' If I had to go to twenty: 11. Wendy 12. I'm So Young 13. I'll Bet He's Nice 14. Fun, Fun, Fun 15. The whole California Saga 16. 'Til I Die 17. In The Back Of My Mind 18. A Day In The Life Of A Tree 19. Let Us Go On This Way 20. Surfin' USA That entire order changes all the time though Going to thirty is too hard: Heroes And Villains, Good Vibes, Wouldn't It Be Nice, When I Grow Up, That's Not Me, Cabinessence, All This Is That, It's OK, Girl Don't Tell Me, Time To Get Alone and Slip On Through I'd put in there somewhere. |